Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


French Open
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, France
May 27 - June 11
Total Prize Money: $1,875,500
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
(1) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.Nestor-*CAN
def.
(2) M.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
6-4, 6-4

 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.Nestor-*CAN
def.
(14) M.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
6-3, 6-4

(2) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(2) A.Qureshi PAK /J.RojerPAK
6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.Nestor-*CAN
def.
M.Ebden AUS/R.HarrisonUSA
6-4, 6-4

(10) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
(3) A.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
6-4, 2-1 (ret)

(14) D.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
D.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
6-2, 6-4

(2) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(2) O.Marach AUT /H.ZeballosAUT
6-1, 4-6, 6-4

 
Third Round Matches
(1) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.Nestor-*CAN
def.
(15) M.Lipsky USA/R.RamUSA
6-2, 6-4

(14) D.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
(14) M.Fyrstenberg POL /M.MatkowskiPOL
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

(10) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
(10) T.Huey PHI /D.InglotPHI
6-1, 6-4

O.Marach AUT/H.ZeballosARG
def.
M.Elgin RUS /D.IstominRUS
6-3, 6-4

M.Ebden AUS/R.HarrisonUSA
def.
E.Butorac USA /B.SoaresUSA
2-6, 6-4, 6-4

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
(8) I.Melzer AUT/P.PetzschnerGER
6-3, 6-1

(3) M.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(3) J.Cabal COL /R.FarahCOL
7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-4

(2) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(2) M.Knowles BAH /X.MalisseBAH
6-3, 6-2

 
Second Round Matches
(1) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.Nestor-*CAN
def.
M.Hanley AUS/J.KerrAUS
6-1, 7-6 (7-0)

(12) E.Butorac USA/B.SoaresBRA
def.
E.Sela ISR/F.VolandriITA
6-3, 6-2

(4) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
M.Chela ARG/E.SchwankARG
7-6 (7-4), 6-4

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
F.Cermak CZE /F.PolasekCZE
5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
R.Lindstedt SWE /H.TecauSWE
6-3, 6-4

(16) J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
def.
J.Cerretani USA/V.HanescuROU
6-4, 6-3

M.Elgin RUS/D.IstominUZB
def.
L.Paes IND /A.PeyaIND
6-4, 6-1

M.Knowles BAH/X.MalisseBEL
def.
J.Erlich ISR /A.RamISR
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

(15) S.Lipsky USA/R.RamUSA
def.
(15) B.Becker GER /L.KubotGER
4-6, 6-4, 6-3

M.Ebden AUS/R.HarrisonUSA
def.
M.Gicquel FRA/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-3

(14) D.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
(14) A.Dolgopolov UKR /D.MolchanovUKR
6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4

(8) J.Melzer AUT/P.PetzschnerGER
def.
(8) C.Berlocq ARG /C.BerlocqARG
6-3, 7-6 (9-7)

(10) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
(10) B.Phau GER /A.ShamasdinGER
6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4)

(3) M.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(3) Y.Lu TPE /G.SoedaTPE
6-3, 6-3

O.Marach AUT/H.ZeballosARG
def.
(11) O.Gonzalez MEX/C.KasGER
6-7 (4-7), 6-2, 6-1

(2) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(2) L.Dlouhy CZE /N.MahutCZE
6-0, 6-2

 
First Round Matches
(1) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.Nestor-*CAN
def.
M.Haase NED/J.NieminenFIN
6-3, 6-4

B.Becker GER/L.KubotPOL
def.
B.Charroin FRA/S.RobertFRA
6-2, 6-2

(12) E.Butorac USA/B.SoaresBRA
def.
E.Granollers ESP/A.MontanesESP
4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2

M.Ebden AUS/R.HarrisonUSA
def.
M.Cipolla ITA/A.SeppiITA
7-5, 7-6 (7-5)

(4) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
M.Andujar ESP/G.Garcia-LopezESP
6-3, 3-6, 7-5

A.Dolgopolov UKR/D.MolchanovUKR
def.
A.Mannarino FRA/B.PaireFRA
3-6, 6-4, 6-3

(9) F.Cermak CZE/F.PolasekSVK
def.
F.Falla COL/S.GiraldoCOL
7-6 (7-1), 7-5

C.Berlocq ARG/C.BerlocqARG
def.
M.Kukushkin KAZ /I.KunitsynKAZ
6-3, 6-2

(5) R.Lindstedt SWE/H.TecauROM
def.
R.Bogomolov Jr. RUS/D.NormanBEL
6-4, 6-2

B.Phau GER/A.ShamasdinCanada
def.
B.Herbert FRA/A.OlivettiFRA
3-6, 7-5, 6-1

(16) J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
def.
J.Brown GER/J.MarrayGBR
6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

Y.Lu TPE/G.SoedaJPN
def.
C.Ball AUS /J.MurrayAUS
7-6 (7-5), 4-6, 6-3

(7) L.Paes IND/A.PeyaAUT
def.
L.Bolelli ITA/F.FogniniITA
6-1, 6-7 (2-7), 6-3

O.Marach AUT/H.ZeballosARG
def.
M.Kohlmann GER /A.WaskeGER
3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-4

(13) J.Erlich ISR/A.RamISR
def.
J.Brunstrom SWE/P.MarxGER
6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 7-6 (8-6)

L.Dlouhy CZE/N.MahutFRA
def.
L.Gimeno-Traver ESP/R.MachadoPOR
6-1, 7-5

P.Hanley AUS/J.KerrAUS
def.
A.Clement FRA /K.De SchepperFRA
6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

(15) S.Lipsky USA/R.RamUSA
def.
(15) A.Fisher AUS /M.MatosevicAUS
7-5, 6-2

D.Sela ISR/F.VolandriITA
def.
D.Mathieu FRA/F.SerraFRA
6-3, 7-6 (7-3)

M.Gicquel FRA/E.Roger-VasselinFRA
def.
(6) M.Bhupathi IND/R.BopannaIND
1-6, 7-5, 6-3

J.Chela ARG/E.SchwankARG
def.
J.Lacko SVK/P.LorenziITA
6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

(14) D.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
(14) M.Emmrich GER /A.SiljestromGER
7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (2-7), 6-1

I.Dodig CRO/M.MeloBRA
def.
I.Stebe GER/B.TomicAUS
6-3, 6-4

(8) J.Melzer AUT/P.PetzschnerGER
def.
(8) J.Knowle AUT /L.MayerAUT
6-3, 6-4

T.Huey PHI/D.InglotGBR
def.
M.Russell USA /D.YoungUSA
7-5, 6-2

(10) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
(10) J.Dasnieres de Veigy FRA /N.RenavandFRA
6-3, 6-2

J.Cerretani USA/V.HanescuROU
def.
J.Chardy FRA/G.DimitrovBUL
7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (9-11), 6-3

(3) M.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(3) R.Ramirez Hidalgo ESP /A.Ramos-VinolasESP
6-1, 6-1

M.Elgin RUS/D.IstominUZB
def.
M.Darcis BEL/O.RochusBEL
3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-0)

(11) S.Gonzalez MEX/C.KasGER
def.
(11) M.Bachinger GER /F.MoserGER
6-2, 7-6 (9-7)

M.Knowles BAH/X.MalisseBEL
def.
M.Mertinak SVK/A.SaBRA
6-3, 6-6 (ret)

(2) B.Bryan USA/M.BryanUSA
def.
(2) S.Stakhovsky UKR /M.YouzhnyUKR
7-5, 6-3

* - Defending Champion