Fast Facts: 2006 Emmy Nominations

NEWYou can now listen to Fox News articles!

Nominees in all categories for the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

1. Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour):

  • "Camp Lazlo: Hello Dolly/Over Cooked Beans," Cartoon Network
  • "Family Guy: PTV," FOX
  • "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Go Goo Go," Cartoon Network
  • "The Simpsons: The Seemingly Neverending Story," FOX
  • "South Park: Trapped in the Closet," Comedy Central

2. Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More):

  • "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel
  • "Escape From Cluster Prime," Nickelodeon

3. Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series:

  • "How I Met Your Mother: Pilot," CBS
  • "Stacked: iPOD," FOX
  • "Will & Grace: I Love L. Gay," NBC
  • Grace: I Love L. Gay," NBC

4. Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series:

  • "Desperate Housewives: There's Something About a War," ABC
  • "House: Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep," FOX
  • "Nip/Tuck: Ben White," FX Network
  • "Rome: Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February," HBO
  • "Six Feet Under: Hold My Hand, Singing for Our Lives, Everyone's Waiting," HBO

5. Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie:

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • "Into the West," TNT
  • "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC

6. Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "American Idol: Episode 519," FOX
  • "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 206," ABC
  • "MADtv: Episode 1115," FOX
  • "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel

7. Casting for a Comedy Series:

  • "Desperate Housewives," ABC
  • "Entourage," HBO
  • "My Name Is Earl," NBC
  • "Weeds," Showtime

8. Casting for a Drama Series:

  • "Big Love," HBO
  • "Boston Legal," ABC
  • "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • "House," FOX
  • "Lost," ABC

9. Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • "High School Musical," Disney
  • "Into the West," TNT
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO

10. Choreography: "Dancing With the Stars:

  • Episode 208," ABC
  • "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC
  • "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC
  • "High School Musical," Disney
  • "Malcolm in the Middle: Bomb Shelter," FOX
  • "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Commercial Breaks," Disney

11. Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series:

  • "According to Jim: Mr. Right," ABC
  • "How I Met Your Mother: The Limo," CBS
  • "The New Adventures of Old Christine: Open Water," CBS
  • "Reba: The Goodbye Guy," WB
  • "Two and a Half Men: Carpet Burns and a Bite Mark," CBS

12. Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series:

  • "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Gum Drops," CBS
  • "Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Funerals," UPN
  • "Lost: Man of Science, Man of Faith," ABC
  • "The Sopranos: The Ride," HBO
  • "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," FOX

13. Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie:

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS
  • "Four Minutes," ESPN2
  • "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT
  • "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO
  • "Sleeper Cell: Al-Fatiha," Showtime

14. Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming -- Single-Camera Productions:

  • "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO
  • "Baghdad ER," HBO "Children of Beslan," HBO
  • "Children of Beslan," HBO
  • "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO
  • "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel

15. Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming -- Multi-Camera Productions:

  • "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS
  • "The Apprentice: Episode 509," NBC
  • "Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel
  • "Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo
  • "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS

16. Commercial:

  • "Clydesdale American Dream," Budweiser
  • "Concert," AmeriQuest
  • "Required Reading," Hallmark
  • "Stick," FedEx

17. Costumes for a Series:

  • "Battlestar Galactica: Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2," Sci Fi Channel
  • "Desperate Housewives: Next," ABC
  • "Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates the Pilot," UPN
  • "Rome: Triumph," HBO
  • "The Sopranos: Mr. and Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request...," HBO

18. Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS
  • "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO
  • "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO "Once Upon a Mattress," ABC
  • "Once Upon a Mattress," ABC

19. Directing for a Comedy Series:

  • "The Comeback: Valerie Does Another Classic Leno," HBO
  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Christ Nail," HBO
  • "Entourage: Oh, Mandy," HBO
  • "Entourage: Sundance Kids," HBO
  • "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC
  • "Weeds: Good S--- Lollipop," Showtime

20. Directing for a Drama Series:

  • "Big Love: Pilot," HBO
  • "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone," ABC
  • "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO
  • "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO
  • "The Sopranos: Join the Club," HBO
  • "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," FOX
  • "The West Wing: Election Day," NBC

21. Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "American Idol: Finale," FOX
  • "The Colbert Report: Episode 110," Comedy Central
  • "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode 10140," Comedy Central
  • "Saturday Night Live: Host: Steve Martin," NBC

22. Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS
  • "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • "Flight 93," A&E
  • "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • "High School Musical," Disney
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO

23. Directing for Nonfiction Programming:

  • "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO
  • "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS
  • "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
  • "Baghdad ER," HBO
  • "Children of Beslan," HBO

24. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series:

  • "Boston Legal: Race Ipsa," ABC
  • "Lost: One of Them," ABC
  • "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Parts 1 &
  • 2)," ABC
  • "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," FOX
  • "24: 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM," FOX

25. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:

  • "Arrested Development: The Ocean Walker," FOX
  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Ski Lift," HBO
  • "Desperate Housewives: That's Good, That's Bad," ABC
  • "My Name Is Earl: Ruined Joy's Wedding," NBC
  • "The Office: Christmas Party," NBC
  • "The Office: Booze Cruise," NBC
  • "Weeds: Good S--- Lollipop," Showtime

26. Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie:

  • "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO
  • "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO
  • "Flight 93," A&E
  • "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • "The Ten Commandments," ABC

27. Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series:

  • "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2198," NBC
  • "Late Show With David Letterman: Show 2519," CBS
  • "That '70s Show: We Will Rock You," FOX
  • "Two and a Half Men: That Special Tug," CBS
  • "Will &
  • Grace: The Finale," NBC

28. Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera):

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO
  • "A Concert for Hurricane Relief," NBC
  • "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS
  • "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS
  • "The XX Olympic Winter Games: Opening Ceremony," NBC

29. Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Small Team Entries -- Primarily Single-Camera Productions):

  • "AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Movie Quotes," CBS
  • "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS
  • "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
  • "Baghdad ER," HBO
  • "Penn &
  • Teller: Bull----: Prostitution," Showtime
  • "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel

30. Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries -- Primarily Multi-Camera Productions):

  • "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS
  • "American Idol: Audition City: Greensboro," FOX
  • "Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo
  • "Survivor: Starvation &
  • Lunacy," CBS
  • "Survivor: Salvation and Desertion," CBS

31. Hairstyling for a Series:

  • "Alias: There's Only One Sidney Bristow," ABC
  • "Desperate Housewives: Remember," ABC
  • "Rome: Stealing From Saturn," HBO
  • "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO
  • "Will &
  • Grace: The Finale," NBC

32. Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO
  • "Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT
  • "Into the West: Casualties of War," TNT
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO

33. Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," FOX
  • "American Idol: Finale," FOX
  • "2005 American Music Awards," ABC
  • "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC

34. Main Title Design:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "Ghost Whisperer," CBS
  • "Rome," HBO
  • "The Triangle," Sci Fi Channel
  • "Weeds," Showtime

35. Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic):

  • "Black. White.:
  • Hour One," FX Network
  • "CSI: NY: Wasted," CBS
  • "Grey's Anatomy: Owner of a Lonely Heart," ABC
  • "MADtv: Episode 1109," FOX
  • "Nip/Tuck: Quentin Costa," FX Network
  • "Rome: Caesarion," HBO
  • "Will &
  • Grace: Finale," NBC

36. Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic):

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT
  • "Into the West: Ghost Dance," TNT
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO
  • "The Ten Commandments," ABC

37. Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "Grey's Anatomy: Yesterday," ABC
  • "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT
  • "MADtv: Episode 1117," FOX
  • "Nip/Tuck: Cherry Peck," FX Network
  • "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO

38. Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore):

  • "Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch House," Showtime
  • "Rome: Triumph," HBO
  • "Stargate: Atlantis: Grace Under Pressure," Sci Fi Channel
  • "Supernatural: Pilot," WB
  • "24: 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM," FOX

39. Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore):

  • "The Dive From Clausen's Pier," Lifetime
  • "Human Trafficking: Part 1," Lifetime
  • "Into the West," TNT
  • "Sleeper Cell," Showtime
  • "The Water Is Wide" CBS
  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS
  • "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS
  • "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS
  • "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS

41. Music and Lyrics:

  • "Gideon's Daughter," Song Title: "Natasha's Song," BBC America
  • "High School Musical," Song Title: "Get'cha Head in the Game," Disney
  • "High School Musical," Song Title: "Breaking Free," Disney
  • "MADtv: Episode 1111," Song Title: "A Wonderfully Normal Day," FOX
  • "Once Upon a Mattress," Song Title: "That Baby of Mine," ABC

42. Main Title Theme Music:

  • "Get Ed," Disney
  • "Masters of Horror," Showtime
  • "Over There," FX Network
  • "Prison Break," FOX
  • "Rome," HBO

43. Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
  • Kevin James, "The King of Queens," CBS
  • Tony Shalhoub, "Monk," USA
  • Steve Carell, "The Office," NBC
  • Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS

44. Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Denis Leary, "Rescue Me," FX Network
  • Peter Krause, "Six Feet Under," HBO
  • Kiefer Sutherland, "24," FOX
  • Martin Sheen, "The West Wing," NBC

45. Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

  • Charles Dance, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • Donald Sutherland, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime
  • Ben Kingsley, "Mrs. Harris," HBO
  • Jon Voight, "Pope John Paul II," CBS
  • Andre Braugher, "Thief," FX Network

46. Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback," HBO
  • Jane Kaczmarek, "Malcolm in the Middle," FOX
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine," CBS
  • Stockard Channing, "Out of Practice," CBS
  • Debra Messing, "Will &
  • Grace," NBC

47. Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer," TNT
  • Geena Davis, "Commander in Chief," ABC
  • Mariska Hargitay, "Law &
  • Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC
  • Frances Conroy, "Six Feet Under," HBO
  • Allison Janney, "The West Wing," NBC

48. Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

  • Kathy Bates, "Ambulance Girl," Lifetime
  • Gillian Anderson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • Helen Mirren, "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • Judy Davis, "A Little Thing Called Murder," Lifetime
  • Annette Bening, "Mrs. Harris," HBO

49. Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Will Arnett, "Arrested Development," FOX
  • Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO
  • Bryan Cranston, "Malcolm in the Middle," FOX
  • Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men," CBS
  • Sean Hayes, "Will &
  • Grace," NBC

50. Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • William Shatner, "Boston Legal," ABC
  • Oliver Platt, "Huff," Showtime
  • Michael Imperioli, "The Sopranos," HBO
  • Gregory Itzin, "24," FOX
  • Alan Alda, "The West Wing," NBC

51. Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

  • Denis Lawson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • Hugh Dancy, "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • Jeremy Irons, "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • Robert Carlyle, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime
  • Clifton Collins Jr., "Thief," FX Network

52. Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Cheryl Hines, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
  • Alfre Woodard, "Desperate Housewives," ABC
  • Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC
  • Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds," Showtime
  • Megan Mullally, "Will &
  • Grace," NBC

53. Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Candice Bergen, "Boston Legal," ABC
  • Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • Blythe Danner, "Huff," Showtime
  • Jean Smart, "24," FOX

54. Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

  • Kelly Macdonald, "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • Shirley Jones, "Hidden Places," Hallmark
  • Ellen Burstyn, "Mrs. Harris," HBO
  • Cloris Leachman, "The Water Is Wide," CBS

55. Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Patrick Stewart, "Extras," HBO
  • Ben Stiller, "Extras," HBO
  • Martin Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS
  • Alec Baldwin, "Will &
  • Grace," NBC
  • Leslie Jordan, "Will &
  • Grace," NBC

56. Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Michael J. FOX, "Boston Legal," ABC
  • Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal," ABC
  • James Woods, "ER," NBC
  • Kyle Chandler, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • Henry Ian Cusick, "Lost," ABC

57. Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Shirley Knight, "Desperate Housewives," ABC
  • Kate Winslet, "Extras," HBO
  • Cloris Leachman, "Malcolm in the Middle," FOX
  • Laurie Metcalf, "Monk," USA
  • Blythe Danner, "Will &
  • Grace," NBC

58. Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Kate Burton, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • Christina Ricci, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • Swoosie Kurtz, "Huff," Showtime
  • Patricia Clarkson, "Six Feet Under," HBO
  • Joanna Cassidy, "Six Feet Under," HBO

59. Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program:

  • Barry Manilow, "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS
  • Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
  • Craig Ferguson, "The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson," CBS
  • David Letterman, "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
  • Hugh Jackman, "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS

60. Comedy Series:

  • "Arrested Development," FOX
  • "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO
  • "The Office," NBC
  • "Scrubs," NBC
  • "Two and a Half Men," CBS

61. Drama Series:

  • "Grey's Anatomy," ABC
  • "House," FOX
  • "The Sopranos," HBO
  • "24," FOX
  • "The West Wing," NBC

62. Miniseries:

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • "Into the West," TNT
  • "Sleeper Cell," Showtime

63. Made for Television Movie:

  • "Flight 93," A&E
  • "The Flight That Fought Back," Discovery Channel
  • "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO
  • "Yesterday," HBO

64. Variety, Music or Comedy Series:

  • "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
  • "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central
  • "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC
  • "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
  • "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO

65. Variety, Music or Comedy Special:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO
  • "George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing," HBO
  • "McCartney in St. Petersburg," A&E
  • "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC

66. Special Class Program:

  • "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS
  • "Jazz at Lincoln Center - Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert (Live From Lincoln Center)," PBS
  • "A Lincoln Center Special: 30 Years of Live From Lincoln Center," PBS
  • "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS

