Menu

COLLEGESPORTS

Conference Tournament Glances

All Times EST
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Vermont 61, New Hampshire 42

UMBC 69, Hartford 62

Stony Brook 72, Binghamton 49

Albany (N.Y.) 50, Maine 49

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Vermont vs. UMBC, 5 p.m.

Stony Brook vs. Albany (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Lower seed at higher seed, 11:30 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Hawkins Arena
Macon, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 63

Mercer 82, Lipscomb 48

Thursday, March 7

Stetson 67, ETSU 46

South Carolina Upstate 76, Jacksonville 62

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Mercer 72, South Carolina Upstate 64

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Stetson 58

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Florida Gulf Coast 88, Mercer 75

Atlantic 10 Conference
At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Richmond vs. Charlotte, Noon

Butler vs. Dayton, 2:30 p.m.

Xavier vs. Saint Joseph's, 6:30 p.m.

UMass vs. George Washington, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Saint Louis vs. Richmond-Charlotte winner, Noon

La Salle vs. Butler-Dayton winner, 2:30 p.m.

VCU vs. Xavier-Saint Joseph's winner, 6:30 p.m.

Temple vs. UMass-George Washington winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Saint Louis_Richmond-Charlotte winner vs. La Salle_Butler-Dayton winner, 1:30 p.m.

VCU_Xavier-Saint Joseph's winner vs. Temple_UMass-George Washington winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Seton Hall vs. South Florida, 7 p.m.

Rutgers vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Providence vs. Cincinnati, Noon

Suracuse vs. Seton Hall-South Florida winner winner, 2:30 p.m.

Villanova vs. St. John's, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Rutgers-DePaul winner, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Georgetown vs. Providence-Cincinnati winner, Noon

Pittsburgh vs. Syracuse_Seton Hall-South Florida winner, 2:30 p.m.

Louisville vs. Villanova-St. John's winner, 7 p.m.

Marquette vs. Notre Dame_Rutgers-DePaul winner, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Georgetown_Providence-Cincinnati winner vs. Pittsburgh_Syracuse_Seton Hall-South Florida winner, 7 p.m.

Louisville_Villanova-St. John's winner vs. Marquette_Notre Dame_Rutgers-DePaul winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, Mont.
Thursday, March 14

Weber State vs. Northern Arizona, 5 p.m.

North Dakota vs. Southern Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Montana State vs. Northern Colorado, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Highest-remaining seed vs. second-highest remaining seeds, TBA

Montana vs. lowest-remaining seed, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Winthrop 60, Radford 58, OT

Longwood 87, UNC Asheville 72

Campbell 81, Presbyterian 73, OT

Liberty 78, Coastal Carolina 61

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7

Charleston Southern 54, Winthrop 47

VMI 90, Longwood 86

Gardner-Webb 71, Campbell 57

Liberty 61, High Point 60

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Charleston Southern 71, VMI 65

Liberty 65, Gardner-Webb 62

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Liberty 87, Charleston Southern 76

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

West Virginia vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m.

Texas vs. TCU, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Oklahoma vs. Iowa State, 12:30 p.m.

Kansas vs. West Virginia-Texas Tech winner, 3 p.m.

Kansas State vs. Texas-TCU winner, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma State vs. Baylor, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, Mach 15

Oklahoma-Iowa State winner vs. Kansas_West Virginia-Texas Tech winner, 7 p.m.

Kansas State_Texas-TCU winner vs. Oklahoma State-Baylor winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Pacific vs. UC Santa Barbara, 3 p.m.

Cal Poly vs. UC Davis, 5:30 p.m.

Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. Hawaii, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest-remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Middle-remaining seeds, Mid

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Richmond Coliseum
Richmond, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

George Mason 60, Drexel 54

Delaware 62, Hofstra 57

James Madison 72, William & Mary 67

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Northeastern 69, George Mason 67

James Madison 58, Delaware 57

Championship
Monday, March 11

Northeastern vs. James Madison, 7 p.m.

Conference USA
At BOK Center
Tulsa, Okla.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

UAB vs. SMU, 4:30 p.m.

Houston vs. Rice, 7 p.m.

