VERSUS _ IAAF World Championships, at Berlin

9 p.m.

VERSUS _ IAAF World Championships, at Berlin (same-day tape)

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.

SPEED _ Formula One, practice for European Grand Prix, at Valencia, Spain

10:30 a.m.

SPEED _ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Food City 250, at Bristol, Tenn.

Noon

SPEED _ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Sharpie 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

2 p.m.

SPEED _ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Sharpie 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

4 p.m.

SPEED _ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Food City 250, at Bristol, Tenn.

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 _ NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Sharpie 500, at Bristol, Tenn.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 _ NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Food City 250, at Bristol, Tenn.

GOLF

7 a.m.

TGC _ European PGA Tour, The KLM Open, second round, at Zandvoort, Netherlands

9 a.m.

TGC _ LPGA, The Solheim Cup, first round, part I, at Sugar Grove, Ill.

2 p.m.

TGC _ PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, second round, at Greensboro, N.C.

4 p.m.

TGC _ LPGA, The Solheim Cup, first round, part II, at Sugar Grove, Ill.

8 p.m.

TGC _ Champions Tour, JELD-WEN Tradition, second round, at Sunriver, Ore. (same-day tape)

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN _ World Series, pool play round, Staten Island, N.Y. vs. Mercer Island, Wash., at South Williamsport, Pa.

3 p.m.

ESPN _ World Series, pool play round, Taoyuan, Taiwan vs. Ramstein AFB, Germany, at South Williamsport, Pa.

5 p.m.

ESPN _ World Series, pool play round, Urbandale, Iowa vs. Warner Robins, Ga., at South Williamsport, Pa.

8 p.m.

ESPN _ World Series, pool play round, Peabody, Mass. vs. San Antonio, at South Williamsport, Pa.

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

FOX _ Preseason, Tennessee at Dallas

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 _ ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, quarterfinals, at Mason, Ohio

10:30 p.m.

ESPN2 _ WTA Tour, Rogers Cup, quarterfinal, at Toronto (same-day tape)

12:30 a.m.

ESPN2 _ ATP, Western & Southern Financial Group Masters, quarterfinal, at Mason, Ohio (delayed tape)