Fast Facts: Tony Award Nominees

Published June 03, 2005

| FoxNews.com

Here is the complete list of nominations for the American Theatre Wing's 59th Annual Tony Awards (search).

Best Play

"Democracy"
Author: Michael Frayn
Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Jean Doumanian, Stephanie P. McClelland, Arielle Tepper, Amy Nederlander, Eric Falkenstein, Roy Furman

"Doubt"
Author: John Patrick Shanley
Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, MTC Productions, Inc., Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin

"Gem of the Ocean"
Author: August Wilson
Producers: Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jujamcyn Theaters

"The Pillowman"
Author: Martin McDonagh
Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Robert Fox, Arielle Tepper, Stephanie P. McClelland, Debra Black, Dede Harris/Morton Swinsky, Roy Furman/Jon Avnet, Joyce Schweickert, The National Theatre of Great Britain


Best Musical

"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Producers: Marty Bell, David Brown, Aldo Scrofani, Roy Furman, Dede Harris, Amanda Lipitz, Greg Smith, Ruth Hendel, Chase Mishkin, Barry and Susan Tatelman, Debra Black, Sharon Karmazin, Joyce Schweickert, Bernie Abrams/Michael Speyer, Barbara Whitman, Weissberger Theater Group/Jay Harris, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Jean Cheever, Clear Channel Entertainment, Harvey Weinstein, MGM on Stage/Darcie Denkert and Dean Stolber

"The Light in the Piazza"
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten

"Monty Python's Spamalot"
Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization, Arielle Tepper, Stephanie McClelland/Lawrence Horowitz, Elan V. McAllister/Allan S. Gordon, Independent Presenters Network, Roy Furman, GRS Associates, Jam Theatricals, TGA Entertainment, Clear Channel Entertainment

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Producers: David Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Barrington Stage Company, Second Stage Theatre


Best Book of a Musical

"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Book: Jeffrey Lane

"The Light in the Piazza"
Book: Craig Lucas

"Monty Python's Spamalot"
Book: Eric Idle

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Book: Rachel Sheinkin


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theater

"Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

"The Light in the Piazza"
Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel

"Monty Python's Spamalot"
Music: John Du Prez and Eric Idle; Lyrics: Eric Idle

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Music & Lyrics: William Finn


Best Revival of a Play

"Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Producers: Elizabeth Ireland McCann, Daryl Roth, Terry Allen Kramer, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, James L. Nederlander, Nick Simunek, Joey Parnes

"Glengarry Glen Ross"
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Boyett Ostar Productions, Ronald Frankel, Philip Lacerte, Stephanie P. McClelland/CJM Productions, Barry Weisbord, Zendog Productions, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy

"On Golden Pond"
Producers: Jeffrey Finn, Arlene Scanlan, Stuart Thompson

"Twelve Angry Men"
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy


Best Revival of a Musical

"La Cage aux Folles"
Producers: James L. Nederlander, Clear Channel Entertainment, Kenneth Greenblatt, Terry Allen Kramer, Martin Richards

"Pacific Overtures"
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy, Gorgeous Entertainment

"Sweet Charity"
Producers: Barry and Fran Weissler, Clear Channel Entertainment, Edwin W. Schloss


Best Special Theatrical Event

"Billy Crystal 700 Sundays"
Producers: Janice Crystal, Larry Magid, Face Productions

"Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance!"
Producers: Creative Battery, Harley Medcalf and Boxjellyfish LLC

"Laugh Whore"

Producer: Showtime Networks

"Whoopi the 20th Anniversary Show"
Producers: Mike Nichols, Hal Luftig, Leonard Soloway, Steven M. Levy, Tom Leonardis, Eric Falkenstein, Amy Nederlander


Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Philip Bosco, "Twelve Angry Men"
Billy Crudup, "The Pillowman"
Bill Irwin, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
James Earl Jones, "On Golden Pond"
Brían F. O'Byrne, "Doubt"

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

Cherry Jones, "Doubt"
Laura Linney, "Sight Unseen"
Mary-Louise Parker, "Reckless"
Phylicia Rashad, "Gem of the Ocean"
Kathleen Turner, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Hank Azaria, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
Gary Beach, "La Cage aux Folles"
Norbert Leo Butz, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Tim Curry, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
John Lithgow, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Christina Applegate, "Sweet Charity"
Victoria Clark, "The Light in the Piazza"
Erin Dilly, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"
Sutton Foster, "Little Women"
Sherie Rene Scott, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

Alan Alda, "Glengarry Glen Ross"
Gordon Clapp, "Glengarry Glen Ross"
David Harbour, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Liev Schreiber, "Glengarry Glen Ross"
Michael Stuhlbarg, "The Pillowman"

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play

Mireille Enos, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Heather Goldenhersh, "Doubt"
Dana Ivey, "The Rivals"
Adriane Lenox, "Doubt"
Amy Ryan, "A Streetcar Named Desire"

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical

Dan Fogler, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Marc Kudisch, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"
Michael McGrath, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
Matthew Morrison, "The Light in the Piazza"
Christopher Sieber, "Monty Python's Spamalot"

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical

Joanna Gleason, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Celia Keenan-Bolger, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Jan Maxwell, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"
Kelli O'Hara, "The Light in the Piazza"
Sara Ramirez, "Monty Python's Spamalot"

Best Scenic Design of a Play

John Lee Beatty, "Doubt"
David Gallo, "Gem of the Ocean"
Santo Loquasto, "Glengarry Glen Ross"
Scott Pask, "The Pillowman"

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Tim Hatley, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
Rumi Matsui, "Pacific Overtures"
Anthony Ward, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"
Michael Yeargan, "The Light in the Piazza"

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jess Goldstein, "The Rivals"
Jane Greenwood, "Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
William Ivey Long, "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Constanza Romero, "Gem of the Ocean"

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Tim Hatley, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
Junko Koshino, "Pacific Overtures"
William Ivey Long, "La Cage aux Folles"
Catherine Zuber, "The Light in the Piazza"

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Pat Collins, "Doubt"
Donald Holder, "Gem of the Ocean"
Donald Holder, "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Brian MacDevitt, "The Pillowman"

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Christopher Akerlind, "The Light in the Piazza"
Mark Henderson, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang"
Kenneth Posner, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Hugh Vanstone, "Monty Python's Spamalot"

Best Direction of a Play

John Crowley, "The Pillowman"
Scott Ellis, "Twelve Angry Men"
Doug Hughes, "Doubt"
Joe Mantello, "Glengarry Glen Ross"

Best Direction of a Musical

James Lapine, "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"
Mike Nichols, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
Jack O’Brien, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Bartlett Sher, "The Light in the Piazza"

Best Choreography

Wayne Cilento, "Sweet Charity"
Jerry Mitchell, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"
Jerry Mitchell, "La Cage aux Folles"
Casey Nicholaw, "Monty Python's Spamalot"

Best Orchestrations

Larry Hochman, "Monty Python's Spamalot"
Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel and Bruce Coughlin, "The Light in the Piazza"
Jonathan Tunick, "Pacific Overtures"
Harold Wheeler, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels"

Regional Theatre Tony Award®
Theatre de la Jeune Lune
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Edward Albee

URL

http://www.foxnews.com/story/2005/06/03/fast-facts-tony-award-nominees