Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

Fast Facts: Wednesday's Schedule

Following is Wednesday's podium schedule for the Democratic National Convention: 

4:00 pm to 7:00 p.m.

Call to Order

The Honorable Bill Richardson: Governor of New Mexico

Invocation

The Reverend Dr. Suzan Johnson-Cook: Bronx Christian Fellowship, New York, New York

Presentation of Colors

Fire Department Honor Guard of Hyannis, Massachusetts

Pledge of Allegiance

Sarah Bender, age 17: Youngest Convention Delegate, Medina, Ohio

National Anthem

Sabreen Staples: Chesapeake, Virginia, Student at Berklee College of Music, Boston

The Honorable Stuart Paisano: Governor of Sandia Pueblo, New Mexico

The Honorable Mary Landrieu: United States Senate, Louisiana

The Honorable Harold Ford, Jr.: U. S. House of Representatives, Tennessee

The Honorable Dianne Wilkerson: Massachusetts State Senate

The Honorable Maria Cantwell: United States Senate, Washington

The Honorable Tom Allen: U.S. House of Representatives, Maine

The Honorable Steve Westly: State Controller, California

Middlesex County, Massachusetts, 4-H Fife & Drum Corps

The Honorable Carolyn McCarthy: U.S. House of Representatives, New York

The Honorable Joseph Hoeffel: U.S. House of Representatives, Pennsylvania, Candidate for the United States Senate, Pennsylvania

The Honorable Chaka Fattah: U.S. House of Representatives, Pennsylvania

The Honorable Frank Lautenberg: United States Senate, New Jersey

The Honorable Donna Christian-Christiansen: U.S. House of Representatives, U.S. Virgin Islands

The Honorable Ike Skelton: U.S. House of Representatives, Missouri

The Honorable Charles Rangel: U.S. House of Representatives, New York

The Honorable Charles Schumer: United States Senate, New York

The Honorable Ed Pastor: U.S. House of Representatives, Arizona

The Honorable Patrick Leahy: United States Senator, Vermont

Amy Klobachar: Hennepin County Attorney, Minnesota                               

Raul Yzaguirre: President and CEO, National Council of La Raza

The Honorable John Glenn: Former United States Senator, Ohio

Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.: President, Waterkeeper Alliance, Chief Prosecuting Attorney, Riverkeeper                

The Honorable James Hahn: Mayor of Los Angeles, California

The Honorable Ciro Rodriguez: U.S. House of Representatives, Texas

The Honorable Tom Reilly: Attorney General, Massachusetts

The Honorable Angelo Kyle: President, National Association of Counties, Board of Commissioners, Lake County, Illinois

The Honorable Michael Flaherty: President of the Boston City Council, Massachusetts

The Honorable David Paterson: New York State Senate

Cheryl Jacques: President, Human Rights Campaign

Harold Schaitberger: President, International Association of Firefighters

Presidential Nomination Process

The Honorable Dianne Feinstein: United States Senate, California

The Honorable Michael Coleman: Mayor of Columbus, Ohio

Eimy Santiago: Graduate of YWCA YouthBuild Springfield, Springfield, Massachusetts

 

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm

 

Ashley Bell: President, College Democrats of America, Gainesville, Georgia

Performance by Wyclef Jean

The Reverend Jesse Jackson, Sr.

The Honorable Martin O’Malley: Mayor of Baltimore, Maryland

The Honorable Veronica Garcia: Secretary of Education, New Mexico

The Honorable Gregory Meeks: U.S. House of Representatives, New York

The Honorable Harry Reid: United States Senate, Nevada

The Honorable Dennis Kucinich: U.S. House of Representatives, Ohio

Gavel to Order

The Honorable Wellington Webb: Former Mayor of Denver, Colorado

National Anthem

Brian McKnight  

The Honorable Elijah Cummings: U.S. House of Representatives, Maryland

Satellite feed from Denver, Colorado

Lt. Colonel Steve Brozak (ret.): Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives, New Jersey

The Reverend Al Sharpton

The Honorable Bob Graham: United States Senate, Florida

The Honorable Ed Rendell: Governor of Pennsylvania

Satellite feed from Manchester, New Hampshire                       

Performance by John Mellencamp

The Honorable Bill Richardson: Governor of New Mexico

 

9:00 pm to 11:00 pm

 

Satellite feed from Detroit, Michigan  

Premier Featured Speaker

The Honorable Jennifer Granholm: Governor of Michigan

Past Presidential Nominees

Lt. General Claudia Kennedy (ret.)                               

General John Shalikashvili (ret.): Former Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Catharine (Cate) Edwards: Daughter of Senator John Edwards

Elizabeth Edwards           

Satellite feed from Robbins, North Carolina

John Edwards

Finale

Black Eyed Peas

Presidential Nomination Roll Call of the States

Benediction

His Excellency Archbishop Demetrios: Primate of the Greek Orthodox Church in America, New York, New York

 

Adjournment