Winners of the 75th annual National Headliner Awards, sponsored by The Press Club of Atlantic City, N.J., by category, followed by second- and third-place finishers:

PRINT DIVISION

Daily Newspapers

Writing and Reporting

Spot news: The Wall Street Journal, "Crisis on Wall Street"; Detroit Free Press, "A Mayor in Crisis"; St. Louis Post-Dispatch, "Kirkwood Shootings."

News beat coverage or continuing story: The Chicago Tribune, Paul Salopek, "America's Hidden Wars in Africa"; The Boston Globe, Staff Entry, "Madoff"; The Wall Street Journal, Staff Entry, "Financial Crisis."

News Series, circulation up to 75,000: The Frederick (Md.) News-Post, Staff Entry, "Domestic Violence"; Argus Leader, Sioux Falls, S.D., Steve Young and Lara Neel, "Reservation Suicide Surge"; Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic, Leah Beth Ward, "Hidden Wells, Dirty Water."

News Series, circulation over 75,000: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Jan Uebelherr, "Ambassador Mahal"; Chicago Tribune, Staff Entry, "Domestic Violence"; Los Angeles Times, Jason Felch and Maura Dolan, "Genes as Evidence."

Local interest column on a variety of subjects: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Daniel Bice, "No Quarter"; Detroit Free Press, Mitch Albom; Chicago Tribune, John Kass, "Politics, Chicago and Obama."

Special or feature column on one subject: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Regina Brett, "The Inheritance"; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, John Pendygraft, "Paycheck to Paycheck"; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Jeff Klinkenberg, "Real Florida."

Editorial writing: Detroit Free Press, editorial board; Arkansas (Little Rock, Ark.) Democrat-Gazette, David Barham; The (Glens Falls, N.Y.) Post-Star, Mark Mahoney.

Sports column: The Kansas City (Mo.) Star, Joe Posnanski; Detroit Free Press, Mitch Albom; The Oregonian, John Canzano.

Sports writing: The Boston Globe, Dan Shaughnessy; The (Louisville, Ky.) Courier-Journal, Jennie Rees, Andrew Wolfson and Greg Hall, "Tragedy on the Track"; San Diego Union-Tribune, Brent Schrotenboer.

Feature writing on a variety of subjects: St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Lane DeGregory; The Philadelphia Inquirer, Melissa Dribben; The Associated Press, Ted Anthony.

Business news coverage: The Miami Herald, Jack Dolan, Matthew Haggman, Rob Barry, "Borrowers Betrayed"; The Boston Globe, Farah Stockman, "Multinational Corporations Get Around U.S. Laws"; USA Today, Gary Stoller, "Airlines Rising Fares."

Education writing: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Scott Stephens and Edith Starzyk, "Putting Teachers to the Test"; The Oregonian, Amy Hsuan, Melissa Navas, Bill Graves, "Disciplining Oregon Teachers"; Newsday of Melville, N.Y., Jennifer Sinco Kelleher, "School Lunch on LI."

Health/medical/science writing: The Miami Herald, Jay Weaver, "South Florida's Medicare Racket"; The (Minneapolis) Star Tribune, Josephine Marcotty, Chen May Yee, Warren Wolfe, Maura Lerner, "Your Choice: Health Care's New Era"; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, John Mangels.

Environmental reporting: The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Dan Egan, "Great Lakes, Great Peril"; The Philadelphia Inquirer, John Shiffman, John Sullivan, Tom Avril, "Smoke and Mirrors"; The (Columbia, S.C.) State, Sammy Fretwell, John Monk, Eileen Waddell, "DHEC Under Fire."

Investigative reporting: Charlotte (N.C.) Observer, Ames Alexander, Kerry Hall, Franco Ordonez, "The Cruelest Cuts"; The Washington Post, Debbie Cenziper and Sarah Cohen, "Forced Out"; The Associated Press, Jeff Donn, Martha Mendoza, Justin Pritchard, "PharmaWater."

Public service, First Place and Grand Award winner-news division: Detroit Free Press, Staff Entry, "Mayor in Crisis"; Newsday, Melville, N.Y., Sandra Peddie and Eden Laikin, "The Pension and Privileges Jackpot"; USA Today, (McLean, Va.) Blake Morrison and Brad Heath, "Smokestack Effect."

Editorial cartoons: San Diego Union-Tribune, Stephen P. Breen; San Francisco Chronicle, Don Asmussen; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Clay Bennett.

