Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

FOX Facts: CIA Directors' Prior Military Service

— Porter Goss - TENURE AS DIRECTOR Sept. 24 2004 - April 21, 2005

Prior Military Service- U.S. Army intelligence officer, 1960-62

— James Woolsey - TENURE AS DIRECTOR Feb. 5 1993 - Jan. 10, 1995

Prior Military Service - Captain, US Army, 1968-70

— William Webster - TENURE AS DIRECTOR May 26, 1987 - Aug. 31, 1991

Prior Military Service - Lieutenant in US Navy, World War II (1943-46) and Korean war (1951-52)

— George Herbert Walker Bush - TENURE AS DIRECTOR Jan. 30, 1976 - Jan. 20, 1977

Prior Military Service - Served in World War II as naval aviator in the Pacific

Directors Who Were in Military Service At Time They Were Nominated:

— Stansfield Turner - TENURE AS DIRECTOR March 9, 1977 - Jan. 20, 1981

Prior Military Service - Director, Systems Analysis Division, Office of Chief of Naval Operations, 1971-72; Promoted to Vice Admiral, 1972; President, US Naval War College, 1972-74; Commander, US Second Fleet, 1974-75; Promoted to Admiral, 1975; retired from active duty, 31 December 1978; Commander in Chief, Allied Forces Southern Europe (NATO), 1975-77

— William Raborn Jr. - TENURE AS DIRECTOR April 28, 1965 - June 30, 1966

Director, US Navy Special Projects Office (which developed Polaris missle for Fleet Ballistic Missle System), 1955-62; Promoted to Vice Admiral, 1960; Deputy chief of Naval Operations (Development), 1962-63; Retired from Navy, 1 September 1963

— Walter Bedell Smith - TENURE AS DIRECTOR Oct. 7, 1950 - Feb. 9, 1953

Prior Military Service - Commissioned into US Army, 27 November 1917; served in France in World War I; received regular commission July 1920; Served during World War II as General Eisenhower's Chief of Staff, first in the European Theater, 1942; then for Allied Forces in North Africa and the Mediterranean, 1942-43; and in 1944-45 at Supreme Headquarters,Allied Expeditionary Forces; Promoted to Lieutenant General, 13 January 1944; Commanding General of the First Army, 1949-50; Retired from Army, 9 February 1953

— Roscoe Henry Hillenkoetter - TENURE AS DIRECTOR May 1, 1947 - Oct. 7, 1950

Prior Military Service - Several tours as Assistant Naval Attache, France: 1933-35, 1938-40, 1940-41 (Vichy regime), and 1946-47; Officer in Charge of Intelligence, on the staff of Commander in Chief, Pacific Ocean Area (Adm. Chester W. Nimitz), September 1942-March 1943; Promoted to Rear Admiral, 29 November 1946

— Hoyt Sanford Vandenberg - TENURE AS DIRECTOR June 10, 1946 - May 1, 1947

Prior Military Service - Pilot, flight commander, flying instructor in Army Air Corps, 1924-36; Commanded 9th Air Force in Europe during World War II; Assistant Chief of Staff, G-2, War Department General Staff, January-June 1946

— Sidney William Souers - TENURE AS DIRECTOR Jan. 23 - June 10, 1946

Prior Military Service - Commissioned Lieutenant Commander, US Naval Reserve, 1929; Volunteered for active duty, July 1940; Promoted to Rear Admiral and named Deputy Chief of Naval Intelligence, 1945

(source: http://www.cia.gov/csi/books/dddcia/sours.html)