Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


UNICEF Open
's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
June 12 - June 18
Total Prize Money: $655,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
(4) Ivan DodigCRO
6-3, 6-2


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
(3) Xavier MalisseBEL
6-3, 7-6 (7-1)


(4) Ivan DodigCRO
def.
(2) Marcos BaghdatisCYP
7-6 (7-4), 6-1


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Santiago GiraldoCOL
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


(4) Ivan DodigCRO
def.
Teymuraz GabashviliRUS
2-6, 6-1, 6-2


(3) Xavier MalisseBEL
def.
Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
6-2, 6-4


(2) Marcos BaghdatisCYP
def.
Denis GremelmayrGER
6-1, 6-0


 
 
Second Round Matches
Santiago GiraldoCOL
def.
Michael BerrerGER
7-6 (8-6), 6-3


(3) Xavier MalisseBEL
def.
Jesse Huta GalungNED
7-6 (7-2), 6-4


Teymuraz GabashviliRUS
def.
Javier MartiESP
7-6 (8-6), 6-3


Denis GremelmayrGER
def.
(5) Jarkko NieminenFIN
7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 7-6 (7-5)


Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Nicolas MahutFRA
7-6 (7-2), 3-6, 6-3


Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
Filippo VolandriITA
7-6 (7-2), 6-2


(4) Ivan DodigCRO
def.
Andreas Haider-MaurerAUT
6-4, 6-3


(2) Marcos BaghdatisCYP
def.
Robin HaaseNED
7-5, 6-4


 
 
First Round Matches
Michael BerrerGER
def.
(1) Nicolas AlmagroESP
3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4


Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Robert KendrickUSA
6-2, 7-6 (7-3)


(3) Xavier MalisseBEL
def.
Alejandro FallaCOL
6-3, 6-1


Filippo VolandriITA
def.
Ricardo MelloBRA
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


Javier MartiESP
def.
(8) Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
6-3, 7-6 (7-4)


Andreas Haider-MaurerAUT
def.
Blaz KavcicSLO
6-4, 6-7 (3-7), 6-4


(5) Jarkko NieminenFIN
def.
Maximo GonzalezARG
7-5, 6-1


Robin HaaseNED
def.
Mischa ZverevGER
6-3, 6-4


Santiago GiraldoCOL
def.
Michael RussellUSA
7-6 (7-4), 6-3


Nicolas MahutFRA
def.
(6) Adrian MannarinoFRA
7-6 (7-2), 6-3


Jesse Huta GalungNED
def.
Julian ReisterGER
6-2, 3-6, 7-5


Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
(7) Jeremy ChardyFRA
3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)


Teymuraz GabashviliRUS
def.
Konstantin KravchukRUS
6-4, 1-6, 6-4


(4) Ivan DodigCRO
def.
Victor HanescuROU
6-4, 7-5


Denis GremelmayrGER
def.
Ludovic WalterFRA
6-3, 7-6 (7-5)


(2) Marcos BaghdatisCYP
def.
Arnaud ClementFRA
7-6 (7-4), 6-3