Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Nurnberger Gastein Ladies
Hotel Europaischerhof, Bad Gastein, Austria
July 07 - July 13
Total Prize Money: $250,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(4) Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Shelby RogersUSA
6-3, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(4) Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Grace MinUSA
4-6, 6-2, 6-4


Shelby RogersUSA
def.
(2) Sara ErraniITA
7-6 (14-12), 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Grace MinUSA
def.
(8) Karolina PliskovaCZE
6-2, 6-1


Shelby RogersUSA
def.
(7) Camila GiorgiITA
6-1, 7-5


(4) Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Stefanie VoegeleSUI
6-3, 6-2


(2) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Chanelle ScheepersRSA
2-6, 6-1, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
Grace MinUSA
def.
Irina FalconiUSA
6-3, 6-3


(4) Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Dinah PfizenmaierGER
6-1, 6-3


(7) Camila GiorgiITA
def.
Lisa-Maria MoserAUT
6-0, 6-2


Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
(6) Yvonne Meusburger-*AUT
4-6, 6-1, 6-2


(8) Karolina PliskovaCZE
def.
Ana BogdanROU
6-2, 7-5


Stefanie VoegeleSUI
def.
(5) Elina SvitolinaUKR
6-2, 7-5


Shelby RogersUSA
def.
(3) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
6-4, 6-0


(2) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Paula OrmaecheaARG
6-3, 6-0


 
 
First Round Matches
Grace MinUSA
def.
Beatriz Garcia VidaganyESP
6-3, 6-2


Ana BogdanROU
def.
Ajla TomljanovicCRO
6-3, 3-0 (ret)


(4) Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Jana CepelovaSVK
7-6 (10-8), 7-5


Stefanie VoegeleSUI
def.
Julia GoergesGER
7-6 (7-0), 6-2


(7) Camila GiorgiITA
def.
Andrea HlavackovaCZE
6-2, 6-3


Shelby RogersUSA
def.
Kristyna PliskovaCZE
6-7 (8-10), 7-5, 6-4


(6) Yvonne Meusburger-*AUT
def.
Tereza SmitkovaCZE
7-6 (11-9), 4-6, 7-5


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
Jovana JaksicSRB
6-3, 4-6, 6-3


Irina FalconiUSA
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
6-3, 6-3


(8) Karolina PliskovaCZE
def.
Mona BarthelGER
6-4, 6-4


Dinah PfizenmaierGER
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
6-7 (5-7), 6-1, 6-4


(5) Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-1, 6-4


Lisa-Maria MoserAUT
def.
Yvonne NeuwirthAUT
6-2, 6-4


(3) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Laura SiegemundGER
7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 6-4


Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-1, 6-2


(2) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Katerina SiniakovaCZE
6-3, 6-2


* - Defending Champion