Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Australian Open
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 14 - January 27
Total Prize Money: $26,810,757
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
S.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
6-2, 3-6, 6-2

 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
S.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
6-2, 6-4

A.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
def.
A.Lepchenko USA/Z.SaisaiCHN
6-2, 6-4

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(12) S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
3-6, 7-6 (7-1), 7-5

A.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
def.
A.Pavlyuchenkova RUS /L.SafarovaRUS
6-2, 6-3

E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
E.Soler-Espinosa ESP/C.Suarez NavarroESP
1-6, 7-5, 6-4

V.Lepchenko USA/Z.SaisaiCHN
def.
N.Llagostera Vives ESP /Z.JieESP
6-3, 5-7, 7-5

 
Third Round Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
(15) S.Hsieh TPE/P.ShuaiCHN
6-4, 0-6, 7-5

(4) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
(13) E.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
4-6, 6-1, 6-2

A.Pavlyuchenkova RUS/L.SafarovaCZE
def.
A.Jankovic SRB/M.Lucic-BaroniCRO
2-1 (ret)

(7) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/Z.JieCHN
def.
N.Black ZIM/A.RodionovaAUS
7-5, 6-2

(12) S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
(5) S.Petrova RUS/K.SrebotnikSLO
6-2, 6-3

S.Soler-Espinosa ESP/C.Suarez NavarroESP
def.
(6) S.Huber USA/M.Martinez SanchezESP
7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 6-4

A.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
def.
N.Grandin RSA /V.UhlirovaRSA
7-6 (7-3), 6-3

V.Lepchenko USA/Z.SaisaiCHN
def.
V.Date-Krumm JPN/A.Parra SantonjaESP
3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

 
Second Round Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
S.Craybas USA/C.ScheepersRSA
6-2, 6-0

(12) S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
S.Dushevina RUS/O.GovortsovaBLR
6-1, 6-2

(4) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
E.Minella LUX/M.Moulton-LevyUSA
6-4, 6-4

S.Soler-Espinosa ESP/C.Suarez NavarroESP
def.
S.Cibulkova SVK/K.PervakKAZ
3-2 (ret)

A.Pavlyuchenkova RUS/L.SafarovaCZE
def.
R.Kops-Jones USA /A.SpearsUSA
6-4, 6-2

(14) N.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
def.
N.Czink HUN/B.JovanovskiSRB
6-3, 6-3

(7) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/Z.JieCHN
def.
N.Kuznetsova RUS/Y.WickmayerBEL
6-3, 6-3

V.Lepchenko USA/Z.SaisaiCHN
def.
J.Goerges GER /S.StosurGER
7-5, 3-6, 7-5

(15) S.Hsieh TPE/P.ShuaiCHN
def.
(15) M.Johansson FRA /P.ParmentierFRA
6-2, 6-4

(5) N.Petrova RUS/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
(5) D.Jurak CRO /K.MarosiCRO
6-1, 7-6 (7-3)

(13) I.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
def.
(13) A.Panova RUS /G.VoskoboevaRUS
6-4, 2-6, 7-5

(6) L.Huber USA/M.Martinez SanchezESP
def.
(6) H.Xinyun CHN /Y.ZhouCHN
1-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3

J.Jankovic SRB/M.Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
(9) J.Groenefeld GER/K.PeschkeCZE
(w-over)

A.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
def.
(3) A.Kirilenko RUS/L.RaymondUSA
6-4, 6-4

C.Black ZIM/A.RodionovaAUS
def.
C.Aoyama JPN/I.FalconiUSA
6-4, 6-4

K.Date-Krumm JPN/A.Parra SantonjaESP
def.
(2) K.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
7-5, 3-6, 6-3

 
First Round Matches
(1) S.Errani ITA/R.VinciITA
def.
S.Arvidsson SWE/J.LarssonSWE
7-6 (7-3), 6-2

M.Johansson FRA/P.ParmentierFRA
def.
M.Bertens NED/T.MariaGER
7-6 (9-7), 4-6, 7-5

