Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


St. Petersburg Open
St. Petersburg, Russia
September 17 - September 23
Total Prize Money: $410,850
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(3) Martin KlizanSVK
def.
(4) Fabio FogniniITA
6-2, 6-3


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(3) Martin KlizanSVK
def.
(1) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
6-7 (11-13), 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)


(4) Fabio FogniniITA
def.
Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
6-3, 6-4


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
(7) Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP
6-4, 0-6, 6-3


(4) Fabio FogniniITA
def.
Roberto Bautista AgutESP
6-4, 7-6 (7-1)


(3) Martin KlizanSVK
def.
Ricardas BerankisLTU
6-3, 6-2


Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
def.
Flavio CipollaITA
6-2, 7-5


 
 
Second Round Matches
(1) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Rajeev RamUSA
6-1, 6-4


(3) Martin KlizanSVK
def.
Simone BolelliITA
6-3, 6-3


Roberto Bautista AgutESP
def.
Teymuraz GabashviliRUS
6-3, 6-4


Flavio CipollaITA
def.
Grega ZemljaSLO
6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3


(7) Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP
def.
Paolo LorenziITA
6-1, 3-1 (ret)


Ricardas BerankisLTU
def.
(8) Jurgen ZoppEST
6-3 (ret)


(4) Fabio FogniniITA
def.
Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
7-6 (7-4), 6-4


Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
def.
Lukasz KubotPOL
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Mikhail YouzhnyRUS
def.
Vasek PospisilCAN
7-6 (7-4), 6-1


Paolo LorenziITA
def.
Sergey BetovBLR
1-6, 6-2, 6-2


(3) Martin KlizanSVK
def.
Mikhail ElginRUS
6-4, 6-3


Ricardas BerankisLTU
def.
Philipp PetzschnerGER
6-2, 3-3 (ret)


Roberto Bautista AgutESP
def.
(6) Yen-Hsun LuTPE
6-4, 6-2


Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
def.
Ivan NedelkoRUS
7-6 (7-2), 6-2


Grega ZemljaSLO
def.
(5) Lukas LackoSVK
6-3, 6-2


Daniel Gimeno-TraverESP
def.
Florent SerraFRA
7-6 (7-5), 6-2


Rajeev RamUSA
def.
Matthias BachingerGER
6-4, 6-4


(7) Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP
def.
Evgeny DonskoyRUS
2-6, 6-4, 6-3


Simone BolelliITA
def.
Horacio ZeballosARG
7-6 (7-3), 7-5


(8) Jurgen ZoppEST
def.
Andrey KumantsovRUS
6-3, 5-3 (ret)


Teymuraz GabashviliRUS
def.
Nikolai FidirkoBLR
6-2, 6-0


(4) Fabio FogniniITA
def.
Tobias KamkeGER
4-6, 6-2, 6-3


Flavio CipollaITA
def.
Andrei VasilevskiBLR
7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (8-6)


Lukasz KubotPOL
def.
(2) Denis IstominUZB
4-6, 6-3, 6-4