Here is a breakdown of Iran's known military capabilities:

• Military Branches:

Islamic Republic of Iran Regular Forces (Artesh): Ground Forces, Navy, Air Force (includes Air Defense)

Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (Sepah-e Pasdaran-e Enqelab-e Eslami, IRGC): Ground Forces, Navy, Air Force, Qods Force (special operations), and Basij Force (Popular Mobilization Army)

Eligible age to enter service: 16 for voluntary; 18 for compulsory

Mandatory service terms: 18 months for conscripted service

Manpower in general population-fit for military service: males age 18-49: 15,665,725 (2005 estimate)

Manpower reaching eligible age annually: males: 862,056 (2005 estimate)

Military expenditures (in U.S. dollars): $4.3 billion

Percent of GDP: 3.3 percent

(Source: CountryWatch; CIA World Factbook)

• Iran's Army

Stength: 345,000

Infantry: 6 divisions

Armor: 4 divisions

Artillery: 5 regiments

Special forces: 1 division

Missile forces: 1 Brigade

Iran has an army reserve of some 350,000 personnel

The Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps some 120,000 additional men to Iran's forces.

Iran has an estimated 1,565 main battle tanks

• Iran's Navy

Personnel: 18,000 Navy (including 2,000 Naval Air and Marines), 20,000 IRGCN

Fleet: 3 submarines; 3 frigates; 20 fast attack craft with missiles; 123+ coastal patrol craft

• Iran's Air Force

Number of aircraft

Interceptors: approx. 104-109

Air Defense: approx. 170-190

Attack: approx. 34

Transport: approx. 136

The Iranian Army has some 45 combat helicopters and an additional 21 transport helicopters

(Sources: Iran, Jane's World Armies, 12/29/05; Iran, Jane's Fighting Ships, 02/17/05; Iran, Jane's World Air Forces, 08/19/05)

• Iran's Missiles

Designation: Mushak-120
Stages: 1
Propellant: Solid
Range: 130 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: Iran-130, Nazeat 10

Designation: Mushak-160
Stages: 1
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 160 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: Fateh-110 / NP-110

Designation: Mushak-200
Stages: 1
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 200 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: Zelzal-2

Designation: Shahab-1
Stages: 1
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 300 km
IOC: 1995
Inventory: 50-300
Alternate Name: Scud-B

Designation: Shahab-2
Stages: 1
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 500 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: 50-150
Alternate Name: Scud-c

Designation: Shahab-3
Stages: 1
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 1,300 km
IOC: 2002
Inventory: 25-100
Alternate Name: Zelzal-3

Designation: Shahab-4
Stages: 2
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 2,000 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: n/a

Designation: IRIS
Stages: 1
Propellant: Solid
Range: 3,000 km
IOC: 2005
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: Shahab 3D

Designation: X-55 LACM
Stages: 1
Propellant: Jet engine
Range: 3,000 km
IOC: 2001
Inventory: 12
Alternate Name: n/a

Designation: Shahab-5
Stages: 3
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 5,500 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: n/a

Designation: Shahab-6
Stages: 3
Propellant: Liquid
Range: 10,000 km
IOC: n/a
Inventory: n/a
Alternate Name: n/a

(Source: Global Security)