The annual National Headliner Awards have been announced for newspapers, websites, radio, television and broadcasting. The full list of winners is below and also at http://bit.ly/eRjPNB.

NEWSPAPER AWARDS

— Spot news in daily newspapers, all sizes

First place: "Traffic Stop Goes Horribly Wrong," staff, St. Petersburg Times, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Second place: "Water Main Break," staff, The Boston Globe

Third place: "Rescue of the Chilean Miners," Michael Warren, The Associated Press

— News beat coverage or continuing story by an individual or team

First place: "Haiti," Jonathan Katz and Rukmini Callimachi, The Associated Press

Second place: "Deep Trouble," staff, The Wall Street Journal

Third place: "Gulf Oil Spill," staff, The Associated Press

— News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation up to 75,000

First place: "Money Pit/Money Maker," Mary Beth Pfeiffer, Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.

Second place: "Growing Up Indian," Steve Young, Argus Leader, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Third place: "District 189 Spending," Gary Dotson, Belleville News-Democrat, Belleville, Ill.

— News series in daily newspapers with daily circulation over 75,000

First place: "Breaking Point: Personal Tales of New Jersey's Tax Crush," projects staff, Asbury Park Press

Second place: "Probate Court: A Troubled System," Robert Anglen, Pat Kossan and Laurie Roberts, The Arizona Republic

Third place: "Help Wanted," Mike Wilson and staff, St. Petersburg Times

— Local interest column on variety of subjects

First place: Kevin Cullen, The Boston Globe

Second place: Wendi C. Thomas, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tenn.

Third place: Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press

— Special or feature column on one subject by an individual

First place: Dan Neil, The Wall Street Journal

Second place: Samantha Critchell, The Associated Press

Third place: Mike Sutter, Austin American-Statesman, Austin, Texas

— Editorial writing by an individual or team

First place: Mark Mahoney, The Post-Star, Glens Falls, N.Y.

Second place: Lee Hockstader, The Washington Post

Third place: James E. Causey, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

— Sports column by an individual

First place: Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal

Second place: Sally Jenkins, The Washington Post

Third place: Scott Soshnick, Bloomberg News

— Sports writing by an individual or team

First place: "Stephen Strasburg Coverage," Dave Sheinin, The Washington Post

Second place: Bob Hohler, The Boston Globe

Third place: "Blood Brothers," Reed Albergotti and Vanessa O'Connell, The Wall Street Journal

— Feature writing on a variety of subjects by an individual

First place: Paul Duggan, The Washington Post

Second place: Lane DeGregory, St. Petersburg Times

Third place: Bella English, The Boston Globe

— Business news coverage, business commentary and/or business columns by an individual or team

First place: "Florida's Insurance Nightmare," Paige St. John, Sarasota Herald-Tribune, Sarasota, Fla.

Second place: "How Wall Street Duped Main Street," Martin Z. Braun and William Selway, Bloomberg News

Third place: "The Fault Lines Under the Crust," Jenn Abelson, The Boston Globe

— Education writing

First place: "Education Inc.," Daniel Golden, John Hechinger and John Lauerman, Bloomberg News

Second place: "Tennessee State University: A University Challenged," Jaime Sarrio and Brad Schrade, The Tennessean, Nashville

Third place: "Big Bucks U.," Alan Bavley, The Kansas City Star

— Health/Medical/Science writing

First place: "One in a Billion: A Boy's Life, a Medical Mystery," Mark Johnson and Kathleen Gallagher, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Second place: David Brown and Linda Davidson, The Washington Post

Third place: "Money and Medicine," Amanda Bennett, Peter Waldman and David Armstrong, Bloomberg News

— Environmental writing

First place: Michael Hawthorne, The Chicago Tribune

Second place: Craig Pittman, St. Petersburg Times

Third place: Jim Lynch, The Detroit News

— Investigative reporting

First place and Best of Show for Print: "Do No Harm: Hospital Care in Las Vegas," Marshall Allen, Alex Richards and the Las Vegas Sun staff, Las Vegas Sun

Second place: "The Hidden Life of Guns," The Washington Post staff, The Washington Post

