Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Baku Cup
Baku, Azerbaijan
July 23 - July 28
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(5) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Julia CohenUSA
6-3, 6-1


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Julia CohenUSA
def.
Olga PuchkovaRUS
3-6, 6-0, 6-3


(5) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
(2) Alexandra PanovaRUS
6-2, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Julia CohenUSA
def.
Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
3-6, 6-3, 6-4


(5) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Aleksandra KrunicSRB
5-7, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Olga PuchkovaRUS
def.
(3) Mandy MinellaLUX
2-6, 6-1, 6-2


(2) Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
(6) Nina BratchikovaRUS
2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
Julia CohenUSA
def.
Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
6-1, 6-4


(3) Mandy MinellaLUX
def.
Marta DomachowskaPOL
6-4, 7-5


(5) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Valeria SolovyevaRUS
6-2, 6-3


(6) Nina BratchikovaRUS
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
6-0 (ret)


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
Tamarine TanasugarnTHA
6-1, 6-0


Olga PuchkovaRUS
def.
Alberta BriantiITA
3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-1


Aleksandra KrunicSRB
def.
Laura Pous-TioESP
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


(2) Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Sandra ZaniewskaPOL
4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3


 
 
First Round Matches
Julia CohenUSA
def.
(1) Ksenia PervakKAZ
6-4, 3-6, 3-2 (ret)


Tamarine TanasugarnTHA
def.
Varvara FlinkRUS
3-6, 6-3, 6-2


(3) Mandy MinellaLUX
def.
Qiang WangCHN
6-2, 5-7, 6-3


Alberta BriantiITA
def.
Zarina DiyasKAZ
6-3, 6-1


(5) Bojana JovanovskiSRB
def.
Lesia TsurenkoUKR
6-3, 2-6, 6-3


Laura Pous-TioESP
def.
Noppawan LertcheewakarnTHA
6-1, 2-0 (ret)


(6) Nina BratchikovaRUS
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-2, 6-4


Sandra ZaniewskaPOL
def.
Elina SvitolinaUKR
6-1, 7-6 (7-4)


Alla KudryavtsevaRUS
def.
Kamilla FarhadAZE
6-1, 6-0


Magdalena RybarikovaSVK
def.
(8) Eva BirnerovaCZE
6-1, 6-1


Marta DomachowskaPOL
def.
Caroline GarciaFRA
1-6, 7-5, 6-0


Olga PuchkovaRUS
def.
(7) Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-3, 7-6 (14-12)


Valeria SolovyevaRUS
def.
Olga SavchukUKR
1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)


Aleksandra KrunicSRB
def.
(4) Andrea HlavackovaCZE
6-1, 6-7 (11-13), 6-4


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Ekaterine GorgodzeGEO
6-1, 6-1


(2) Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Sacha JonesNZL
7-5, 7-6 (9-7)