Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

Complete List of 2006 Tony Awards Nominations

A complete list of nominations for the 60th annual Tony Awards:

Play: "The History Boys"; "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; "Rabbit Hole"; Shining City."

Musical: "The Color Purple"; "The Drowsy Chaperone"; "Jersey Boys"; "The Wedding Singer."

Book-Musical: `The Color Purple," Marsha Norman; "The Drowsy Chaperone," Bob Martin and Don McKellar; "Jersey Boys," Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; "The Wedding Singer," Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy.

Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics): `The Color Purple," Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray; "The Drowsy Chaperone," Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; "The Wedding Singer," Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin; "The Woman in White," Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel.

Revival-Play: "Awake and Sing!"; "The Constant Wife"; "Edward Albee's Seascape"; "Faith Healer."

Revival-Musical: "The Pajama Game"; "Sweeney Todd"; "The Threepenny Opera."

Actor-Play: Ralph Fiennes, "Faith Healer"; Richard Griffiths, "The History Boys"; "Zeljko Ivanek, "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial"; Oliver Platt, "Shining City"; David Wilmot, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore."

Actress-Play: Kate Burton, "The Constant Wife"; Judy Kaye, "Souvenir"; Lisa Kron, "Well"; Cynthia Nixon, "Rabbit Hole"; "Lynn Redgrave, "The Constant Wife."

Actor-Musical: Michael Cerveris, "Sweeney Todd"; Harry Connick Jr., "The Pajama Game"; Stephen Lynch, "The Wedding Singer"; Bob Martin, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; John Lloyd Young, "Jersey Boys."

Actress-Musical: Sutton Foster, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; LaChanze, "The Color Purple"; Patti LuPone, "Sweeney Todd"; Kelli O'Hara, "The Pajama Game"; Chita Rivera, "Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life."

Featured Actor-Play: Samuel Barnett, "The History Boys"; Domhnall Gleeson, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; Ian McDiarmid, "Faith Healer"; Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!"; Pablo Schreiber, "Awake and Sing!"

Featured Actress-Play: Tyne Daly, "Rabbit Hole"; Frances de la Tour, "The History Boys"; Jayne Houdyshell, "Well"; Alison Pill, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; Zoe Wanamaker, "Awake and Sing!"

Featured Actor-Musical: Danny Burstein, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Jim Dale, "The Threepenny Opera"; Brandon Victor Dixon, "The Color Purple"; Manoel Felciano, "Sweeney Todd"; Christian Hoff, "Jersey Boys."

Featured Actress-Musical: Carolee Carmello, "Lestat"; Felicia P. Fields, "The Color Purple"; Megan Lawrence, "The Pajama Game"; Beth Leavel, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Elisabeth Withers-Mendes, "The Color Purple."

Direction-Play: Nicholas Hytner, "The History Boys"; Wilson Milam, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; Bartlett Sher, "Awake and Sing!"; Daniel Sullivan, "Rabbit Hole."

Direction-Musical: John Doyle, "Sweeney Todd"; Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game"; Des McAnuff, "Jersey Boys"; Casey Nicholaw, "The Drowsy Chaperone."

Choreography: Rob Ashford, "The Wedding Singer"; Donald Byrd, "The Color Purple"; Kathleen Marshall, "The Pajama Game'; Casey Nicholaw, "The Drowsy Chaperone."

Orchestrations: Larry Blank, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Dick Lieb and Danny Troob, "The Pajama Game"; Steve Orich, "Jersey Boys"; Sarah Travis, "Sweeney Todd."

Scenic Design-Play:John Lee Beatty, "Rabbit Hole"; Bob Crowley, "The History Boys"; Santo Loquasto, "Three Days of Rain"; Michael Yeargan, "Awake and Sing!"

Scenic Design-Musical: John Lee Beatty, "The Color Purple"; David Gallo, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Derek McLane, "The Pajama Game"; Klara Zieglerova, Jersey Boys."

Costume Design-Play: Michael Krass, "The Constant Wife"; Santo Loquasto, "A Touch of the Poet"; Catherine Zuber, "Awake and Sing!"; Catherine Zuber, "Edward Albee's Seascape."

Costume Design-Musical: Gregg Barnes, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Susan Hilferty, "Lestat"; Martin Pakledinaz, "The Pajama Game"; Paul Tazewell, "The Color Purple."

Lighting Design-Play: Christopher Akerlind, "Awake and Sing!" Paul Gallo, "Three Days of Rain"; Mark Henderson, "Faith Healer"; Mark Henderson, "The History Boys."

Lighting Design-Musical: Ken Billington and Brian Monahan, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Howell Binkley, "Jersey Boys"; Natasha Katz, "Tarzan"; Brian MacDevitt, "The Color Purple."

Regional Theater Tony Award: Intiman Theatre, Seattle.

Special Tony Award: Sarah Jones, "Bridge and Tunnel."

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater: Harold Prince.