Third place: "Deadly Neglect," Sam Roe and Jared S. Hopkins, The Chicago Tribune

— Public service performed by publishing material in a daily newspaper

First place: "Top Secret America," Dana Priest and William M. Arkin, The Washington Post

Second place: "An Agency Where Patronage is Job One," The Boston Globe Spotlight Team, The Boston Globe

Third place: "Predatory Doctors," Megan Twohey, Chicago Tribune

— Editorial cartoons

First place: Dayton Daily News, Dayton, Ohio

Second place: Stuart Carlson, Universal Uclick Syndicate

Third place: Adam Zyglis, The Buffalo News

— Journalistic innovation

First place: "Attempting to Elevate Online Commentary," staff, Las Vegan Sun

Second place: "What They Know," staff, The Wall Street Journal

Third place: "The Midwest Democracy Project," Anne Spenner, The Kansas City Star

PHOTOGRAPHY

— Newspapers — Spot news photography, single photo

First place: "Saved," Eric Stringer, New York Daily News

Second place: "Fort Worth Officer Injured in High Speed Chase," Tom Fox, The Dallas Morning News

Third place: "The State of Dope," Joe Amon, The Denver Post

— Newspapers — Feature photography, single photo

First place: "Bucket List," Kathryn Scott Osler, The Denver Post

Second place: "Japanese Festival," Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Third place: "Snow Swept Rooftops," Jed Kirschbaum, The Baltimore Sun

— Newspapers — Sport photography, single photo

First place: "Just Missed," Louis DeLuca, Dallas Morning News

Second place: "Laid Out Flat," Josie Lepe, San Jose Mercury News, San Jose, Calif.

Third place: "Watch Out!," Chuck Crow, The Plain Dealer, Cleveland

— Magazines, News Services, Syndicates — Spot news photography, single photo

First place: "Royal Attack," Matt Dunham, The Associated Press

Second place: "Run Down," Moammar Awwad, The Associated Press

Third place: "Under Attack," Ivan Sekretarev, The Associated Press

— Magazines, News Services, Syndicates — Feature photography, single photo

First place: "Graduation Day," Gemunu Amarasinghe, The Associated Press

Second place: "Heading Home," Maya Alleruzzo, The Associated Press

Third place: "In All Its Glory," Larry Downing, Reuters Photos

— Magazines, News Services, Syndicates — Sports photography, single photo

First place: John W. McDonough, Sports Illustrated

Second place: Al Tielemans, Sports Illustrated

Third place: Tim Larsen, The Associated Press

— Photography portfolio

First place: Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman

Second place: Bill Greene, The Boston Globe

Third place: Ralph Barrera, Austin American-Statesman

— Photo essay/story

First place and Best of Show Photos: "Earthquake in Haiti," Ramon Espinosa, The Associated Press

Second place: "Private Battles," Sonya N. Hebert, The Dallas Morning News

Third place: "Where the Need to Help Meets the Need to Hope," Bill Greene, The Boston Globe

— Portrait

First place: "My Son's Uniform," Sonya N. Hebert, The Dallas Morning News

Second place: "Coal Miner," RJ Sangosti, The Denver Post

Third place: "I'm Blessed," Lisa DeJong, The Plain Dealer

— Newspapers/Magazines — Informational graphics by an individual or team

First place: William Neff, The Plain Dealer

Second place: Don Morris and John Corbitt, "The Gulf Oil Spill," St. Petersburg Times

Third place: Linda Scott, Bob Calzada and Rob Villalpando, Austin American-Statesman

— Newspapers/Magazines — Illustrative graphics by an individual or team

First place: Andrea Levy, The Plain Dealer

Second place: Don Morris, St. Petersburg Times

Third place: No award given

MAGAZINE AWARDS

— Coverage of a major news event or topic

First place: "Special Report: Concusssions," staff, Sports Illustrated

Second place: "Bound for America," John Bowe, The Investigative Fund at the Nation Institute

