Menu

Disasters

A list of winners of the annual Headliner Awards

The annual National Headliner Awards have been announced for newspapers, websites, radio, television and broadcasting. The full list of winners is below and also at http://bit.ly/eRjPNB.

NEWSPAPER AWARDS

— Spot news in daily newspapers, all sizes

First place: "Traffic Stop Goes Horribly Wrong," staff, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Second place: "Water Main Break," staff, The Boston Globe

Third place: "Rescue of the Chilean Miners," Michael Warren, The Associated Press

— News beat coverage or continuing story by an individual or team

First place: "Haiti," Jonathan Katz and Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press

Second place: "Deep Trouble," staff, The Wall Street Journal

Third place: "Gulf Oil Spill," staff, The Associated Press

— News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation up to 75,000

First place: "Money Pit/Money Maker," Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Second place: "Growing Up Indian," Steve Young, Argus Leader, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Third place: "District 189 Spending," Gary Dotson, Belleville News-Democrat, Belleville, Ill.

— News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation over 75,000

First place: "Breaking Point: Personal Tales of New Jersey's Tax Crush," projects staff, Asbury Park Press

Second place: "Probate Court: A Troubled System," Robert Anglen, Pat Kossan and Laurie Roberts, The Arizona Republic

Third place: "Help Wanted," Mike Wilson and staff, St. Petersburg Times

— Local interest column on variety of subjects

First place: Kevin Cullen, The Boston Globe

Second place: Wendi C. Thomas, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.

Third place: Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press

— Special or feature column on one subject by an individual

First place: Dan Neil, The Wall Street Journal

Second place: Samantha Critchell, The Associated Press

Third place: Mike Sutter, Austin American-Statesman, Austin, Texas

— Editorial writing by an individual or team

First place: Mark Mahoney, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.

Second place: Lee Hockstader, The Washington Post

Third place: James E. Causey, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

— Sports column by an individual

First place: Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal

Second place: Sally Jenkins, The Washington Post

Third place: Scott Soshnick, Bloomberg News

— Sports writing by an individual or team

First place: "Stephen Strasburg Coverage," Dave Sheinin, The Washington Post

Second place: Bob Hohler, The Boston Globe

Third place: "Blood Brothers," Reed Albergotti and Vanessa O'Connell, The Wall Street Journal

— Feature writing on a variety of subjects by an individual

First place: Paul Duggan, The Washington Post

Second place: Lane DeGregory, St. Petersburg Times

Third place: Bella English, The Boston Globe

— Business news coverage, business commentary and/or business columns by an individual or team

First place: "Florida's Insurance Nightmare," Paige St. John, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, Sarasota, Fla.

Second place: "How Wall Street Duped Main Street," Martin Z. Braun and William Selway, Bloomberg News

Third place: "The Fault Lines Under the Crust," Jenn Abelson, The Boston Globe

— Education writing

First place: "Education Inc.," Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman, Bloomberg News

Second place: "Tennessee State University: A University Challenged," Jaime Sarrio and Brad Schrade, The Tennessean, Nashville

Third place: "Big Bucks U.," Alan Bavley, The Kansas City Star

— Health/Medical/Science writing

First place: "One in a Billion: A Boy's Life, a Medical Mystery," Mark Johnson and Kathleen Gallagher, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second place: David Brown and Linda Davidson, The Washington Post

Third place: "Money and Medicine," Amanda Bennett, Peter Waldman and David Armstrong, Bloomberg News

— Environmental writing

First place: Michael Hawthorne, The Chicago Tribune

Second place: Craig Pittman, St. Petersburg Times

Third place: Jim Lynch, The Detroit News

— Investigative reporting

First place and Best of Show for Print: "Do No Harm: Hospital Care in Las Vegas," Marshall Allen, Alex Richards and the Las Vegas Sun staff, Las Vegas Sun

Second place: "The Hidden Life of Guns," The Washington Post staff, The Washington Post

Third place: "Deadly Neglect," Sam Roe and Jared S. Hopkins, The Chicago Tribune

— Public service performed by publishing material in a daily newspaper

First place: "Top Secret America," Dana Priest and William M. Arkin, The Washington Post

Second place: "An Agency Where Patronage is Job One," The Boston Globe Spotlight Team, The Boston Globe

