Fox News - Fair & Balanced

Sports


Australian Open
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 16 - January 29
Total Prize Money: $26,810,757
««Singles||Doubles»»
 
Championship Match
L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
B.Bryan USA /M.Bryan-*USA
7-6 (7-1), 6-2

 
SemiFinal Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
(7) B.Lindstedt SWE/H.TecauROM
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
(2) L.Mirnyi BLR/D.NestorCAN
2-6, 6-4, 6-4

 
QuarterFinal Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
(6) B.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
6-4, 6-7 (4-7), 6-4

L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
E.Butorac USA /B.SoaresUSA
6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

(7) R.Lindstedt SWE/H.TecauROM
def.
(7) S.Lipsky USA /R.RamUSA
6-4, 6-4

(2) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.NestorCAN
def.
(2) S.Gonzalez MEX /C.KasMEX
6-1, 6-7 (4-7), 6-2

 
Third Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
(15) B.Fleming GBR/R.HutchinsGBR
6-4, 0-6, 6-2

(13) S.Lipsky USA/R.RamUSA
def.
(13) M.Bhupathi IND /R.BopannaIND
7-6 (8-6), 6-2

(10) E.Butorac USA/B.SoaresBRA
def.
(10) A.Qureshi PAK /J.RojerPAK
6-4, 6-2

(12) S.Gonzalez MEX/C.KasGER
def.
(12) J.Melzer AUT /P.PetzschnerAUT
7-6 (7-1), 7-5

(6) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
(6) F.Cermak CZE /F.PolasekCZE
6-4, 6-3

(7) R.Lindstedt SWE/H.TecauROM
def.
(7) R.Mello BRA /J.SouzaBRA
6-4, 6-3

L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
(3) L.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
7-5, 7-6 (7-2)

(2) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.NestorCAN
def.
(2) D.Bracciali ITA /P.StaraceITA
7-6 (9-7), 6-2

 
Second Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
B.Hewitt AUS/P.LuczakAUS
6-3, 7-6 (7-5)

(11) F.Cermak CZE/F.PolasekSVK
def.
F.Elgin RUS/A.KudryavtsevRUS
4-6, 6-4, 7-5

(4) M.Bhupathi IND/R.BopannaIND
def.
M.Ball AUS/T.HueyPHI
6-2, 6-2

R.Mello BRA/J.SouzaBRA
def.
V.Hanescu ROU /O.RochusROU
6-4, 6-4

(8) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
A.Marx GER/A.ShamasdinCanada
7-6 (10-8), 6-4

L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
S.Bolelli ITA /F.FogniniITA
6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

(5) J.Melzer AUT/P.PetzschnerGER
def.
J.Chela ARG/E.SchwankARG
6-2, 6-4

D.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
J.Knowle AUT /M.KohlmannAUT
6-4, 6-4

(15) C.Fleming GBR/R.HutchinsGBR
def.
(15) A.Bogomolov Jr. RUS /I.KunitsynRUS
6-0, 6-3

(6) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
(6) P.Andujar ESP /G.Garcia-LopezESP
6-3, 7-5

(13) S.Lipsky USA/R.RamUSA
def.
(13) M.Mertinak SVK /A.SaSVK
5-7, 6-3, 6-2

(7) R.Lindstedt SWE/H.TecauROM
def.
(7) C.Ebelthite AUS /M.MatosevicAUS
3-6, 6-4, 6-2

(10) E.Butorac USA/B.SoaresBRA
def.
(10) F.Cipolla ITA /D.IstominITA
6-2, 6-3

(3) M.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(3) M.Lopez ESP /D.MarreroESP
6-3, 6-2

(12) S.Gonzalez MEX/C.KasGER
def.
(12) C.Berlocq ARG /L.MayerARG
4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1

(2) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.NestorCAN
def.
(2) J.Cabal COL /R.FarahCOL
7-6 (7-0), 6-2

 
First Round Matches
(1) B.Bryan USA/M.Bryan-*USA
def.
B.Erlich ISR/A.RamISR
7-6 (8-6), 6-4

A.Bogomolov Jr. RUS/I.KunitsynRUS
def.
A.Kukushkin KAZ/D.TursunovRUS
6-4, 7-5

(11) F.Cermak CZE/F.PolasekSVK
def.
F.Benneteau FRA/N.MahutFRA
6-4, 7-6 (7-1)