67. Children's Program:

  • "Classical Baby 2," HBO
  • "High School Musical," Disney
  • "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO
  • "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina," Nickelodeon

68. Nonfiction Special:

  • "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO
  • "How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel
  • "Inside 9/11," National Geographic Channel
  • "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel
  • "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

69. Nonfiction Series:

  • "American Masters," PBS
  • "Biography," A&E
  • "Deadliest Catch," Discovery Channel
  • "Inside the Actors Studio," Bravo
  • "10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America," The History Channel

70. Reality Program:

  • "Antiques Roadshow," PBS
  • "The Dog Whisperer," National Geographic Channel
  • "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," ABC
  • "Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo
  • "Penn &
  • Teller: Bull----," Showtime

71. Reality-Competition Program:

  • "The Amazing Race," CBS
  • "American Idol," FOX
  • "Dancing With the Stars," ABC
  • "Project Runway," Bravo
  • "Survivor," CBS

72. Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking:

  • "Baghdad ER," HBO
  • "Combat Diary: The Marines of Lima Company," A&E
  • "In the Realms of the Unreal (P.O.V.)," PBS
  • "Three Days in September," Showtime
  • "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS

73. Writing for Nonfiction Programming:

  • "American Masters: Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea," PBS
  • "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS
  • "How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel
  • "Penn &
  • Teller: Bull----: Prostitution," Showtime
  • "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

74. Sound Editing for a Series:

  • "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1," CBS
  • "ER: Two Ships," NBC
  • "Smallville: Arrival," WB
  • "Supernatural: Pilot," WB
  • "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," FOX

75. Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "Category 7: The End of the World: Night 1," CBS
  • "Flight 93," A&E
  • "Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT
  • "Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime
  • "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC

76. Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera):

  • "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS
  • "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
  • "Baghdad ER," HBO
  • "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS
  • "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS

77. Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series:

  • "Battlestar Galactica: Scattered," Sci Fi Channel
  • "Boston Legal: Finding Nimmo," ABC
  • "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It," CBS
  • "House: Euphoria, Part 1," FOX
  • "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 2)," ABC
  • "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," FOX

78. Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie:

  • "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO
  • "Flight 93," A&E
  • "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT
  • "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT
  • "Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime
  • "The Ten Commandments: Part II," ABC

79. Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special:

  • "Two and a Half Men: The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer," CBS
  • "The West Wing: The Debate," NBC

80. Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," FOX
  • "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS
  • "Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne," NBC
  • "48th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS

81. Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera):

  • "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS
  • "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS
  • "Baghdad ER," HBO
  • "Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel
  • "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS

82. Special Visual Effects for a Series:

  • "Battlestar Galactica: Resurrection Ship (Part 2)," Sci Fi Channel
  • "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 1 &
  • Part 2)," ABC
  • "Perfect Disaster: Super Tornado," Discovery Channel
  • "Rome: The Stolen Eagle," HBO
  • "Surface: 101," ABC

83. Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel
  • "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT
  • "Mammoth," Sci Fi Channel
  • "The Nightingale (Great Performances)," PBS
  • "The Triangle: Part 1," Sci Fi Channel.

84. Stunt Coordination:

  • "Alias: Reprisal (Part 1) &
  • All the Time in the World (Part 2)," ABC
  • "E-Ring: Snatch and Grab," NBC
  • "Numb3rs: Harvest Episode," CBS
  • "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," FOX
  • "The Unit: First Responders," CBS

85. Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series:

  • "American Idol: Episode 530," FOX
  • "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC
  • "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC
  • "Late Show With David Letterman: Episode 2472," CBS
  • "Saturday Night Live: Host - Jack Black, Musical Guest - Neil Young," NBC

86. Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

  • "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC
  • "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS
  • "Elton John: The Red Piano," NBC
  • "NFL Opening Kickoff 2005," ABC
  • "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC

87. Writing for a Comedy Series:

  • "Arrested Development: Development Arrested," FOX
  • "Entourage: Exodus," HBO
  • "Extras: Kate Winslet," HBO
  • "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC
  • "The Office: Christmas Party," NBC

88. Writing for a Drama Series:

  • "Grey's Anatomy: It's the End of the World, as We Know It (Part 1 &
  • Part 2)," ABC
  • "Grey's Anatomy: Into You Like a Train," ABC
  • "Lost: The 23rd Psalm," ABC
  • "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO
  • "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO

89. Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program:

  • "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central
  • "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central
  • "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC
  • "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS
  • "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO

90. Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

  • "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS
  • "Elizabeth I," HBO
  • "Flight 93," A&E
  • "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO
  • "Mrs. Harris," HBO