Menu

World

AP Texas High School Football Top 10 Schedule

Schedule for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll, Sept. 6-10.

Class 5A

1. Allen (1-0) vs. Cedar Hill, Friday

2. Katy (1-0) at Alief Taylor, Friday

3. DeSoto (1-0) vs. Union, Okla., Saturday

4. Euless Trinity (0-0) vs. Jenks, Okla., Saturday

5. Galena Park North Shore (1-0) vs. Manvel, Friday

6. Houston Lamar (1-0) vs. Fort Bend Elkins, Saturday

7. Cedar Hill (1-0) at Allen, Friday

8. Coppell (2-0) at McKinney Boyd, Friday

9. Dallas Skyline (1-0) at Arlington Martin, Friday

10. SA Madison (1-0) at Kerrville Tivy, Saturday

Class 4A

1. Cedar Park (1-0) at Abilene Cooper, Friday

2. Aledo (1-0) vs. Stephenville, Friday

3. Denton Guyer (0-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage, Thursday

4. SA Northside Brennan (0-0) vs. SA Northside Taft, Saturday

5. Whitehouse (1-0) at Tyler Chapel Hill, Friday

6. Humble Summer Creek (1-0) idle.

7. Georgetown (1-0) at Round Rock McNeil, Friday

8. WF Rider (1-0) vs. Denton Ryan, Friday

9. Texas City (1-0) at La Marque, Friday

10. Leander (1-0) at Pflugerville Hendrickson, Friday

Class 3A

1. Carthage (1-0) at Lindale, Friday

2. Stephenville (1-0) at Aledo, Friday

3. Gilmer (2-0) vs. Plano Prestonwood, Friday

4. Navasota (1-0) at Coldspring-Oakhurst, Friday

5. Argyle (1-0) vs. FW Nolan, Friday

6. Kilgore (1-0) vs. Sweeny, Saturday

7. La Marque (1-0) vs. Texas City, Friday

8. Graham (1-0) vs. Brownwood, Friday

9. Bellville (1-0) vs. Houston Kinkaid, Friday

10. West Orange-Stark (1-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves, Friday

Class 2A

1. Newton (1-0) vs. Liberty, Friday

2. Cameron Yoe (1-0) vs. Lexington, Friday

3. East Bernard (1-0) vs. Houston Christian, Friday

4. Refugio (1-0) at Edna, Friday

5. Canadian (1-0) vs. Stratford, Friday

6. New Boston (1-0) at Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Friday

7. Wall (1-0) vs. Merkel, Friday

8. Tatum (1-0) vs. Winnsboro, Friday

9. Cisco (1-0) vs. Clyde, Thursday

10. Franklin (1-0) vs. Riesel, Friday

Class 1A

1. Mart (1-0) at Dallas St. Mark, Friday

2. Tenaha (1-0) at Garrison, Friday

3. Mason (1-0) vs. Goldthwaite, Friday

4. Stamford (1-0) vs. Munday, Friday

5. Wellington (1-0) vs. Panhandle, Friday

6. Shiner (1-0) at Hallettsville, Friday

7. Stratford (1-0) at Canadian, Friday

8. Alto (0-1) vs. Groveton, Friday

9. Chilton (1-0) vs. Burton, Friday

10. Anson (1-0) at Olney, Friday