Journalistic innovation: The Philadelphia Inquirer, Frank Wiese and the Inquirer Please Touch Team, "Kali's Book _ Please Touch Museum"; Akron (Ohio) Beacon Journal, Staff Entry, "American Dream Project"; Detroit Free Press, Kathleen Galligan and Robin Erb, "Christ Child House."

Writing and Reporting

Coverage of a major news event: Newsweek, Staff Entry, "How He Did It"; Fast Company, New York, Richard Behar, "China Storms Africa"; Newsweek, Lisa Miller, "The Religious Case for Gay Marriage."

Feature writing on a variety of subjects: The Boston Globe, Neil Swidey; Milwaukee Magazine, Kurt Ch&ler SmartMoney, New York, Anne Kadet.

Column: Newsweek, Daniel Gross, "The Money Culture"; SmartMoney, New York, Anne Kadet, "Tough Customer"; Newsweek, Fareed Zakaria, "World View."

Photography and Graphics:

Newspapers/spot news: The San Diego Union-Tribune, John Gibbins, "Tijuana River Valley Flooding"; Philadelphia Daily News, Steven M. Falk, "Cop Shot"; New York Daily News, Nicholas Fevelo, "Swept Away."

Newspapers/features: The News Tribune, Tacoma, Wash., Peter Haley, "Retired Marine and Wife Watch Son's Casket Moved from Hearse"; The Boston Globe, Essdras M. Suarez, "Breathless"; New York Daily News, Ron Antonelli, "Leading Man."

Newspapers/sports: The Dallas Morning News, Tom Fox, "Usain Bolt Breaks World Record"; The San Diego Union-Tribune, Sean M. Haffey, "Fourth Round, U.S. Open Golf Coverage"; The Boston Globe, Barry Chin, "Against All Odds."

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/spot news: The Associated Press, Chris Carlson, "Supporting H&s The Associated Press, Majed Hamdan, "Trapped in Rubble"; The Associated Press, George Abdaladze, "Caught in Airstrike."

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/features: The Associated Press, Alaa Al-Marjani, "School Time"; The Associated Press, Joel Ryan, "Powell Dance-a-thon"; Bloomberg News, Chris Ratcliffe, "Man walks past billboard of Keith Richards."

Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/sports: Sports Illustrated, Heinz Kluetmeier, "0.01"; Sports Illustrated, Damian Strohmeyer, "The Catch _Super Box XLII"; The Associated Press, Scott Heppell, "Ariel Feat."

Photography portfolio, First Place and Grand Award winner-photography division: The Associated Press, Emilio Morenatti; The Associated Press, David Guttenfelder; The Associated Press, Oded Balilty.

Photo essay/story: The Miami Herald, Patrick Farrell, "Four Hurricanes Hit Haiti"; Aurora/Time Magazine, Callie Shell, "A Look Behind Scenes/Presidential Campaign of Sen. Barack Obama"; The Dallas Morning News, Sonya N. Hebert, "At the Edge of Life."

Portrait: The Miami Herald, Carl Juste, "Elmore Nickelberry, Memphis sanitation worker who participated in 1968 strike with his son"; The San Francisco Chronicle, Mike Kepka, "Rev. Cecil Williams"; Newsweek, Nigel Dickson, "Portrait of Michelle Obama."

Newspapers/magazines, informational graphics: The Oregonian, Eric Baker; The San Diego Union-Tribune, Staff Entry; The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Staff Entry.

Newspapers/magazines, illustrative graphics: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Andrea Levy; St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times, Staff Entry; The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Daniel Marsula.

BROADCAST DIVISION

Radio stations:

Newscast: KCBS, San Francisco, KCBS News Team, "Winter Storm," KNOW-FM, St. Paul, Minn., MPR News Team, "All Things Considered Regional Broadcast 11/13/08"; WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Bill Vanko, Steve Fermier, Dave Durian, "The WBAL Morning News 11/5/08."

Breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event: KCBS, San Francisco, Doug Sovern, "Campaign 2008"; WKDZ/WHVO, Cadiz, Ky., Alan Watts, Tammy Dancock, D.J. Everett, "Roaring Springs Fire/Murders"; WBEZ, Chicago Public Radio, John Conroy, Ben Calhoun, Cate Cahan, "Alton Logan."

Feature or human interest story: KGO Radio, San Francisco, RJ Peruman, "The Milk-Moscone Murders: 30 Years Later; WBEZ, Chicago Public Radio, Linda Paul and Cate Cahan, "Addolfo Davis"; WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, Carole Zimmer, "A Borrower and a Lender Be." Documentary or public affairs, first place and Grand Award - radio: Texas Music Matters/KUT 90.5, Austin, Texas, David Brown and Michael May, "Amazing Grace: The Story of Willie Nelson"; WBEZ, Chicago Public Radio, Greg Scott, Aurora Aguilar, Joe DeCeault, "The Brickyard"; WBAL-AM, Baltimore, John Patti and Anne Kramer, "Our People, Our Problems, Our Solutions."

