Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Brasil Tennis Cup
Florianopolis, Brazil
February 23 - March 01
Total Prize Money: $250,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(3) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
(2) Garbine MuguruzaESP
4-6, 7-5, 6-0


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(3) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
(1) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
6-3, 3-6, 6-2


(2) Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
6-2, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
(5) Monica Niculescu-*ROU
4-6, 6-0, 4-1 (ret)


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
(6) Alexandra CadantuROU
6-3, 6-3


(3) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Alexandra DulgheruROU
6-3, 5-2 (ret)


(2) Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Alison Van UytvanckBEL
6-2, 6-7 (1-7), 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Kiki BertensNED
6-3, 7-6 (7-2)


(3) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Alize LimFRA
6-3, 6-3


(6) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Dinah PfizenmaierGER
6-2, 6-3


Alison Van UytvanckBEL
def.
(8) Paula OrmaecheaARG
6-2, 6-2


(5) Monica Niculescu-*ROU
def.
Danka KovinicMNE
6-3, 6-1


Alexandra DulgheruROU
def.
Teliana PereiraBRA
7-5, 6-2


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-2, 7-5


(2) Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Chanelle ScheepersRSA
6-2, 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Timea BabosHUN
6-2, 6-2


Danka KovinicMNE
def.
Paula Cristina GoncalvesBRA
6-3, 6-1


(3) Klara KoukalovaCZE
def.
Donna VekicCRO
6-3, 6-3


Alexandra DulgheruROU
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-1, 7-6 (7-5)


(6) Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Gabriela CeBRA
6-1, 6-3


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (7-1)


(8) Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
Beatriz Haddad MaiaBRA
6-1, 6-2


Chanelle ScheepersRSA
def.
Julia GlushkoISR
4-6, 6-0, 6-3


Kiki BertensNED
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
6-4, 1-6, 6-2


(5) Monica Niculescu-*ROU
def.
Anna SchmiedlovaSVK
6-0, 4-6, 6-2


Alize LimFRA
def.
Johanna LarssonSWE
7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-4


Teliana PereiraBRA
def.
(7) Maria-Teresa Torro-FlorESP
6-4, 6-3


Dinah PfizenmaierGER
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-4, 3-6, 7-5


Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
(4) Francesca SchiavoneITA
6-4, 1-6, 7-5


Alison Van UytvanckBEL
def.
Su-Wei HsiehTPE
6-3, 6-2


(2) Garbine MuguruzaESP
def.
Vania KingUSA
6-2, 3-6, 7-5


* - Defending Champion