Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Topshelf Open
Autotron Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
June 15 - June 21
Total Prize Money: $250,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Zheng JieCHN
6-2, 6-4


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Zheng JieCHN
def.
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
6-1, 6-3


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
(8) Klara KoukalovaCZE
6-4, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Annika BeckGER
6-2, 7-5


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
(7) Garbine MuguruzaESP
7-6 (7-3), 6-1


Zheng JieCHN
def.
Elina SvitolinaUKR
6-3, 6-0


(8) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
6-2, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
Annika BeckGER
def.
(1) Simona Halep-*ROU
5-7, 3-2 (ret)


Zheng JieCHN
def.
(4) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
7-5, 0-1 (ret)


(7) Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Yvonne MeusburgerAUT
6-4, 6-1


(8) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Mona BarthelGER
6-2, 7-6 (8-6)


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(5) Andrea PetkovicGER
6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 7-5


Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
(6) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
7-6 (7-4), 6-4


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Vania KingUSA
6-7 (6-8), 6-0, 2-1 (ret)


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
Michaella KrajicekNED
7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-4)


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Simona Halep-*ROU
def.
Olga GovortsovaBLR
7-5, 6-2


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
An-Sophie MestachBEL
6-4, 6-4


(4) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-4, 6-2


Elina SvitolinaUKR
def.
Kurumi NaraJPN
6-2, 6-1


(7) Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Lesley KerkhoveNED
6-4, 6-2


Coco VandewegheUSA
def.
Marina ErakovicNZL
6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)


(8) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
7-6 (7-4), 2-6, 6-2


Michaella KrajicekNED
def.
Jana CepelovaSVK
6-3, 4-6, 6-1


Annika BeckGER
def.
Julia GlushkoISR
7-6 (7-5), 7-5


(5) Andrea PetkovicGER
def.
Yanina WickmayerBEL
6-2, 6-4


Zheng JieCHN
def.
Monica PuigPUR
6-4, 7-5


(6) Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Polona HercogSLO
6-4, 6-0


Yvonne MeusburgerAUT
def.
Kaia KanepiEST
6-1, 6-2


Vania KingUSA
def.
(3) Eugenie BouchardCAN
2-6, 6-3, 6-3


Mona BarthelGER
def.
Maria KirilenkoRUS
6-3, 6-2


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
(2) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
6-2, 3-6, 6-3


* - Defending Champion