Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


AEGON Championships
The Queen's Club, London, England
June 11 - June 17
Total Prize Money: $785,000
««Singles»»
 
 
Championship Match
(6) Marin CilicCRO
def.
(10) David NalbandianARG
6-7 (3-7), 4-3 (ret)


 
 
SemiFinal Matches
(10) David NalbandianARG
def.
Grigor DimitrovBUL
6-4, 6-4


(6) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Sam QuerreyUSA
6-3, 3-6, 6-3


 
 
QuarterFinal Matches
Grigor DimitrovBUL
def.
(9) Kevin AndersonRSA
4-6, 6-4, 6-3


(6) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Yen-Hsun LuTPE
6-4, 2-0 (ret)


(10) David NalbandianARG
def.
Xavier MalisseBEL
4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4


Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
Ivan DodigCRO
7-5, 3-6, 6-3


 
 
Third Round Matches
Grigor DimitrovBUL
def.
Nicolas MahutFRA
7-6 (7-3), 6-4


Xavier MalisseBEL
def.
Simone BolelliITA
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


(6) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Lukas RosolCZE
7-6 (7-3), 6-2


Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
(8) Julien BenneteauFRA
6-3, 3-6, 6-3


(9) Kevin AndersonRSA
def.
(5) Feliciano LopezESP
7-6 (12-10), 7-6 (9-7)


(10) David NalbandianARG
def.
Edouard Roger-VasselinFRA
4-6, 7-5, 6-3


Yen-Hsun LuTPE
def.
(3) Janko TipsarevicSCG
6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5)


Ivan DodigCRO
def.
(2) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)


 
 
Second Round Matches
Nicolas MahutFRA
def.
(1) Andy Murray-*GBR
6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-1)


(9) Kevin AndersonRSA
def.
Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
7-6 (7-5), 2-6, 3-4 (ret)


Simone BolelliITA
def.
(4) Gilles SimonFRA
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)


(10) David NalbandianARG
def.
Ruben BemelmansBEL
6-4, 6-2


(6) Marin CilicCRO
def.
Matthew EbdenAUS
6-2, 6-1


Yen-Hsun LuTPE
def.
(16) Ivo KarlovicCRO
6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (9-7)


(8) Julien BenneteauFRA
def.
Tatsuma ItoJPN
5-7, 6-4, 7-5


Ivan DodigCRO
def.
(15) Go SoedaJPN
6-3, 7-6 (7-3)


Grigor DimitrovBUL
def.
(14) Gilles MullerLUX
7-6 (7-1), 6-4


(5) Feliciano LopezESP
def.
Steve DarcisBEL
6-3, 3-6, 7-5


Xavier MalisseBEL
def.
(13) Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
6-3, 4-6, 6-0


Edouard Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(7) Andy RoddickUSA
6-4, 4-6, 7-5


Lukas RosolCZE
def.
(11) Marcos BaghdatisCYP
6-3, 4-6, 6-4


(3) Janko TipsarevicSCG
def.
Ryan SweetingUSA
6-1, 7-6 (7-2)


Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
(12) Denis IstominUZB
7-6 (7-4), 6-3


(2) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA
def.
Jamie BakerGBR
6-3, 6-2


 
 
First Round Matches
(1) Andy Murray-*GBR(Bye)


Grigor DimitrovBUL
def.
Bobby ReynoldsUSA
6-3, 7-5


(9) Kevin AndersonRSA
def.
James WardGBR
4-6, 6-3, 6-4


Steve DarcisBEL
def.
Ruben Ramirez HidalgoESP
7-6 (7-2), 7-5


(4) Gilles SimonFRA(Bye)


Xavier MalisseBEL
def.
Adrian UngurROM
6-4, 6-4


(10) David NalbandianARG
def.
Vasek PospisilCAN
4-6, 6-2, 6-2


Edouard Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
Evgeny KorolevRUS
6-7 (5-7), 6-2, 6-4


(6) Marin CilicCRO(Bye)


Lukas RosolCZE
def.
Victor HanescuROU
6-4, 7-6 (7-5)


(16) Ivo KarlovicCRO
def.
Lleyton HewittAUS
6-3, 6-2


Ryan SweetingUSA
def.
Dmitry TursunovRUS
6-4, 7-6 (8-6)


(8) Julien BenneteauFRA(Bye)


Sam QuerreyUSA
def.
Olivier RochusBEL
6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4


(15) Go SoedaJPN
def.
Bjorn PhauGER
6-2, 6-2


Jamie BakerGBR
def.
Oliver GoldingGBR
7-6 (7-1), 6-3


Nicolas MahutFRA
def.
Guillermo Garcia-LopezESP
6-4, 6-2


(14) Gilles MullerLUX
def.
Liam BroadyGBR
6-2, 6-1


Sergiy StakhovskyUKR
def.
Flavio CipollaITA
6-4, 6-1


(5) Feliciano LopezESP(Bye)


Simone BolelliITA
def.
Ernests GulbisLAT
6-3, 6-4


(13) Alex Bogomolov Jr.RUS
def.
Martin KlizanSVK
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)


Ruben BemelmansBEL
def.
Malek JaziriTUN
6-4, 1-6, 6-3


(7) Andy RoddickUSA(Bye)


Matthew EbdenAUS
def.
Matthias BachingerGER
7-6 (7-5), 6-3


(11) Marcos BaghdatisCYP
def.
Frederico GilPOR
7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 6-2


Yen-Hsun LuTPE
def.
Igor KunitsynRUS
4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-3


(3) Janko TipsarevicSCG(Bye)


Tatsuma ItoJPN
def.
Paolo LorenziITA
7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-2


(12) Denis IstominUZB
def.
Kenny De SchepperFRA
6-4, 7-6 (7-4)


Ivan DodigCRO
def.
Frank DancevicCAN
6-1 (ret)


(2) Jo-Wilfried TsongaFRA(Bye)