Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


XXV Italiacom Open
Palermo, Italy
July 09 - July 15
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
(8) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-1, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Irina-Camelia BeguROU
6-4, 6-1


(8) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Laura RobsonGBR
2-6, 7-5, 6-2


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-2, 6-2


(8) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
(3) Julia GoergesGER
7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (4-7), 6-1


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
5-7, 6-4, 6-4


Laura RobsonGBR
def.
(5) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
6-4, 2-6, 6-3


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-3, 6-2


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Maria Elena CamerinITA
7-6 (7-3), 7-5


(8) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Julia CohenUSA
3-6, 6-3, 7-5


(5) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Anna TatishviliUSA
6-1, 3-2 (ret)


Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
(7) Alize CornetFRA
6-3, 5-7, 6-2


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
3-6, 6-1, 6-4


(3) Julia GoergesGER
def.
Katalin MarosiHUN (w-over)


Laura RobsonGBR
def.
(2) Roberta VinciITA
6-3, 7-5


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Sara ErraniITA
def.
Edina Gallovits-HallROU
6-1, 6-1


Alexandra CadantuROU
def.
Kiki BertensNED
6-3, 6-2


Maria Elena CamerinITA
def.
(4) Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
6-1, 6-3


Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Yulia PutintsevaRUS
6-2, 6-4


(8) Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
Silvia Soler-EspinosaESP
7-5, 7-6 (7-3)


Katalin MarosiHUN
def.
Valeria SavinykhRUS
6-4, 6-3


(5) Carla Suarez NavarroESP
def.
Sacha JonesNZL
6-4, 6-1


Laura RobsonGBR
def.
Valentyna IvakhnenkoUKR
6-1, 6-0


Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
def.
Nastassja BurnettITA
6-3, 6-4


(7) Alize CornetFRA
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
6-3, 6-2


Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
def.
Anastasia GrymalskaITA
6-2, 3-6, 6-1


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
(6) Polona HercogSLO
6-1, 7-6 (10-8)


Julia CohenUSA
def.
Vera DushevinaRUS
6-4, 4-6, 7-5


(3) Julia GoergesGER
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-4, 7-6 (10-8)


Anna TatishviliUSA
def.
Dia EvtimovaBUL
6-2, 6-2


(2) Roberta VinciITA
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-2, 6-2