(12) S.Williams USA/V.WilliamsUSA
def.
S.Giorgi ITA/S.VoegeleSUI
6-3, 6-1

D.Jurak CRO/K.MarosiHUN
def.
A.Kudryavtseva RUS /S.PeerRUS
6-0, 6-3

(4) E.Makarova RUS/E.VesninaRUS
def.
E.Kerber GER/A.RadwanskaPOL
6-2, 7-5

A.Panova RUS/G.VoskoboevaKAZ
def.
A.Barthel GER/A.CornetFRA
7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 7-5

S.Soler-Espinosa ESP/C.Suarez NavarroESP
def.
B.Mattek-Sands USA /S.MirzaUSA
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

H.Xinyun CHN/Y.ZhouCHN
def.
A.Klepac SLO /A.TatishviliSLO
1-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5

(8) R.Kops-Jones USA/A.SpearsUSA
def.
R.Flipkens BEL/M.RybarikovaSVK
6-1, 6-2

J.Jankovic SRB/M.Lucic-BaroniCRO
def.
J.Rodionova RUS/O.RogowskaAUS
6-4, 1-6, 6-3

(14) N.Grandin RSA/V.UhlirovaCZE
def.
N.Rajicic AUS/S.SandersAUS
6-4, 6-4

A.Barty AUS/C.DellacquaAUS
def.
P.Hercog SLO /F.SchiavoneSLO
6-2, 6-4

(7) N.Llagostera Vives ESP/Z.JieCHN
def.
N.Chan TPE/Y.ChanTPE
6-3, 6-3

C.Black ZIM/A.RodionovaAUS
def.
M.Adamczak AUS /S.BengsonAUS
6-3, 6-4

J.Goerges GER/S.StosurAUS
def.
D.Hantuchova SVK /A.Medina GarriguesSVK
6-3, 6-1

K.Date-Krumm JPN/A.Parra SantonjaESP
def.
K.Arruabarrena ESP/L.Dominguez LinoESP
4-6, 6-3, 6-2

J.Craybas USA/C.ScheepersRSA
def.
R.Fujiwara JPN /M.Jugic-SalkicJPN
6-1, 6-4

(15) S.Hsieh TPE/P.ShuaiCHN
def.
(15) J.Gajdosova AUS /K.KoukalovaAUS
6-1, 6-4

V.Dushevina RUS/O.GovortsovaBLR
def.
V.Bratchikova RUS/J.HusarovaSVK
0-6, 6-1, 6-2

(5) N.Petrova RUS/K.SrebotnikSLO
def.
(5) B.Bobusic AUS /J.MooreAUS
6-4, 6-2

M.Minella LUX/M.Moulton-LevyUSA
def.
P.Martic CRO /K.MladenovicCRO
2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8)

(13) I.Begu ROU/M.NiculescuROU
def.
(13) E.Birnerova CZE /R.OprandiCZE
6-2, 6-4

D.Cibulkova SVK/K.PervakKAZ
def.
K.Chang TPE /Z.YanTPE
6-0, 6-3

(6) L.Huber USA/M.Martinez SanchezESP
def.
(6) M.Doi JPN /A.MoritaJPN
6-2, 7-6 (7-4)

A.Pavlyuchenkova RUS/L.SafarovaCZE
def.
A.Babos HUN/L.RobsonGBR
6-2, 6-4

(9) A.Groenefeld GER/K.PeschkeCZE
def.
(9) M.Erakovic NZL /H.WatsonNZL
6-4, 6-0

M.Czink HUN/B.JovanovskiSRB
def.
M.Halep ROU/A.RusNED
4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)

(3) M.Kirilenko RUS/L.RaymondUSA
def.
(3) A.Rosolska POL /T.TanasugarnPOL
6-2, 1-6, 6-4

S.Kuznetsova RUS/Y.WickmayerBEL
def.
S.Beck GER/L.DekmeijereLAT
6-1, 2-6, 6-1

S.Aoyama JPN/I.FalconiUSA
def.
(11) S.King USA/Y.ShvedovaKAZ
6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-2)

V.Lepchenko USA/Z.SaisaiCHN
def.
V.Cirstea ROU/T.PaszekAUT
4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3

(2) A.Hlavackova CZE/L.HradeckaCZE
def.
(2) E.Daniilidou GRE /C.McHaleGRE
6-4, 6-3