Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


St. Petersburg Open
St. Petersburg, Russia
October 24 - October 30
Total Prize Money: $663,750
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(4) Marin CilicCRO
def.
(2) Janko TipsarevicSCG
6-3, 3-6, 6-2


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(4) Marin CilicCRO
def.
(5) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
6-3, 6-4


(2) Janko TipsarevicSCG
def.
(7) Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
6-2, 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(5) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Adrian MannarinoFRA
6-2, 6-3


(7) Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
Dusan LajovicSRB
6-2, 6-1


(4) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Andreas SeppiITA
4-6, 7-6 (10-8), 6-4


(2) Janko TipsarevicSCG
def.
Potito StaraceITA
6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-1


 
 
Second Round Matches
Adrian MannarinoFRA
def.
Lukas RosolCZE
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


(4) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Somdev DevvarmanIND
5-7, 6-1, 6-3


(7) Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
Philipp KohlschreiberGER
6-4, 3-6, 7-5


Potito StaraceITA
def.
(8) Dmitry TursunovRUS
6-2, 6-4


(5) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Julien BenneteauFRA
6-4, 3-6, 6-2


Andreas SeppiITA
def.
Igor AndreevRUS
3-6, 6-2, 6-4


Dusan LajovicSRB
def.
Dudi SelaISR
2-6, 6-2, 6-1


(2) Janko TipsarevicSCG
def.
Michael BerrerGER
6-3, 2-0 (ret)


 
 
First Round Matches
Adrian MannarinoFRA
def.
(1) Gilles SimonFRA
2-6, 6-4, 6-4


Julien BenneteauFRA
def.
Pere RibaESP
6-2, 6-1


(4) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Sergei BubkaUKR
6-4, 7-6 (7-1)


Andreas SeppiITA
def.
Vasek PospisilCAN
7-5, 7-6 (7-4)


(7) Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
Igor KunitsynRUS
6-3, 6-1


Dusan LajovicSRB
def.
Jeremy ChardyFRA
6-4, 6-4


(8) Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Teymuraz GabashviliRUS
7-5, 6-3


Michael BerrerGER
def.
Mikhail Kukushkin-*KAZ
6-1, 4-6, 6-4


Lukas RosolCZE
def.
Ernests GulbisLAT
6-3, 6-4


(5) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
6-3, 7-6 (9-7)


Somdev DevvarmanIND
def.
Karol BeckSVK
6-2, 6-3


Igor AndreevRUS
def.
(6) Marcel GranollersESP
3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)


Philipp KohlschreiberGER
def.
Carlos BerlocqARG
6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-1


Dudi SelaISR
def.
(3) Alexandr DolgopolovUKR
6-2, 6-2


Potito StaraceITA
def.
Ivan NedelkoRUS
6-0, 6-1


(2) Janko TipsarevicSCG
def.
Olivier RochusBEL
6-2, 7-5


* - Defending Champion