P.Andujar ESP/G.Garcia-LopezESP
def.
P.Lu TPE/J.TipsarevicSCG
6-3, 2-6, 6-3

(4) M.Bhupathi IND/R.BopannaIND
def.
M.Ebden AUS/C.GuccioneAUS
5-7, 6-4, 6-4

M.Mertinak SVK/A.SaBRA
def.
M.Dolgopolov UKR/D.MolchanovUKR
6-2, 6-2

V.Hanescu ROU/O.RochusBEL
def.
O.Marach AUT /A.PeyaAUT
7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-5

C.Ebelthite AUS/M.MatosevicAUS
def.
C.Saville AUS/A.WhittingtonAUS
6-0, 6-3

(8) A.Qureshi PAK/J.RojerAHO
def.
A.Ljubicic CRO/C.StebeGER
6-3, 7-6 (13-11)

F.Cipolla ITA/D.IstominUZB
def.
J.Duckworth AUS /A.FeeneyAUS
6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7-5)

(14) S.Bolelli ITA/F.FogniniITA
def.
S.Machado POR/L.RosolCZE
5-7, 6-4, 6-2

M.Lopez ESP/D.MarreroESP
def.
M.Seppi ITA/S.VagnozziITA
3-6, 6-4, 6-3

(5) J.Melzer AUT/P.PetzschnerGER
def.
J.Almagro ESP/P.RibaESP
6-4, 6-4

C.Berlocq ARG/L.MayerARG
def.
J.Cerretani USA /D.NormanUSA
3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6)

J.Knowle AUT/M.KohlmannGER
def.
P.Hanley AUS /J.MurrayAUS
7-6 (7-2), 4-6, 7-6 (7-5)

J.Cabal COL/R.FarahCOL
def.
S.Stakhovsky UKR /M.YouzhnyUKR
6-4, 7-5

L.Hewitt AUS/P.LuczakAUS
def.
L.Bachinger GER/P.KohlschreiberGER
7-5, 6-3

(15) C.Fleming GBR/R.HutchinsGBR
def.
(15) R.Harrison USA /R.SweetingUSA
7-5, 7-6 (7-2)

M.Elgin RUS/A.KudryavtsevRUS
def.
M.Haase NED/J.NieminenFIN
6-2, 7-6 (8-6)

(6) M.Fyrstenberg POL/M.MatkowskiPOL
def.
(6) J.Delgado GBR /J.MarrayGBR
6-4, 6-4

C.Ball AUS/T.HueyPHI
def.
I.Karlovic CRO /F.MoserCRO
6-3, 6-4

(13) S.Lipsky USA/R.RamUSA
def.
(13) A.Montanes ESP /A.Ramos-VinolasESP
7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (10-8)

R.Mello BRA/J.SouzaBRA
def.
A.Falla COL /S.GiraldoCOL
6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 6-4

(7) R.Lindstedt SWE/H.TecauROM
def.
(7) A.Siljestrom SWE /I.ZelenaySWE
6-3, 7-6 (8-6)

P.Marx GER/A.ShamasdinCanada
def.
T.Bellucci BRA /M.MeloBRA
7-5, 7-6 (9-7)

(10) E.Butorac USA/B.SoaresBRA
def.
(10) F.Gil POR /D.Gimeno-TraverPOR
7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (11-9)

L.Paes IND/R.StepanekCZE
def.
L.Jones AUS/J.SmithAUS
6-2, 6-2

(3) M.Llodra FRA/N.ZimonjicSCG
def.
(3) J.Kerr AUS /D.YoungAUS
7-6 (8-6), 6-3

J.Chela ARG/E.SchwankARG
def.
D.Brown GER /I.DodigGER
6-1, 6-4

(12) S.Gonzalez MEX/C.KasGER
def.
(12) M.Granollers ESP /L.KubotESP
6-4, 7-6 (7-1)

D.Bracciali ITA/P.StaraceITA
def.
X.Malisse BEL /K.SkupskiBEL
7-6 (7-4), 6-3

(2) M.Mirnyi BLR/D.NestorCAN
def.
(2) B.Mitchell AUS /M.ReidAUS
6-2, 6-2

* - Defending Champion