Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

Economy

Private sector job creation, at a glance

Private employers added only 83,000 new jobs in May, the fewest in nearly a year. This followed a three-month stretch in which companies created a seasonally adjusted average of 244,000 jobs per month.

Here are the total number of private-sector jobs created for each month over the past year, and a look at the job changes in each industry last month:

Private-sector jobs added per month
(number of jobs, seasonally adjusted)
May 201183,000
April 2011251,000
March 2011219,000
February 2011261,000
January 201194,000
December 2010167,000
November 2010128,000
October 2010143,000
September 2010109,000
August 2010110,000
July 201093,000
June 201065,000
May 201048,000
Job changes by industry in May
(number of jobs, seasonally adjusted)
May 2011
Private employers83,000
Professional and business services44,000
Education and health care34,000
Transportation and warehousing8,000
Mining, logging and oil6,000
Financial services3,000
Construction2,000
Temporary help-1,200
Manufacturing-5,000
Recreation, restaurants and hotels-6,000
Retail-8,500
Food, textiles, apparel and printing-13,000

Bank Rates

Loan Type Graph Rate +/- Last Week
30 Y Fixed Graph 4.17% dw 4.24%  
15 Y Fixed Graph 3.26% dw 3.30%  
30 Y Fixed Jumbo Graph 4.58% dw 4.66%  
5/1 ARM Graph 3.33% dw 3.42%  
5/1 Jumbo ARM Graph 3.73% dw 3.88%  
Loan Type Graph Rate +/- Last Week
$30K HELOC Graph 4.29% -- 4.29%  
$50K HELOC Graph 4.04% -- 4.04%  
$30K Loan Graph 5.09% -- 5.09%  
$50K Loan Graph 4.52% -- 4.52%  
$75K Loan Graph 4.52% -- 4.52%  
Loan Type Graph Rate +/- Last Week
36 M New Graph 2.93% -- 2.93%  
36 M Used Graph 3.46% dw 3.47%  
48 M New Graph 3.22% -- 3.22%  
48 M Used Graph 2.99% up 2.98%  
60 M New Graph 3.24% -- 3.24%  
Loan Type Graph Yield +/- Last Week
6 month Graph 0.35% -- 0.35%  
1 yr Graph 0.69% -- 0.68%  
5 yr Graph 1.39% -- 1.39%