Tulane vs. Marshall, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Southern Mississippi vs. UAB-SMU winner, 1 p.m.

UTEP vs. Houston-Rice winner, 3:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Tulane-Marshall winner, 7 p.m.

East Carolina vs. Tulsa, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Southern Mississippi_UAB-SMU winner vs. UTEP_Houston-Rice winner, 4 p.m.

Memphis_Tulane-Marshall winner vs. East Carolina-Tulsa winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11:30 a.m.

Great West Conference
(Non-automatic bid)
At Emil and Patricia A. Jones Convocation Center
Chicago
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Houston Baptist vs. Utah Valley, 6 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

NJIT vs. Houston Baptist-Utah Valley winner, 6 p.m.

Texas-Pan American vs. Chicago State, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Youngstown State 62, Loyola of Chicago 60

Green Bay 62, Milwaukee 46

Illinois-Chicago 82, Cleveland State 59

At The Athletics-Recreation Center
Valparaiso, Ind.
Second Round
Friday, March 8

Wright State 66, Youngstown State 59

Green Bay 64, Illinois-Chicago 63

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Wright State 56, Detroit 54

Valparaiso 70, Green Bay 69

At Higher-Seeded Team
Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Wright State vs. Valparaiso, 9 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Siena 70, Marist 64

Fairfield 54, Saint Peter's 47

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Niagara 74, Siena 62

Iona 89, Canisius 85

Fairfield 43, Rider 42

Manhattan 55, Loyola (Md.) 52

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Iona 79, Niagara 73

Manhattan 60, Fairfield 42

Championship
Monday, March 11

Iona vs. Manhattan, 9 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Central Michigan at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan, 7 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Ball State vs. Central Michigan-Buffalo winner, 6:30 p.m.

Northern Illinois-Eastern Michigan winner vs. Miami (Ohio)-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Third Round
Thursday, March 14

Kent State vs. Ball State_Central Michigan-Buffalo winner, 6:30 p.m.

Western Michigan vs. Northern Illinois-Eastern Michigan_Miami (Ohio)-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Akron vs. Kent State_Ball State_Central Michigan-Buffalo winner, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio vs. Western Michigan_Northern Illinois-Eastern Michigan_Miami (Ohio)-Bowling Green winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First RoundMonday, March 11

Savannah State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Morgan State vs. S.C. State, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Bethune-Cookman vs. Coppin State, 4 p.m.

N.C. A&T vs. Florida A&M, 6:30 p.m.

Delaware State vs. Howard, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Norfolk State vs. Bethune-Cookman-Coppin State winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. Central vs. N.C. A&T-Florida A&M winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Hampton vs. Delaware State-Howard winner, 6 p.m.

Savannah State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner vs. Morgan State-S.C. State winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Norfolk State_Bethune-Cookman-Coppin State winner vs. Savannah State-Maryland-Eastern Shore_Morgan State-S.C. State winner, 6 p.m.

N.C. Central_N.C. A&T-Florida A&M winner vs. Hampton_Delaware State-Howard winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Drake 81, Bradley 66

Missouri State 61, Southern Illinois 53

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Creighton 65, Drake 53

Indiana State 51, Evansville 50

Wichita State 69, Missouri State 59

Illinois State 73, Northern Iowa 65

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Creighton 64, Indiana State 43

Wichita State 66, Illinois State 51

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Creighton 68, Wichita State 65

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Wyoming vs. Nevada, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

UNLV vs. Air Force, 3 p.m.

Colorado State vs. Fresno State, 5:30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Wyoming-Nevada winner, 9:30 p.m.

San Diego State vs. Boise State, Mid

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico_Wyoming-Nevada winner vs. San Diego State-Boise State winner, 9 p.m.

UNLV-Air Force winner vs. Colorado State-Fresno State winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Robert Morris 75, St. Francis (N.Y.) 57

Wagner 72, CCSU 50

LIU Brooklyn 91, Quinnipiac 82

Mount St. Mary's 75, Bryant 69

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

LIU Brooklyn 94, Wagner 82

Mount St. Mary's 69, Robert Morris 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Mount St. Mary's at LIU Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Morehead State 73, UT Martin 66

Southeast Missouri 78, Eastern Illinois 68

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Tennessee State 88, Morehead State 75

Eastern Kentucky 84, Southeast Missouri 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 82, Tennessee State 73

Murray State 81, Eastern Kentucky 73

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Belmont 70, Murray State 68, OT

Pacific-12 Conference
At MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Stanford vs. Arizona State, 3:06 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oregon State, 5:36 p.m.

