Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


XX Copa BBVA Colsanitas
Centro de Alto Rendimiento, Bogota, Colombia
February 13 - February 19
Total Prize Money: $220,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Lara ArruabarrenaESP
def.
Alexandra PanovaRUS
6-2, 7-5


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Lara ArruabarrenaESP
def.
Edina Gallovits-HallROU
6-4, 6-3


Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Timea BabosHUN
6-2, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Edina Gallovits-HallROU
def.
Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-2


Timea BabosHUN
def.
Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
6-4, 6-4


Lara ArruabarrenaESP
def.
Paula OrmaecheaARG
6-3, 6-0


Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Karin KnappITA
6-4, 6-4


 
 
Second Round Matches
Edina Gallovits-HallROU
def.
(1) Marina ErakovicNZL
6-4, 6-4


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
Petra RampreSLO
6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
Valeria SavinykhRUS
6-2, 6-2


Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
(5) Gisela DulkoARG
7-5, 6-2


Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
def.
(7) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
4-6, 6-2, 7-5


Lara ArruabarrenaESP
def.
Eva BirnerovaCZE
6-4, 6-0


Timea BabosHUN
def.
(3) Romina OprandiSUI
7-6 (7-5), 6-4


Karin KnappITA
def.
Catalina CastanoCOL
6-3, 2-6, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Marina ErakovicNZL
def.
Stefanie VoegeleSUI
6-3, 6-4


Mariana Duque-MarinoCOL
def.
Tetiana LuzhanskaUKR
3-6, 6-4, 7-5


Paula OrmaecheaARG
def.
(4) Jelena DokicAUS
4-6, 6-3, 6-4


Eva BirnerovaCZE
def.
Ines Ferrer-SuarezESP
6-2, 6-4


Valeria SavinykhRUS
def.
(6) Mathilde JohanssonFRA
7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 7-5


Timea BabosHUN
def.
Yuliana LizarazoCOL
6-0, 6-1


(5) Gisela DulkoARG
def.
Kathrin Woerle-SchellerGER
1-6, 6-2, 6-4


Catalina CastanoCOL
def.
Sesil KaratantchevaKAZ
5-7, 6-0, 6-3


Edina Gallovits-HallROU
def.
Julia CohenUSA
6-4, 6-1


(7) Lourdes Dominguez LinoESP
def.
Sharon FichmanCAN
6-2, 6-2


Petra RampreSLO
def.
Karen CastiblancoCOL
6-3, 6-4


Lara ArruabarrenaESP
def.
(8) Patricia Mayr-AchleitnerAUT
6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (7-3)


Yaroslava ShvedovaKAZ
def.
Estrella Cabeza CandelaESP
6-0, 3-6, 6-4


(3) Romina OprandiSUI
def.
Alexandra CadantuROU
6-2, 6-2


Alexandra PanovaRUS
def.
Mandy MinellaLUX
4-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-1


Karin KnappITA
def.
(2) Alexandra DulgheruROU
6-2, 6-2