News series: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Scott Wykoff, "Supermax"; KCBS Radio, San Francisco, Doug Sovern, "Down, But Not Out; WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, Carole Zimmer, Mark Mills, Nick Ciavatta, "Tilting at Windmills: Alternative Energy in New York City."

Radio networks and syndicators

Newscast: CBS Radio News, Nick Young and Paul Farry, "CBS World News Roundup, 11/5/08 Newscast"; ABC News Radio, Staff Entry, "Information Network Newscast, 5 p.m., 1/4/08"; All Things Considered and NPR, Staff Entry, "China: The Earthquake in Chengdu."

Breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event: CBS Radio News, "Campaign 2008"; ABC News Radio, "Road to the White House"; no third place award given.

Feature or human interest story: CBS Radio News, Byron Pitts, "Military Malpractice"; NPR, Laura Sullivan, "Prison Overcrowding: San Quentin Becomes One Massive Cell"; Weekend America, American Public Media, Michael May, "The Godfather of Soul Saves Boston."

Documentary or public affairs: NPR, Laura Sullivan, "36 Years of Solitary: Murder, Death and Justice on Angola"; Radio Pennsylvania Network, Harrisburg, Pa., Brad Christman, "Eerie Pennsylvania: The Cashtown Inn; KALW FM 91.7, San Francisco, JoAnn Mar and Alyne Ellis, "Prisons in Crisis: A State of Emergency in California."

News series: NPR, All Things Considered, Barbara Bradley Hagerty, "Muslim Polygamy in America"; CBS, CBS Radio News Staff, "Where They Stand"; The Environment Report, Ann Arbor, Mich., Lester Graham and Shawn Allee, "Nuclear Power Series."

Broadcast or cable television stations

Newscast: KIRO-TV, Seattle, Tonya Estes and Tairsa Swenson, "KIRO-7 Eyewitness News at 11, 11/22/08 Newscast"; WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, Pa., Tim Wells and Maria Dravecky, "Channel 4 Action News at 11, 9/5/08 Newscast"; WCVB-TV, Boston, Jenny Barron, Samantha Butkiewicus, "NewsCenter 5 at 11, 10/15/08 Newscast."

Coverage of a live breaking news event: KIRO-TV, Seattle, Todd Mokhtari, "Downtown Seattle Shooting"; WCVB-TV, Boston, Gail Huff, Rodney Grace, Shiba Russell,"Lawrence Burns"; WTAE-TV, Pittsburgh, Pa., Shannon Perrine, T.J. Haught and Cary Toaso, "Triple Shooting."

Continuing coverage of a single news event: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Anne Marie Tiernon and Stephen Starnes, "Amaya _Two Years After the Attack"; KHOU-TV, Houston, Mark Greenblatt, David Raziq, Keith Tomshe, "Go Army or Go to Jail"; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Sandra Chapman and Steve Rhodes, "Burning Injustice."

Feature, sports or human interest story, first place and Grand Award- television: WBNS-TV, Columbus, Ohio, Lindsey Seavert and Jeff Ritter, "Lima Company: A Portrait of Service"; KARE-TV, Minneapolis, Boyd Huppert, Jonathan Malat and Tom Lindner, "Leaving Kittson County"; WFLD-TV, Chicago, Mark Saxenmeyer, D. Johnson and Juan Ramirez, "Through The Lens of Loss."

Public service: WCNC-TV, Charlotte, N.C., Stuart Watson, John Gray, Allison Andrews, "United Way: Salary Shocker"; WEWS-TV, Cleveland, Ohio, Joe Pagonakis, Melissa Watson, Ted Kortan, "Troubleshooter"; KHOU-TV, Houston, Jeremy Rogalski, Keith Tomshe, David Raziq, "A Dangerous Lesson."

Documentary or series of reports: KTVT-TV, Fort Worth, Texas, Bennett Cunningham, Aaron Wische, Josh Brown, "D.A.R.T. Travel Spending Investigation"; KARE-TV, Minneapolis, Joe Fryer, Brett Akagi, Gary Knox, "Nick's New Life"; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Scott Swan and Steve Rhodes, "Eyewitness to China."

