Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

List of the Winners

Complete list of winners at Sunday night's 53nd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards:

Drama Series: The West Wing, NBC.

Comedy Series: Sex and the City, HBO.

Actor, Drama Series: James Gandolfini, The Sopranos, HBO.

Actress, Drama Series: Edie Falco, The Sopranos, HBO.

Actor, Comedy Series: Eric McCormack, Will & Grace, NBC.

Actress, Comedy Series: Patricia Heaton, Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS.

Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Kenneth Branagh, Conspiracy, HBO.

Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Judy Davis, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC.

Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Bradley Whitford, The West Wing, NBC.

Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Allison Janney, The West Wing, NBC.

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series: Peter MacNicol, Ally McBeal, Fox.

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series: Doris Roberts, Everybody Loves Raymond, CBS.

Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Brian Cox, Nuremberg, TNT.

Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Tammy Blanchard, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC.

Individual Performance in a Music or Variety Program: Barbra Streisand, Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox.

Directing for a Drama Series: Thomas Schlamme, The West Wing: In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Parts I and II, NBC.

Writing for a Drama Series: Robin Green and Mitchell Burgess, The Sopranos, HBO.

Directing for a Comedy Series: Todd Holland, Malcolm in the Middle: Bowling, Fox.

Writing for a Comedy Series: Alex Reid, Malcolm in the Middle, Fox.

Directing for a Variety or Music Program: David Mallet, Cirque Du Soleil's Dralion, Bravo.

Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: The Daily Show, Comedy Central.

Writing for a Miniseries or Movie: Loring Mandel, Conspiracy, HBO.

Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: Mike Nichols, Wit, HBO.

Variety, Music or Comedy Special: Cirque Du Soleil's Dralion, Bravo.

Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Late Show with David Letterman, CBS.

Miniseries: Anne Frank, ABC.

Made for Television Movie: Wit, HBO.

Creative Arts Emmys Awarded in September:

Animated Program Less Than One Hour: The Simpsons: Homer, Fox.

Animated Program One Hour or More: Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special, Discovery.

Art Direction for a Multicamera Series: Will & Grace: Lows in the Mid Eighties, NBC.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Boston Public: Chapter One, Fox.

Art Direction for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Anne Frank: Part 2, ABC.

Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: Peter Pan Starring Cathy Rigby, A&E.

Casting for a Comedy Series: Ally McBeal, Fox.

Casting for a Drama Series: The West Wing, NBC.

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: 61*, HBO.

Choreography: Blast, PBS.

Cinematography for a Multicamera Series: Will & Grace: Sons and Lovers, NBC.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: The West Wing: Noel, NBC.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or a Movie: Frank Herbert's Dune: Part 2, Sci Fi.

Cinematography for Non-Fiction Programming: Land of the Mammoth, Discovery.

Commercial: Public Broadcasting System, "Photo Booth."

Costumes for a Series: The Lot: Mob Scene, AMC.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows: Night 1, ABC.

Costumes for a Variety or Music Program: Cirque Du Soleil's Dralion, Bravo.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: The West Wing: Two Cathedrals, NBC.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Wit, HBO.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: Frasier: Daphne Returns, NBC.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band, HBO.

Picture Editing for Non-Fiction Programming: Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen, HBO.

Hairstyling for a Series: MADtv: MADtv's 6th Season Premiere, Fox.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, Part 1, ABC.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multicamera) for VMC Programming: Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band, HBO.

Main Title Design: Exxon Mobil Masterpiece Theatre's American Collection, PBS.

Makeup for a Series: The Sopranos: Employee of the Month, HBO.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Life With Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, ABC.

Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): Star Trek: Voyager: End Game, UPN.

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore): For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story, HBO.

Music Direction: Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox.

Music and Lyrics: Yesterday's Children, CBS, song title: "A Dream That Only I Can Know."

Main Title Theme Music: Gideon's Crossing, ABC.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Derek Jacobi, Frasier, NBC.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Michael Emerson, The Practice, ABC.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Jean Smart, Frasier, NBC.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Sally Field, ER, NBC.

Classical Music-Dance Program: La Traviata from Paris (Great Performances), PBS.

Children's Program: The Teen Files: Surviving High School, UPN.

Nonfiction Special: Scottsboro: An American Tragedy, PBS.

Nonfiction Series: American Masters: American Masters Finding Lucy, PBS.

Nonfiction Program (Reality): American High, Fox.

Nonfiction Program (Special Class): Survivor, CBS.

Sound Editing for a Series: ER: The Crossing, NBC.

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: 61*, HBO.

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program: Allosaurus: A Walking With Dinosaurs Special, Discovery.

Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Series: The West Wing: In the Shadow of Two Gunmen, Part 2, NBC.

Single Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie: Nuremberg: Part 2, TNT.

Multicamera Sound Mixing for a Series or a Special: Everybody Loves Raymond: Italy, CBS.

Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special (two winners): 73rd Annual Academy Awards, ABC; Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox.

Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program: Survivor: 1, CBS.

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series: Star Trek: Voyager: Endgame, UPN.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Frank Herbert's Dune: Part 1, Sci-Fi.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: Late Show With David Letterman: 1527, CBS.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: Barbra Streisand: Timeless, Fox.

Emmy Awards Already Announced This Year:

Governors Awards: Showtime, CNN.

Animation voiceover awards: Hank Azaria, The Simpsons: Worst Episode Ever, Fox; JaNet DuBois, The PJs: Lets Get Ready To Rumba, WB.

Individual achievement in animation: Rodney Clouden, Futurama: Parasites Lost, Fox; Curt Enderle, Gary & Mike: Phish Phry, UPN, and Brad Schiff, Gary & Mike: Furry Duffel, UPN; Kyle Menke, Invader Zim: The Nightmare Begins, Nickelodeon.