Southern Cal vs. Utah, 9:06 p.m.

Washington vs. Washington State, 11:36 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

UCLA vs. Stanford-Arizona State winner, 3:06 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado-Oregon State winner, 5:36 p.m.

California vs. Southern Cal-Utah winner, 9:06 p.m.

Oregon vs. Washington-Washington State winner, 11:36 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

UCLA_Stanford-Arizona State winner vs. Arizona_Colorado-Oregon State winner, 9:06 p.m.

California_Southern Cal-Utah winner vs. Oregon_Washington-Washington State winner, 11:38 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11:02 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Bucknell 58, Navy 42

Army 65, American 44

Lafayette 77, Holy Cross 54

Lehigh 71, Colgate 64

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Lafayette 82, Lehigh 69

Bucknell 78, Army 70

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Lafayette at Bucknell, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

South Carolina vs. Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m.

Texas A&M vs. Auburn, 10 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Georgia vs. LSU, 1 p.m.

Tennessee vs. South Carolina-Mississippi State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m.

Missouri vs. Texas A&M-Auburn winner, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Florida vs. Georgia-LSU winner, 1 p.m.

Alabama vs. Tennessee_South Carolina-Mississippi State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Kentucky vs. Arkansas-Vanderbilt winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Missouri_Texas A&M-Auburn winner, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Florida_Georgia-LSU winner vs. Alabama_Tennessee_South Carolina-Mississippi State winner, 1 p.m.

Kentucky_Arkansas-Vanderbilt winner vs. Mississippi_Missouri_Texas A&M-Auburn winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Georgia Southern 60, Wofford 44

Furman 55, Samford 51

UNC Greensboro 87, Chattanooga 81

Western Carolina 76, The Citadel 61

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Davidson 86, Georgia Southern 59

Appalachian State 74, Furman 60

Elon 68, UNC Greensboro 61

College of Charleston 78, Western Carolina 70

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Davidson vs. Appalachian State, 6 p.m.

Elon vs. College of Charleston, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Nicholls State vs. McNeese State, 6 p.m.

Sam Houston State vs. Central Arkansas, 8:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Southeastern Louisiana vs. Nicholls State-McNeese State winner, 6 p.m.

Oral Roberts vs. Sam Houston State-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Stephen F. Austin vs. Southeastern Louisiana_Nicholls State-McNeese State winner, 6 p.m.

Northwestern State vs. Oral Roberts_Sam Houston State-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Alabama A&M vs. Grambling State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Jackson State vs. Alabama State, 1:30 p.m.

Alcorn State vs. Prairie View, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Jackson State-Alabama State winner vs. Alcorn State-Prairie View winner, 3:30 p.m.

Texas Southern vs. Alabama A&M-Grambling State winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State 66, IUPUI 49

Western Illinois 54, South Dakota 53

Sunday, March 10

Oakland vs. IPFW, 7 p.m.

North Dakota State vs. UMKC, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State vs. Oakland-IPFW winner, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois vs. North Dakota State-UMKC winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Ark.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Western Kentucky 74, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Louisiana-Lafayette 74, North Texas 55

Troy 81, Florida Atlantic 79, OT

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Florida International 69, UALR 54

Middle Tennessee 81, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

Western Kentucky 62, South Alabama 59

Arkansas State 68, Troy 63, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Middle Tennessee vs. Florida International, 7:30 p.m.

Arkansas State vs. Western Kentucky, 10 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Loyola Marymount 65, Portland 54

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Loyola Marymount 61, San Francisco 60, OT

San Diego 62, Pepperdine 59

Third Round
Friday, March 8

Loyola Marymount 60, Santa Clara 58

San Diego 72, BYU 69

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Gonzaga 66, Loyola Marymount 48

Saint Mary's (Cal) 69, San Diego 66, OT

Championship
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary's (Cal), 9 p.m.