White House

Obama appointments made during final week in office

The following is a list of appointments President Obama has made during his final week in office, as provided by the White House:

Anita Fineday – Member, Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children

Russ McDonald – Member, Alyce Spotted Bear and Walter Soboleff Commission on Native Children

Valerie Jarrett – General Trustee, Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Susan Rice – General Trustee, Board of Trustees of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Linda Smith – Member, Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences

Carole Johnson – Member, National Cancer Advisory Board

Suzy George – Member, National Security Education Board

Jason Collins – Member and Co-Chair, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Carli Lloyd – Member and Co-Chair, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Paulette Aniskoff – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Caitlin Cahow – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Pamela Coleman – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Chase Cushman – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Gabrielle Douglas – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Debra Eschmeyer – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Tara McGuinness – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Ibtihaj Muhammad – Member, President’s Council on Fitness, Sports, and Nutrition

Robert Carrigan – Member, President’s National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee 

Senator Angus King – Member, Roosevelt Campobello International Park Commission

Benjamin Rhodes – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Shannon O’Neil – Member, Western Hemisphere Drug Policy Commission

Daniel Restrepo – Member, Western Hemisphere Drug Policy Commission

Kristie Canegallo – Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

Christopher Fonzone – Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

Maneesh Goyal – Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

Rudy Mehrbani – Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board 

Natalie Quillian – Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board 

Roberto Rodriguez – Member, J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board

Adrienne Harris – Member, Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations

Behnaz Kibria – Member, Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations

Jason Miller – Member, Advisory Committee for Trade Policy and Negotiations

Brady Deaton – Member, Board for International Food and Agricultural Development

Erica Schwartz – Member, Board of Visitors to the United States Merchant Marine Academy

Marjorie Margolies – Member, Commission for the Preservation of America’s Heritage Abroad

Lesley Weiss – Member, Commission for the Preservation of America’s Heritage Abroad

Ann Marie Bledsoe Downes – Member, Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Cultural and Arts Development 

Lawrence Roberts – Member, Board of Trustees of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Cultural and Arts Development 

Cristin Dorgelo – Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council

Christy Goldfuss – Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council

DJ Patil – Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council

Amy Pope – Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council

Dan Utech – Member, National Infrastructure Advisory Council

Janine Davidson – Member, National Commission on Military, National, and Public Service

Avril Haines – Member, National Commission on Military, National, and Public Service

Shawn Skelly – Member, National Commission on Military, National, and Public Service

Daniel Benjamin – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Michael Bosworth – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Raffi Freedman-Gurspan – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Samuel Gordon – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Allan Holt – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Sarah Hurwitz – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Edward Lazarus – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Susan Lowenberg – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Melissa Rogers – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council

Maureen Schulman – Member, United States Holocaust Memorial Council