Third place: "The Man Who Conned the Pentagon," Aram Rolston, Playboy

— Feature writing by an individual on a variety of subjects

First place: Lev Grossman, Time

Second place: Chris Ballard, Sports Illustrated

Third place: Kurt Chandler, Milwaukee Magazine

— Column

First place: Anne Kadet, SmartMoney

Second place: Sports Illustrated

Third place: Joe Klein, Time

ONLINE JOURNALISM AWARDS

— Radio affiliated website

First place: WBEZ.org, Steve Edwards, WBEZ-FM

Second place: WBAL.com, Mark Miller and WBAL staff, WBAL-AM

Third place: WTOP.com, WTOP web staff, WTOP-FM

— Television affiliated website

First place: MSNBC.com, Jennifer Sizemore, MSNBC

Second place: CNBC.com, Meredith Stark and staff, CNBC

Third place: The Boston Channel, staff

— Newspaper affiliated website

First place: WSJ.com, Kevin Delancy, The Wall Street Journal

Second place: The Philadelphia Inquirer/Daily News MOVE team, Philly.com

Third place: DetNews.com, online team, The Detroit News

— Magazine affiliated website

First place: CNNMoney.com, Chris Peacock, CNN Money

Second place: Time.com, Jim Frederick, Time

Third place: SI.com, Paul Fichtenbaum, Sports Illustrated

— Online only website

First place: CaliforniaWatch.org, CaliforniaWatch.org staff, Center for Investigative Reporting

Second place: No award given

Third place: No award given

— Online videography

First place: Bill Greene, Dina Rudick, Scott LaPierre, The Boston Globe

Second place: Staff, The Oregonian, Portland, Ore.

Third place: Juanita Xanthos, New York Daily News

— Online slideshow

First place: Robert Cohen, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Second place: Staff, The Oregonian

Third place: Tom Lynn, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

— Online_only writing

First place: Joe Posnanski, Sports Illustrated

Second place: John Cornell, CNBC

Third place: Chad Pergram, Fox News

RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

— Newscast, all markets

First place: "Nov. 17, 2010 7 a.m. News," Scott Wykoff, John Patti and Dave Durian, WBAL-AM

Second place: "Feb. 11, 2010, 2 p.m.," WTOP News Staff, WTOP News

Third place: "KCBS 6 a.m. News," Stan Bunger and Susan L. Taylor, KCBS Radio

— Breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event

First place: "Johns Hopkins Shooting," Scott Wykoff, John Patti and Robert Lang, WBAL-AM

Second place: Continuing Coverage of Ex-Illinois Gov. Blagojevich," Robert Wildeboer, WBEZ

Third place: "Fear and Death at the Discovery Building," WTOP News Staff, WTOP News

— Feature and human interest story, all markets

First place: "Cookies for a Cause," Scott Wykoff, WBAL-AM

Second place: "After 19 Years, Released from Prison Under the Rockefeller Drug-Law Reforms," Maria Scarvalone, Maria Scarvalone Productions

Third place: "Physicians on Pharma's Payroll: Educators or Marketers?," Alisa Chang, WNYC Radio

— Documentary or Public Affairs

First place: "Home with the Armadillo: The Armadillo Oral History Project," David Brown, Ann Leifeste and Nick Marcotte, Texas Music Matters/KUT 90.5

Second place: "Mean Kids," Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM

Third place: "Dignity Denied," J.J. Green, WTOP News

— News series

First place: "Toxic Loans," Mhari Saito, 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Second place: "'Confidential' Records Can Haunt Kids Later," Linda Paul, Cate Cahan and Ken Davis, WBEZ-FM

Third place: "The Red Bulls: Beyond Deployment," Jess Mador, Tom Robertson and Mark Zdechlik, Minnesota Public Radio

BROADCAST RADIO NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS

— Newscast, all markets

First place: CBS Radio News staff, CBS Radio News

Second place: No award given

Third place: No award given

— Breaking news or continuing coverage of a single news event

First place: "May 6th Stock Plunge," Marketwatch Radio Network staff, Marketwatch Radio Network

Second place: "Earthquake in Haiti," staff, CBS Radio News

Third place: "Disaster in the Gulf," staff, CBS Radio News

— Feature and human interest story, all markets

First place: "Low-Wage in America," Pamela Fessler and Steve Drummond, NPR

Second place: "Painting from the Heart," Steve Hartman, CBS Radio News

Third place: "New Economies of Hollywood," Carole Zimmer, Mark Mills and Kevin Hannigan, WBBR Bloomberg Radio