Third place: "Predatory Doctors," Megan Twohey, Chicago Tribune

— Editorial cartoons

First place: Dayton Daily News, Dayton, Ohio

Second place: Stuart Carlson, Universal Uclick Syndicate

Third place: Adam Zyglis, The Buffalo News

— Journalistic innovation

First place: "Attempting to Elevate Online Commentary," staff, Las Vegan Sun

Second place: "What They Know," staff, The Wall Street Journal

Third place: "The Midwest Democracy Project," Anne Spenner, The Kansas City Star

PHOTOGRAPHY

— Newspapers — Spot news photography, single photo

First place: "Saved," Eric Stringer, New York Daily News

Second place: "Fort Worth Officer Injured in High Speed Chase," Tom Fox, The Dallas Morning News

Third place: "The State of Dope," Joe Amon, The Denver Post

— Newspapers — Feature photography, single photo

First place: "Bucket List," Kathryn Scott Osler, The Denver Post

Second place: "Japanese Festival," Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Third place: "Snow Swept Rooftops," Jed Kirschbaum, The Baltimore Sun

— Newspapers — Sport photography, single photo

First place: "Just Missed," Louis DeLuca, Dallas Morning News

Second place: "Laid Out Flat," Josie Lepe, San Jose Mercury News, San Jose, Calif.

Third place: "Watch Out!," Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

— Magazines, News Services, Syndicates — Spot news photography, single photo

First place: "Royal Attack," Matt Dunham, The Associated Press

Second place: "Run Down," Moammar Awwad, The Associated Press

Third place: "Under Attack," Ivan Sekretarev, The Associated Press

— Magazines, News Services, Syndicates — Feature photography, single photo

First place: "Graduation Day," Gemunu Amarasinghe, The Associated Press

Second place: "Heading Home," Maya Alleruzzo, The Associated Press

Third place: "In All Its Glory," Larry Downing, Reuters Photos

— Magazines, News Services, Syndicates — Sports photography, single photo

First place: John W. McDonough, Sports Illustrated

Second place: Al Tielemans, Sports Illustrated

Third place: Tim Larsen, The Associated Press

— Photography portfolio

First place: Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman

Second place: Bill Greene, The Boston Globe

Third place: Ralph Barrera, Austin American-Statesman

— Photo essay/story

First place and Best of Show Photos: "Earthquake in Haiti," Ramon Espinosa, The Associated Press

Second place: "Private Battles," Sonya N. Hebert, The Dallas Morning News

Third place: "Where the Need to Help Meets the Need to Hope," Bill Greene, The Boston Globe

— Portrait

First place: "My Son's Uniform," Sonya N. Hebert, The Dallas Morning News

Second place: "Coal Miner," RJ Sangosti, The Denver Post

Third place: "I'm Blessed," Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer

— Newspapers/Magazines — Informational graphics by an individual or team

First place: William Neff, The Plain Dealer

Second place: Don Morris and John Corbitt, "The Gulf Oil Spill," St. Petersburg Times

Third place: Linda Scott, Bob Calzada and Rob Villalpando, Austin American-Statesman

— Newspapers/Magazines — Illustrative graphics by an individual or team

First place: Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer

Second place: Don Morris, St. Petersburg Times

Third place: No award given

MAGAZINE AWARDS

— Coverage of a major news event or topic

First place: "Special Report: Concusssions," staff, Sports Illustrated

Second place: "Bound for America," John Bowe, The Investigative Fund at the Nation Institute

Third place: "The Man Who Conned the Pentagon," Aram Rolston, Playboy

— Feature writing by an individual on a variety of subjects

First place: Lev Grossman, Time

Second place: Chris Ballard, Sports Illustrated

Third place: Kurt Chandler, Milwaukee Magazine

— Column

First place: Anne Kadet, SmartMoney

Second place: Sports Illustrated

Third place: Joe Klein, Time

ONLINE JOURNALISM AWARDS

— Radio affiliated website

First place: WBEZ.org, Steve Edwards, WBEZ-FM

Second place: WBAL.com, Mark Miller and WBAL staff, WBAL-AM

Third place: WTOP.com, WTOP web staff, WTOP-FM

— Television affiliated website

First place: MSNBC.com, Jennifer Sizemore, MSNBC

Second place: CNBC.com, Meredith Stark and staff, CNBC

Third place: The Boston Channel, staff

— Newspaper affiliated website

First place: WSJ.com, Kevin Delancy, The Wall Street Journal

Second place: The Philadelphia Inquirer/Daily News MOVE team, Philly.com

Third place: DetNews.com, online team, The Detroit News

— Magazine affiliated website

First place: CNNMoney.com, Chris Peacock, CNN Money

Second place: Time.com, Jim Frederick, Time

Third place: SI.com, Paul Fichtenbaum, Sports Illustrated

— Online only website

First place: CaliforniaWatch.org, CaliforniaWatch.org staff, Center for Investigative Reporting