Investigative reporting: WTVT-TV, Tampa, Fla., Doug Smith, Lisa Blegen, Craig Davisson, "Small Town Justice"; WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Phil Williams, Bryan Staples, Kevin Wisniewski, Ben Hall, Iain Montgomery, "General Sessions Court"; WTTG-TV, Washington, DC, Tisha Thompson, Rick Yarborough, Nelson Jones, "Security Breach."

Business and consumer reporting: WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Jennifer Kraus, Bryan Staples, Mike Rose, Kevin Wisniewski, "NewsChannel 5 Investigates: An Alarming Failure"; KGTV, San Diego, Lauren Reynolds, Felicia Kit, Michael Gonzalez, "Car Seat Rental"; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Bob Segall, Bill Ditton, Cyndee Hebert, "Tapping Your Cell Phone."

Health/science reporting: WJW, Cleveland, Ohio, Tom Merriman, "Nine Minutes in October"; KYW, Philadelphia, Jim Osman, "Woman Who Calls Herself Doctor"; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Sandra Chapman, "Maxed Out."

Environmental reporting: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Bob Segall, Bill Ditton, Steve Rhodes, "What's Floating in the River"; WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Bob Hall and Iain Montgomery, "NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Mountain Top Mining"; KTRK-TV, Houston, KTRK Green Team, "Green to Green."

Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators

Best newscast: NBC Nightly News, "NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams in Afghanistan," 6/12/08; CNN, "American Morning: Post-Election Coverage," 11/5/08; NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, "The Election ... The Day After," 11/5/08.

Coverage of a major news event: NBC News, "Hurricane Gustav"; CNN, "The Democratic National Convention"; CNN, "New Hampshire Primary."

Continuing coverage of a major news event: "Dateline NBC," "Coming Home"; CNN, "Haiti"; no third place award given.

Feature, sports or human interest story: "Dateline NBC," Ann Curry, Justin Balding, Antoine Sanfuentes, "Out of Africa"; NBC News, "Today," Bob Dotson and Amanda Marshall, "Potato Peeler Millionaire"; Dateline NBC, Natalie Morales, John Block, David Corvo, "Zack's New Life."

Documentary or series of reports: CNN, "Special Investigations Unit: On Deadly Ground"; MSNBC, "Meeting David Wilson"; MSNBC, "Dear Zachary."

Investigative reporting: ABC News, "20/20," Jim Avila and Glenn Ruppel, "Off Duty Chicago Cops"; CBS News' "60 Minutes," Steve Croft, Ira Rosen, Sumi Aggarlwal, "The Cheaters"; no third place award given.

News magazine program: ABC News, "20/20," Jim Avila, Alison Lynn, Lauren Pearle, "Cop as Criminal"; "Dateline NBC," Chris Hansen, Richard Greenberg, Paul Cruickshank, "Inside the Cell"; "Dateline NBC," Matt Lauer, David Corvo, Liz Cole, "A Twist of Fate."

Business and consumer reporting: "Dateline NBC," Chris Hansen, Steve Eckert, Maite Amorebieta, "Tricks of the Trade"; "HDNet World Report" and "NOW on PBS," Paul Beban, Kira Kay, Jason Maloney, "India Rising"; CNN, "Special Investigations Unit: Busted! Mortgage Meltdown."

Health/science reporting: "HDNet World Report," Paul Beban, Kira Kay, Jason Maloney, "Bill Gates and the Indian Eunuchs"; CNN, "Special Investigations Unit: Fit to Lead"; CNN, "Special Investigations Unit: Broken Government: Healthcare Critical Condition."

Environmental reporting: "NOW on PBS," Brenda Breslauer, Maria Hinojosa, Brian Epstein, Mona Iskander, "Fighting Over Forests"; "HDNet World Report," Paul Beban, Paul Roubicek, "Payatas: The Dark Side of Economic Growth"; CNN, "Broken Government: Scorched Earth."

ONLINE JOURNALISM

Radio Affiliated Online Journalism: WBAL.com, KCBS.com, KUT (SXSW 2008.)

Television Affiliated Online Journalism: CNN/Politics, BostonChannel.com, EPSN.com No Love Lost.

Newspaper Affiliated Online Journalism: SFGate.com, San Francisco Chronicle, (Austin, Texas Statesman) Statesman.com; DenverPost.com.

Magazine Affiliated Online Journalism: Time.com; BusinessWeek.com; no third place award given.

ONLINE VISUAL

Online Videography: TBA

Online Slideshow: The Denver Post, The Washington Post, "Birth and Death," The Wall Street Journal, Magnum Photos, "Developments in Georgia."

Copyright 2009 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.