Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

Europe

Ohuruogu to skipper GB team at World Champs

photo_1375191547162-1-HD.jpg

Christine Ohuruogu relaxes after winning the Diamond League 400m in Birmingham on June 30. Former Olympic, World and Commonwealth 400m champion Ohuruogu was on Tuesday named captain of Britain's squad for the World Championships in Moscow. (AFP)

Former Olympic, World and Commonwealth 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu was on Tuesday named captain of Britain's squad for the World Championships in Moscow.

The 29-year-old, whose younger sister Vicky, was named in the women's 4x400m relay squad, will lead the team for the competition in the Russian capital from August 10-18 on the back of good current form that last weekend saw her win the Diamond League race in London.

Ohuruogu was Commonwealth champion over the distance in Melbourne in 2006, won the world title in Osaka in 2007 and took Olympic gold in Beijing in 2008 but had to be content with silver in the British capital last year.

As expected, reigning Olympic 5,000m and 10,000m champion Mo Farah will attempt the same double in Moscow, while Olympic long jump champion Greg Rutherford was named in the squad, despite struggling with a hamstring injury.

Olympic heptathlon champion Jessica Ennis-Hill was also an inclusion, although she is still a doubt to compete because of a nagging Achilles tendon problem.

British team for the IAAF World Championships:

MEN:

100m: Harry Aikines Aryeetey, Dwain Chambers, James Dasaolu

200m: James Ellington, Adam Gemili, Delano Williams

400m: Nigel Levine

800m: Andrew Osagie, Michael Rimmer

1500m: Chris O'Hare

5000m: Mo Farah

10,000m: Mo Farah

110mH: William Sharman

400mH: Dai Greene, Sebastian Rodger, Rhys Williams

3000m Steeplechase: James Wilkinson

20km walk: Alex Wright

Long Jump: Greg Rutherford

High Jump: Robbie Grabarz

Pole Vault: Steve Lewis

Discus Throw: Brett Morse

Decathlon: Ashley Bryant

4x100m: Harry Aikines Aryeetey, Dwain Chambers, James Dasaolu, James Ellington, Adam Gemili, Richard Kilty, Andrew Robertson, Deji Tobais

4x400m: Michael Bingham, Jamie Bowie, Luke Lennon Ford, Nigel Levine, Martyn Rooney, Conrad Williams, Delano Williams

WOMEN:

100m: Asha Philip

200m: Anyika Onuora; Jodie Williams

400m: Christine Ohuruogu

800m: Jessica Judd; Laura Muir, Marilyn Okoro

1500m: Hannah England, Laura Weightman

100mH: Tiffany Porter

400mH: Meghan Beesley, Eilidh Child, Perri Shakes Drayton

3000mSC: Eilish McColgan

Long Jump: Shara Proctor, Lorraine Ugen

Hammer Throw: Sophie Hitchon

Heptathlon: Jessica Ennis, Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Marathon Sonia Samuels, Susan Partridge

4x100m: Asha Philip, Hayley Jones, Annabelle Lewis, Ashleigh Nelson, Bianca Williams, Dina Asher Smith, Jodie Williams

4x400m: Margaret Adeoye, Eilidh Child; Shana Cox, Kirsten McAslan, Kelly Massey, Christine Ohuruogu, Victoria Ohuruogu, Anyika Onuora, Perri Shakes Drayton.