Second place: No award given

Third place: No award given

— Online videography

First place: Bill Greene, Dina Rudick, Scott LaPierre, The Boston Globe

Second place: Staff, The Oregonian, Portland, Ore.

Third place: Juanita Xanthos, New York Daily News

— Online slideshow

First place: Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Second place: Staff, The Oregonian

Third place: Tom Lynn, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

— Online_only writing

First place: Joe Posnanski, Sports Illustrated

Second place: John Cornell, CNBC

Third place: Chad Pergram, Fox News

RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

— Newscast, all markets

First place: "Nov. 17, 2010 7 a.m. News," Scott Wykoff, John Patti and Dave Durian, WBAL-AM

Second place: "Feb. 11, 2010, 2 p.m.," WTOP News Staff, WTOP News

Third place: "KCBS 6 a.m. News," Stan Bunger and Susan L. Taylor, KCBS Radio

— Breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event

First place: "Johns Hopkins Shooting," Scott Wykoff, John Patti and Robert Lang, WBAL-AM

Second place: Continuing Coverage of Ex-Illinois Gov. Blagojevich," Robert Wildeboer, WBEZ

Third place: "Fear and Death at the Discovery Building," WTOP News Staff, WTOP News

— Feature and human interest story, all markets

First place: "Cookies for a Cause," Scott Wykoff, WBAL-AM

Second place: "After 19 Years, Released from Prison Under the Rockefeller Drug-Law Reforms," Maria Scarvalone, Maria Scarvalone Productions

Third place: "Physicians on Pharma's Payroll: Educators or Marketers?," Alisa Chang, WNYC Radio

— Documentary or Public Affairs

First place: "Home with the Armadillo: The Armadillo Oral History Project," David Brown, Ann Leifeste and Nick Marcotte, Texas Music Matters/KUT 90.5

Second place: "Mean Kids," Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM

Third place: "Dignity Denied," J.J. Green, WTOP News

— News series

First place: "Toxic Loans," Mhari Saito, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Second place: "'Confidential' Records Can Haunt Kids Later," Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Ken Davis, WBEZ-FM

Third place: "The Red Bulls: Beyond Deployment," Jess Mador, Tom Robertson and Mark Zdechlik, Minnesota Public Radio

BROADCAST RADIO NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS

— Newscast, all markets

First place: CBS Radio News staff, CBS Radio News

Second place: No award given

Third place: No award given

— Breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event

First place: "May 6th Stock Plunge," Marketwatch Radio Network staff, Marketwatch Radio Network

Second place: "Earthquake in Haiti," staff, CBS Radio News

Third place: "Disaster in the Gulf," staff, CBS Radio News

— Feature and human interest story, all markets

First place: "Low-Wage in America," Pamela Fessler and Steve Drummond, NPR

Second place: "Painting from the Heart," Steve Hartman, CBS Radio News

Third place: "New Economies of Hollywood," Carole Zimmer, Mark Mills and Kevin Hannigan, WBBR Bloomberg Radio

— Documentary or Public Affairs

First place: "Female WWII Pilots: The Original Fly Girls," Susan Stamberg, Cindy Carpien and Heidi Glenn, NPR

Second place: "The USS Kirk: Valor at the Vietnam War's End," Joseph Shapiro, Sandra Bartlett and Susanne Reber, NPR

Third place: "Downtown Eastside: Life on the Margins," Zack Baddorf and Shannon Young, Free Speech Radio News

— News series

First place and Best of Show Radio: "Confidential Informants," Carrie Kahn, Philip Bruce and Marisa Penaloza, NPR

Second place: "Rationing Health," David Baron, Sheri Fink and Patrick Cox, PRI's The World

Third place: "Is Fire Safety Putting Us At Risk?," Rebecca Williams and Lester Graham, Michigan Radio

