At 1pm today, the President and the First Lady will host an event with the White House Office on Olympic, Paralympic and Youth Sport, Chicago2016 and United States Olympic Committee (USOC) to promote Chicago's bid for the 2016 Summer Olympics and highlight the Obama administration's commitment to service, healthy living and youth sport.

[foxlivestream 1]

Last week, the Obama administration announced that the First Lady will lead the delegation to support Chicago's bid at the host city election in Copenhagen on October 2, 2009. She will travel with Valerie Jarrett, senior advisor to President Obama and Chair of the White House Office of Olympic, Paralympic and Youth Sport. In her role as First Lady, Mrs. Obama, who was born and raised on the South Side of Chicago, has been committed to bridging the gap between the White House and underserved communities around DC and across the country, and her trip to Copenhagen is an opportunity for the First Lady to carry this commitment to the international stage.

The President and First Lady will be joined by Chicago Mayor Richard Daley, representatives from Chicago2016, the USOC, United States Olympians and Paralympians, along with school children from local DC area schools to discuss the ideals of the Olympic movement and the Obama administration's commitment to service and expanding access to healthy, constructive activities like sports for our nation's children.

After the President and First Lady's remarks at the White House, Chicago2016 representatives and the Olympic and Paralympic athletes will conduct sports demonstrations on the South Lawn. The event is open press.

The group of Olympians and Paralympians participating in today's event are below:

 
Olympians 

Dominique Dawes- Gymnastics

Arlene Limas- Taekwondo

Henry Cejudo- Wrestling

Ryan Reiser- Judo

Michael Conley- Track and Field

Bob Pickens- Wrestling

Bob Ctvrtlik- Volleyball

Anita Defranz (US IOC member) - Rowing

Tim Morehouse- Fencing

Jair Lynch - Men's gymnastics

 
Paralympians involved with Chicago 2016 
Linda Mastendrea- Track Field

Hope Lewellen- Sitting Volleyball and Wheelchair tennis

April Holmes- Track and Field

Jerrod Fields- Track and Field

Myles Porter- Judo

 

 

Jackie Joyner Kersee- Track and Field