Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


UNICEF Open
Autotron Rosmalen, 's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
June 17 - June 23
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(8) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
Urszula RadwanskaPOL
6-4, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(8) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
6-4, 6-2


Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
Kim ClijstersBEL (w-over)


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
(6) Roberta Vinci-*ITA
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
Sofia ArvidssonSWE
6-2, 7-6 (7-3)


(8) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
(3) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
6-2, 6-0


Kim ClijstersBEL
def.
Francesca SchiavoneITA
6-3, 7-6 (9-7)


 
 
Second Round Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
Daria GavrilovaRUS
7-5, 7-6 (7-4)


(3) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Shahar PeerISR
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
Arantxa RusNED
6-4, 6-1


Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
Irina-Camelia BeguROU
6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (10-8)


(6) Roberta Vinci-*ITA
def.
Monica NiculescuROU
6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0


(8) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
7-5, 6-3


Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
(4) Flavia PennettaITA
6-1, 6-1


Kim ClijstersBEL
def.
Kateryna BondarenkoUKR
6-2, 6-1


 
 
First Round Matches
Kirsten FlipkensBEL
def.
(1) Samantha StosurAUS
7-6 (9-7), 6-3


Monica NiculescuROU
def.
Barbora Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
7-6 (8-6), 6-3


(3) Dominika CibulkovaSVK
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-2, 6-2


Anabel Medina GarriguesESP
def.
Simona HalepROU
7-6 (7-3), 6-2


Sofia ArvidssonSWE
def.
(7) Jelena JankovicSRB
6-2, 3-6, 6-4


Urszula RadwanskaPOL
def.
Ksenia PervakKAZ
4-6, 6-1, 6-4


Francesca SchiavoneITA
def.
(5) Maria KirilenkoRUS
6-4, 3-6, 7-5


Kim ClijstersBEL
def.
Romina OprandiSUI
6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-3


Daria GavrilovaRUS
def.
Yanina WickmayerBEL
6-1, 6-2


(6) Roberta Vinci-*ITA
def.
Eleni DaniilidouGRE
6-3, 7-5


Shahar PeerISR
def.
Akgul AmanmuradovaUZB
6-2, 6-4


(8) Nadia PetrovaRUS
def.
Kiki BertensNED
6-2, 6-4


Arantxa RusNED
def.
Pauline ParmentierFRA
6-3, 6-4


(4) Flavia PennettaITA
def.
Olga GovortsovaBLR
2-6, 6-1, 6-1


Irina-Camelia BeguROU
def.
Iveta MelzerCZE
6-4, 6-1


Kateryna BondarenkoUKR
def.
(2) Sara ErraniITA
5-7, 6-3, 6-4


* - Defending Champion