— Documentary or Public Affairs

First place: "Female WWII Pilots: The Original Fly Girls," Susan Stamberg, Cindy Carpien and Heidi Glenn, NPR

Second place: "The USS Kirk: Valor at the Vietnam War's End," Joseph Shapiro, Sandra Bartlett and Susanne Reber, NPR

Third place: "Downtown Eastside: Life on the Margins," Zack Baddorf and Shannon Young, Free Speech Radio News

— News series

First place and Best of Show Radio: "Confidential Informants," Carrie Kahn, Philip Bruce and Marisa Penaloza, NPR

Second place: "Rationing Health," David Baron, Sheri Fink and Patrick Cox, PRI's The World

Third place: "Is Fire Safety Putting Us At Risk?," Rebecca Williams and Lester Graham, Michigan Radio

BROADCAST OR CABLE TELEVISION STATIONS

— Newscast, all markets

First place: "Austin Plane Crash," Adam Darsky, Glenn Jones and John Carreon, KTRK-TV

Second place: "Newscenter 5 at 11: Terror Sweep," Chris Roach, WCVB-TV

Third place: "11 News Tonight," WBAL-TV News Team, WBAL-TV

— Coverage of a live breaking news event, all markets

First place: "MWRA Water Disaster," Gerry Wardwell, Michael Cole and Chris Roach, WCVB-TV

Second place: "Church Funeral Shooting," Sherrie Brown, staff, KMBC9

Third place: "West Seattle Shooting," Todd Mokhtari and staff, KIRO-TV

— Continuing coverage of a single news event, all markets

First place: "Katrina Without the Storm," Bill Sheil, Mark DeMario and Sonya Thompson, WJW-TV

Second place: "The Carmel Assault Case," Sandra Chapman, WTHR Photojournalists, WTHR-TV

Third place: "Toyota Defense," Joe Fryer, Monica Hanson and John Croman, KARE-TV

— Feature, sports or human interest story, all markets

First place: "The Year of Giving," Jay Korff and Mark Bautista, WJLA-TV/tbd News

Second place: "Commute Curiosity," Scott Swan and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV

Third place: "Loren & LeRoy," Boyd Huppert and Bill Middeke, KARE-TV

— Public services, all markets

First place: "Health Specials," Kay Colby, Gretchen Cuda and Katie Baker, WVIZ/PBS ideastream

Second place: "Drowning in Neglect," Jeremy Rogalski, Keith Tomshe and David Raziq

Third place: "Suit Proof Physicians," Hagit Limor and Phil Drechsler, WCPO-TV

— Documentary or series of reports on the same subject, all markets

First place: and Best of Show Television: "Vietnam Revisited," Thuy Vu, Vince Garrido and Greg Marasso, CBS5

Second place: "Deaths at the State Hospital," John Ferrugia, Arthur Kane, Tom Burke, Jason Foster and Jeff Harris, KMGH-TV

Third place: "Waste on the Water," Susannah Frame, Kellie Cheadle and Steve Douglas, KING-TV

— Investigative reporting, all markets

First place: "Bamboozled: A Story of Liquor and Money," Stuart Watson, John Gray and Rachel Clapp, WCNC-TV

Second place: "Their Crime, Your Dime," Chris Ingalls, Kellie Cheadle and Steve Douglas, KING-TV

Third place: "Out of the Office," Fox 5 Investigates, WTTG-TV

— Business and Consumer Reporting

First place: "Veteran Support Organization," Jennifer Kraus and Bryan Staples, WTVF-TV

Second place: "Dangerous Delays," Mindy Basara, WBAL-TV

Third place: "Bowling for Dollars," Byron Harris, Mark Smith and Billy Bryant, WFAA-TV

— Health/Science reporting

First place: "Singulair," Tisha Thompson, Lance Ing and Rick Yarborough, WTTG-TV

Second place: "Taylor's Heart," Gary Reaves, Chris Mathis and Robert Hall, WFAA-TV

Third place: "Into the Vortex," Jude Redfield and Jim Hall, WTHR-TV

— Environmental Reporting

First place: "Big Coal's Political Power," Ben Hall and Iain Montgomery, WTVF-TV

Second place: "Dumped in Indiana," Bob Segall, Bill Ditton and Cyndee Hebert, WTHR-TV

