BOSTON – Following is Thursday's podium schedule for the Democratic National Convention:
4:00 pm to 7:00 p.m.
Call to Order
The Honorable Bill Richardson: Governor of New Mexico, Permanent Chair, Democratic National Convention
Invocation
Rabbi Ronne Friedman: Temple Israel, Boston
Presentation of Colors
New England Joint Service Color Guard
Pledge of Allegiance
Ana Cruz: Tampa, Florida
National Anthem
Sergeant Dan Clark: Massachusetts State Police
James Socas: Candidate for the U.S. House of Representatives, Virginia
The Honorable Jack Ford: Mayor of Toledo, Ohio
Kwong Kow Chinese Drum Ensemble
The Honorable Corrine Brown: U.S. House of Representatives, Florida
The Honorable Fernando Ferrer: Former Bronx Borough President, New York
The Honorable Jean Carnahan: Former United States Senator, Missouri
The Honorable Francis Slay: Mayor of St. Louis, Missouri
The Honorable C. Virginia Fields: Manhattan Borough President, New York
The Honorable Bill Pascrell, Jr.: U.S. House of Representatives, New Jersey
The Honorable Jim Davis: U.S. House of Representatives, Florida
The Honorable Steve Israel: U.S. House of Representatives, New York
The Honorable Stephen Lynch: U.S. House of Representatives, Massachusetts
The Honorable Jack Reed: United States Senate, Rhode Island
The Honorable John Lewis: U.S. House of Representatives, Georgia
Anna Burger, Secretary-Treasurer, SEIU and Teri Murphy, registered nurse and member, SEIU Local 199, Dubuque, Iowa
The Honorable Byron Dorgan: United States Senate, North Dakota
Richard Trumka: Secretary-Treasurer, AFL-CIO
The Honorable Carl Levin: United States Senate, Michigan
The Honorable Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.: President, Maryland State Senate
The Honorable Ellen Tauscher: U.S. House of Representatives, California
The Honorable Barbara Boxer: United States Senate, California
The Honorable Gary Locke: Governor of Washington
Vice Presidential Nomination Process
The Honorable Harvey Gantt: Former Mayor of Charlotte, North Carolina
The Honorable John Breaux: United States Senate, Louisiana
The Honorable Raul Grijalva: U.S. House of Representatives, Arizona
Moves for Acclimation and Calls for Vote
The Honorable Michael Michaud: U.S. House of Representatives, Maine
Resolutions
The Honorable Mark Udall: U.S. House of Representatives, Colorado
The Honorable Barney Frank: U.S. House of Representatives, Massachusetts
The Honorable Kweisi Mfume: President, NAACP
7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Women of the U.S. House of Representatives
The Honorable Louise Slaughter: U.S. House of Representatives, New York
The Honorable Eleanor Holmes Norton: U.S. House of Representatives, District of Columbia
The Honorable Mark Warner: Governor of Virginia
The Honorable James Clyburn: U.S. House of Representatives, South Carolina
The Honorable Juanita Millender-McDonald: U.S. House of Representatives, California
The Honorable Edward Markey: U.S. House of Representatives, Massachusetts
John Sweeney: President, AFL-CIO
Gavel to Order
The Honorable Bill Richardson: Governor of New Mexico, Permanent Chair, Democratic National Convention
America the Beautiful
Mavis Staples
The Honorable Joseph Biden: United States Senate, Delaware
General Wesley Clark (Ret.)
Satellite feed from Orlando, Florida
The Honorable Joseph Lieberman: United States Senate, Connecticut
The Honorable Nancy Pelosi: U.S. House of Representatives, California, House Democratic Leader
Satellite feed from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Performance by Willie Nelson
The Honorable Madeleine Albright: Former Secretary of State
Satellite feed from Albuquerque, New Mexico
"Mosaic of Americans"
Alfre Woodward: Actress
Includes satellite feeds from:
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Columbus, Ohio
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Orlando, Florida
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Portland, Oregon
9:00 pm to 11:00 pm
Performance by Carole King
Andre Heinz
Vanessa Kerry
Alexandra Kerry
John Kerry Biographical Film
John Kerry's Vietnam Swiftboat Crewmates
Jim Rassmann of Florence, Oregon will speak
The Reverend David Alston, Columbia, South Carolina
Skip Barker, Selma, Alabama
Steve Hatch, Niagra Falls, New York
Jim McDevitt, Wrenthem, Massachusetts
Mike Medeiros, San Leandros, California
Pat Runyon, Eaton, Ohio
Wade Sanders, San Diego, California
Del Sandusky, Dunedin, Florida
Fred Short, North Little Rock, Arkansas
Gene Thorson, Ames, Iowa
Jim Wasser, St. Anne, Illinois
Drew Whitlow, Huntsville, Arkansas
Bill Zaladonis, Sanford, Florida
The Honorable Max Cleland: Former United States Senator, Georgia
John Kerry
Finale
Benediction
Father John Ardis: Paulist Center Community of Boston
Adjournment