BROADCAST OR CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS

— Newscast, all markets

First place: "Austin Plane Crash," Adam Darsky, Glenn Jones and John Carreon, KTRK-TV

Second place: "Newscenter 5 at 11: Terror Sweep," Chris Roach, WCVB-TV

Third place: "11 News Tonight," WBAL-TV News Team, WBAL-TV

— Coverage of a live breaking news event, all markets

First place: "MWRA Water Disaster," Gerry Wardwell, Michael Cole and Chris Roach, WCVB-TV

Second place: "Church Funeral Shooting," Sherrie Brown, staff, KMBC9

Third place: "West Seattle Shooting," Todd Mokhtari and staff, KIRO-TV

— Continuing coverage of a single news event, all markets

First place: "Katrina Without the Storm," Bill Sheil, Mark DeMario and Sonya Thompson, WJW-TV

Second place: "The Carmel Assault Case," Sandra Chapman, WTHR Photojournalists, WTHR-TV

Third place: "Toyota Defense," Joe Fryer, Monica Hanson and John Croman, KARE-TV

— Feature, sports or human interest story, all markets

First place: "The Year of Giving," Jay Korff and Mark Bautista, WJLA-TV/tbd News

Second place: "Commute Curiosity," Scott Swan and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV

Third place: "Loren & LeRoy," Boyd Huppert and Bill Middeke, KARE-TV

— Public services, all markets

First place: "Health Specials," Kay Colby, Gretchen Cuda and Katie Baker, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Second place: "Drowning in Neglect," Jeremy Rogalski, Keith Tomshe and David Raziq

Third place: "Suit Proof Physicians," Hagit Limor and Phil Drechsler, WCPO-TV

— Documentary or series of reports on the same subject, all markets

First place: and Best of Show Television: "Vietnam Revisited," Thuy Vu, Vince Garrido and Greg Marasso, CBS5

Second place: "Deaths at the State Hospital," John Ferrugia, Arthur Kane, Tom Burke, Jason Foster and Jeff Harris, KMGH-TV

Third place: "Waste on the Water," Susannah Frame, Kellie Cheadle and Steve Douglas, KING-TV

— Investigative reporting, all markets

First place: "Bamboozled: A Story of Liquor and Money," Stuart Watson, John Gray and Rachel Clapp, WCNC-TV

Second place: "Their Crime, Your Dime," Chris Ingalls, Kellie Cheadle and Steve Douglas, KING-TV

Third place: "Out of the Office," Fox 5 Investigates, WTTG-TV

— Business and Consumer Reporting

First place: "Veteran Support Organization," Jennifer Kraus and Bryan Staples, WTVF-TV

Second place: "Dangerous Delays," Mindy Basara, WBAL-TV

Third place: "Bowling for Dollars," Byron Harris, Mark Smith and Billy Bryant, WFAA-TV

— Health/Science reporting

First place: "Singulair," Tisha Thompson, Lance Ing and Rick Yarborough, WTTG-TV

Second place: "Taylor's Heart," Gary Reaves, Chris Mathis and Robert Hall, WFAA-TV

Third place: "Into the Vortex," Jude Redfield and Jim Hall, WTHR-TV

— Environmental Reporting

First place: "Big Coal's Political Power," Ben Hall and Iain Montgomery, WTVF-TV

Second place: "Dumped in Indiana," Bob Segall, Bill Ditton and Cyndee Hebert, WTHR-TV

Third place: "Fishy Business," Tisha Thompson, Steve Jones and Nelson Jones, WTTG-TV

BROADCAST TELEVISION NETWORKS, CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS

— Newscast

First place: "Earthquake in Haiti 1/14/10," staff, "NBC Nightly News"

Second place: "Al Roker in Iceland and More," Jim Bell and staff, NBC's "Today"

Third place: "Earthquake in Haiti 1/13/10," staff, "NBC Nightly News"

— Coverage of a major news event

First place: "Pakistan Desperation," Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Danielle Dellorto and Mark Phillips, CNN

Second place: "Iraq: The Long Way Out," Richard Engel, Madeleine Haeringer and ML Flynn, "NBC Nightly News"

Third place: "Chilean Mine Rescue," Natalie Morales, Kerry Sanders and Mike Taibbi, "NBC Nightly News"

