Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Australian Open
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 13 - January 26
Total Prize Money: $4,228,140
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.Vinci-*ITA
def.
(3) S.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
6-4, 3-6, 7-5

 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.Vinci-*ITA
def.
(4) S.Peschke CZE/K.SrebotnikSLO
6-1, 6-4

(3) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(8) E.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
7-5, 3-6, 6-3

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.Vinci-*ITA
def.
(6) S.Black ZIM/S.MirzaIND
6-2, 3-6, 6-4

(3) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(3) A.Hlavackova CZE /L.SafarovaCZE
6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4)

(4) K.Peschke CZE/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
K.Gajdosova AUS/A.TomljanovicCRO
7-5, 4-6, 6-4

(8) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Peer ISR/S.Soler-EspinosaESP
6-4, 6-0

 
Third Round Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.Vinci-*ITA
def.
S.Adamczak AUS/O.RogowskaAUS
6-2, 6-2

(4) K.Peschke CZE/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
(13) K.Chan TPE/L.HuberUSA
6-2, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.SafarovaCZE
def.
A.Keys USA/A.RiskeUSA
6-4, 6-3

(8) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Cornet FRA/C.GarciaFRA
4-6, 6-4, 6-4

(6) C.Black ZIM/S.MirzaIND
def.
(6) E.Bouchard CAN /V.DushevinaCAN
6-4, 6-3

J.Gajdosova AUS/A.TomljanovicCRO
def.
J.Babos HUN/P.MarticCRO
6-2, 7-5

(3) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(3) D.Hantuchova SVK /L.RaymondSVK
6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2

S.Peer ISR/S.Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
L.Hradecka CZE /M.KrajicekCZE
4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

 
Second Round Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.Vinci-*ITA
def.
S.Kanepi EST/R.VoracovaCZE
1-6, 6-1, 6-1

E.Bouchard CAN/V.DushevinaRUS
def.
A.Groenefeld GER /M.Lucic-BaroniGER
6-4, 7-5

(4) K.Peschke CZE/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
K.Piter POL/A.PetkovicGER
7-6 (7-2), 6-4

J.Gajdosova AUS/A.TomljanovicCRO
def.
J.Beck GER/A.PetkovicGER
6-4, 6-2

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.SafarovaCZE
def.
A.Medina Garrigues ESP/Y.ShvedovaKAZ
6-2, 6-2

(15) D.Hantuchova SVK/L.RaymondUSA
def.
D.Rybarikova SVK/S.VoegeleSUI
6-2, 6-3

(8) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Muguruza ESP/A.Parra SantonjaESP
6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

L.Hradecka CZE/M.KrajicekNED
def.
V.King USA /G.VoskoboevaUSA
7-6 (7-4), 6-1

M.Adamczak AUS/O.RogowskaAUS
def.
(14) M.Goerges GER/B.Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
6-2, 6-3

(6) C.Black ZIM/S.MirzaIND
def.
(6) M.Niculescu ROU /K.KoukalovaROU
7-5, 6-1

(13) H.Chan TPE/L.HuberUSA
def.
(13) V.Lepchenko USA /R.OlaruUSA
6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

T.Babos HUN/P.MarticCRO
def.
(5) T.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
6-1, 6-3

M.Keys USA/A.RiskeUSA
def.
(12) M.Mladenovic FRA/F.PennettaITA
7-5, 6-4

(3) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(3) J.Jankovic SRB /K.KnappSRB
6-4, 6-3

A.Cornet FRA/C.GarciaFRA
def.
S.Kuznetsova RUS /S.StosurRUS
6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

S.Peer ISR/S.Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
(2) S.Hsieh TPE/P.ShuaiCHN
7-5, 3-6, 6-4

 
First Round Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.Vinci-*ITA
def.
S.Barthel GER/M.Moulton-LevyUSA
7-5, 6-2

M.Adamczak AUS/O.RogowskaAUS
def.
M.Jurak CRO/A.KlepacSLO
6-3, 7-6 (7-2)

(11) A.Groenefeld GER/M.Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
A.Hadzic AUS/J.MooreAUS
6-3, 6-1