Third place: "Fishy Business," Tisha Thompson, Steve Jones and Nelson Jones, WTTG-TV

BROADCAST TELEVISION NETWORKS, CABLE NETWORKS AND SYNDICATORS

— Newscast

First place: "Earthquake in Haiti 1/14/10," staff, "NBC Nightly News"

Second place: "Al Roker in Iceland and More," Jim Bell and staff, NBC's "Today"

Third place: "Earthquake in Haiti 1/13/10," staff, "NBC Nightly News"

— Coverage of a major news event

First place: "Pakistan Desperation," Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Danielle Dellorto and Mark Phillips, CNN

Second place: "Iraq: The Long Way Out," Richard Engel, Madeleine Haeringer and ML Flynn, "NBC Nightly News"

Third place: "Chilean Mine Rescue," Natalie Morales, Kerry Sanders and Mike Taibbi, "NBC Nightly News"

— Continuing coverage of a major news event

First place: "Afghanistan: From the Front Lines to the Home Front," Richard Engel and Bredun Edwards, "NBC Nightly News"

Second place: "The War Next Door," Mark Potter and Richard Engel, "NBC Nightly News"

Third place: Coverage of the 2010 Gulf Oil Spill," staff, CNN

— Feature, sports or human interest story

First place: "Picking Up Butch," Chris Connelly, Ben Houser, and Phil Iglesias, ESPN

Second place: "Haiti: Baby Jenny," Elizabeth Cohen, John Bonifield and Ferre Dollar, CNN

Third place: "Pops Dream," Bob Dotson, Jim Thompson and Mark Evans, "Today"

— Documentary or series of reports on the same subject

First place: "Taliban," Paul Refsdal, Anderson Cooper, Jennifer Hyde and Ken Shiffman, CNN

Second place: "Remmington Under Fire," Scott Cohn, Jeff Pohlman and Emily Bodenburg, CNBC

Third place: "America Now: City of Heartbreak and Hope," Chris Hansen, Richard Greenberg and Maite Amorebieta, "Dateline NBC"

— Investigative report

First place: "Duct Cleaning Investigation," Lisa Guererro, Larry Posner and Joe Enoch, Inside Edition

Second place: "The Deepwater Disaster," Lisa Myers, Rich Gardella and Amna Nawaz, NBC News

Third place: "Black or White: Kids on Race," Anderson Cooper, Soledad O'Brien and David Doss, Anderson Cooper 360, CNN

— News magazine program

First place: "The Desperate Hours," Keith Morrison, Carol Gable and Cristina Boado, Dateline NBC

Second place: "Dads for Our Daughters," Roni Selig, Melissa Dunst Lipman, Jen Hyde and Ross Helman, CNN

Third place: "America Now: Children of the Harvest," David Corvo, Rayner Ramirez and Dennis Murphy, "Dateline NBC"

— Business and Consumer reporting

First place: "Almighty Debt," Geraldine Moriba, Michelle Rozsa and Cameo George, CNN

Second place: "Investing in America: A CNBC Town Hall Event with President Obama," Susan Krakower, Mary Duffy and John Harwood, CNBC

Third place: "Bankers Life and Casualty Investigation," Matt Meagher, Cindy Galli and Charlie McLravy, "Inside Edition"

— Health/Science reporting

First place: "Disease Detectives," Dr. Sanjay Gupta and Charlie Moore, "Anderson Cooper 360," CNN

Second place: "Hard Hits: Concussion Series," Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Stephanie Smith and Alfred DiSanti, CNN

Third place: "Haiti E.R.," Robert Bazell, Nancy Snyderman and Mark Potter, "NBC Nightly News"

— Environmental reporting

First place: "Toxic Childhood: Backpack Study," Dr. Sanjay Gupta, Stephanie Smith and Alfred DiSanti, CNN

Second place: "Amazing Animals: Smarter Than You Think," Anderson Cooper, Randi Kaye and Charlie Moore, "Anderson Cooper 360," CNN

Third place: "Rescued: Saving the Gulf," Mike Mocklar, Rob Marciano and MaryLynn Ryan, CNN