— Continuing coverage of a major news event

First place: "Afghanistan: From the Front Lines to the Home Front," Richard Engel and Bredun Edwards, "NBC Nightly News"

Second place: "The War Next Door," Mark Potter and Richard Engel, "NBC Nightly News"

Third place: Coverage of the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill," staff, CNN

— Feature, sports or human interest story

First place: "Picking Up Butch," Chris Connelly, Ben Houser, and Phil Iglesias, ESPN

Second place: "Haiti: Baby Jenny," Elizabeth Cohen, John Bonifield and Ferre Dollar, CNN

Third place: "Pops Dream," Bob Dotson, Jim Thompson and Mark Evans, "Today"

— Documentary or series of reports on the same subject

First place: "Taliban," Paul Refsdal, Anderson Cooper, Jennifer Hyde and Ken Shiffman, CNN

Second place: "Remmington Under Fire," Scott Cohn, Jeff Pohlman and Emily Bodenburg, CNBC

Third place: "America Now: City of Heartbreak and Hope," Chris Hansen, Richard Greenberg and Maite Amorebieta, "Dateline NBC"

— Investigative report

First place: "Duct Cleaning Investigation," Lisa Guererro, Larry Posner and Joe Enoch, Inside Edition

Second place: "The Deepwater Disaster," Lisa Myers, Rich Gardella and Amna Nawaz, NBC News

Third place: "Black or White: Kids on Race," Anderson Cooper, Soledad O'Brien and David Doss, Anderson Cooper 360, CNN

— News magazine program

First place: "The Desperate Hours," Keith Morrison, Carol Gable and Cristina Boado, Dateline NBC

Second place: "Dads for Our Daughters," Roni Selig, Melissa Dunst Lipman, Jen Hyde and Ross Helman, CNN

Third place: "America Now: Children of the Harvest," David Corvo, Rayner Ramirez and Dennis Murphy, "Dateline NBC"

— Business and Consumer reporting

First place: "Almighty Debt," Geraldine Moriba, Michelle Rozsa and Cameo George, CNN

Second place: "Investing in America: A CNBC Town Hall Event with President Obama," Susan Krakower, Mary Duffy and John Harwood, CNBC

Third place: "Bankers Life and Casualty Investigation," Matt Meagher, Cindy Galli and Charlie McLravy, "Inside Edition"

— Health/Science reporting

First place: "Disease Detectives," Dr. Sanjay Gupta and Charlie Moore, "Anderson Cooper 360," CNN

Second place: "Hard Hits: Concussion Series," Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Stephanie Smith and Alfred DiSanti, CNN

Third place: "Haiti E.R.," Robert Bazell, Nancy Snyderman and Mark Potter, "NBC Nightly News"

— Environmental reporting

First place: "Toxic Childhood: Backpack Study," Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Stephanie Smith and Alfred DiSanti, CNN

Second place: "Amazing Animals: Smarter Than You Think," Anderson Cooper, Randi Kaye and Charlie Moore, "Anderson Cooper 360," CNN

Third place: "Rescued: Saving the Gulf," Mike Mocklar, Rob Marciano and MaryLynn Ryan, CNN

Bank Rates

Loan Type Graph Rate +/- Last Week
30 Y Fixed Graph 4.24% dw 4.29%  
15 Y Fixed Graph 3.33% up 3.28%  
30 Y Fixed Jumbo Graph 4.57% dw 4.71%  
5/1 ARM Graph 3.65% dw 3.78%  
5/1 Jumbo ARM Graph 3.44% dw 3.50%  
Loan Type Graph Rate +/- Last Week
$30K HELOC Graph 4.47% dw 4.50%  
$50K HELOC Graph 4.17% dw 4.19%  
$30K Loan Graph 5.11% up 5.10%  
$50K Loan Graph 4.56% up 4.54%  
$75K Loan Graph 4.51% up 4.50%  
Loan Type Graph Rate +/- Last Week
36 M New Graph 2.91% up 2.90%  
36 M Used Graph 3.42% -- 3.42%  
48 M New Graph 3.19% up 3.18%  
48 M Used Graph 2.95% -- 2.95%  
60 M New Graph 3.22% up 3.21%  
Loan Type Graph Yield +/- Last Week
6 month Graph 0.35% -- 0.35%  
1 yr Graph 0.68% -- 0.68%  
5 yr Graph 1.37% -- 1.37%