Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


ABN AMRO World Tennis
Rotterdam, The Netherlands
February 07 - February 13
Total Prize Money: $1,986,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(1) Robin Soderling-*SWE
def.
(8) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
6-3, 3-6, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) Robin Soderling-*SWE
def.
Viktor TroickiSCG
7-5, 6-4


(8) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
(7) Ivan LjubicicCRO
6-4, 7-6 (8-6)


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Robin Soderling-*SWE
def.
(6) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


(8) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
(4) Tomas BerdychCZE (w-over)


Viktor TroickiSCG
def.
Marin CilicCRO
7-5, 6-3


(7) Ivan LjubicicCRO
def.
Marcos BaghdatisCYP
6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-4)


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Robin Soderling-*SWE
def.
Philipp KohlschreiberGER
6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (9-7)


Viktor TroickiSCG
def.
Jarkko NieminenFIN
7-6 (7-4), 7-5


(8) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
Michael LlodraFRA
4-6, 6-4, 6-4


(7) Ivan LjubicicCRO
def.
Benoit PaireFRA
6-0, 6-4


(6) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Thiemo de BakkerNED
6-4, 6-4


Marin CilicCRO
def.
(5) Jurgen MelzerAUT
6-2, 6-4


(4) Tomas BerdychCZE
def.
Dmitry TursunovRUS
6-4, 4-6, 7-5


Marcos BaghdatisCYP
def.
Feliciano LopezESP
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Robin Soderling-*SWE
def.
Robin HaaseNED
6-3, 6-2


Thiemo de BakkerNED
def.
Philipp PetzschnerGER
6-4, 0-6, 6-1


Jarkko NieminenFIN
def.
(3) David FerrerESP
6-3, 6-4


Marin CilicCRO
def.
Mischa ZverevGER
6-2, 6-4


(8) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
Grigor DimitrovBUL
6-4, 6-4


Dmitry TursunovRUS
def.
Andrey GolubevKAZ
6-4, 7-5


(7) Ivan LjubicicCRO
def.
Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
7-6 (7-3), 6-3


Feliciano LopezESP
def.
Florian MayerGER
6-3, 6-4


Philipp KohlschreiberGER
def.
Yen-Hsun LuTPE
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


(6) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Marcel GranollersESP
6-2, 7-6 (8-6)


Viktor TroickiSCG
def.
Thomas SchoorelNED
6-2, 7-6 (7-1)


(5) Jurgen MelzerAUT
def.
Jesse Huta GalungNED
6-4, 6-4


Michael LlodraFRA
def.
Nikolay DavydenkoRUS
6-3, 7-6 (7-4)


(4) Tomas BerdychCZE
def.
Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP
6-1, 6-2


Benoit PaireFRA
def.
Gilles SimonFRA
6-2, 2-6, 6-3


Marcos BaghdatisCYP
def.
(2) Andy MurrayGBR
6-4, 6-1


* - Defending Champion