M.Niculescu ROU/K.KoukalovaCZE
def.
M.Begu ROU/S.CirsteaROU
6-3, 6-2

(4) K.Peschke CZE/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
K.Cadantu ROU/S.HalepROU
2-6, 6-3, 6-2

V.Lepchenko USA/R.OlaruROU
def.
S.Aoyama JPN /M.DoiJPN
6-2, 6-4

J.Gajdosova AUS/A.TomljanovicCRO
def.
A.Kudryavtseva RUS /A.RodionovaRUS
1-6, 6-4, 7-5

T.Babos HUN/P.MarticCRO
def.
D.Cibulkova SVK /Y.WickmayerSVK
6-4, 3-6, 7-5

(7) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.SafarovaCZE
def.
A.Date-Krumm JPN/Z.ShuaiCHN
6-4, 6-4

M.Keys USA/A.RiskeUSA
def.
H.Xinyun CHN /M.MiyamuraCHN
6-2, 7-5

(15) D.Hantuchova SVK/L.RaymondUSA
def.
D.Minella LUX/C.ScheepersRSA
6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 6-1

J.Jankovic SRB/K.KnappITA
def.
J.Pavlyuchenkova RUS/V.ZvonarevaRUS
6-2, 6-4

(8) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Chuang TPE/L.DekmeijereLAT
6-1, 6-1

S.Kuznetsova RUS/S.StosurAUS
def.
S.Buryachok UKR/O.KalashnikovaGEO
6-1, 6-2

(16) V.King USA/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
V.Klemenschits AUT/Y.MeusburgerAUT
6-2, 6-3

S.Peer ISR/S.Soler-EspinosaESP
def.
Y.Chan TPE /J.HusarovaTPE
7-5, 4-6, 6-4

K.Kanepi EST/R.VoracovaCZE
def.
S.Peers AUS /V.RajicicAUS
6-3, 6-1

(14) J.Goerges GER/B.Zahlavova StrycovaCZE
def.
(14) N.Bains AUS /O.TjandramuliaAUS
6-3, 6-3

E.Bouchard CAN/V.DushevinaRUS
def.
E.Solovyeva RUS/E.SvitolinaUKR
6-3, 6-1

(6) C.Black ZIM/S.MirzaIND
def.
(6) T.Patterson AUS /A.RodionovaAUS
6-1, 6-4

K.Piter POL/A.RosolskaPOL
def.
O.Govortsova BLR /C.McHaleBLR
6-3, 6-3

(13) H.Chan TPE/L.HuberUSA
def.
(13) T.Tanasugarn THA /Z.SaisaiTHA
6-3, 6-3

A.Beck GER/A.PetkovicGER
def.
O.Savchuk UKR /L.TsurenkoUKR
6-4, 6-2

(5) A.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
def.
(5) A.Panova RUS /K.PliskovaRUS
6-1, 6-1

A.Medina Garrigues ESP/Y.ShvedovaKAZ
def.
B.Jovanovski SRB /D.VekicSRB
6-0, 6-1

(12) K.Mladenovic FRA/F.PennettaITA
def.
(12) A.Naydenova Bulgarian /T.PereiraBulgarian
6-1, 6-2

M.Rybarikova SVK/S.VoegeleSUI
def.
J.Dokic AUS /S.SandersAUS
6-4, 6-4

(3) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(3) L.Davis USA /L.Dominguez LinoUSA
6-3, 6-2

G.Muguruza ESP/A.Parra SantonjaESP
def.
G.Fichman CAN/M.PuigPUR
4-6, 6-4, 7-5

A.Cornet FRA/C.GarciaFRA
def.
(10) A.Erakovic NZL/Z.JieCHN
6-3, 6-3

L.Hradecka CZE/M.KrajicekNED
def.
K.Bertens NED /K.FlipkensNED
3-6, 6-3, 6-4

(2) S.Hsieh TPE/P.ShuaiCHN
def.
(2) E.Hrdinova CZE /P.OrmaecheaCZE
6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-1), 6-0

* - Defending Champion