Irving, TX (SportsNetwork.com) - Walter Payton Award winners Archie Amerson and Dave Dickenson are among the former players eligible for induction into the College Football Hall of Fame's 2016 class.

The National Football Foundation (NFF) and College Hall of Fame announced a candidate's list of 168 players and 32 coaches on Tuesday.

Amerson, from Northern Arizona University, and Dickenson, from the University of Montana, played in the Big Sky Conference.

Dave Dickenson, a quarterback, captured the 1995 Payton Award as the NCAA Division I-AA (now FCS) player of the year, and led Montana to the national championship. He was the Big Sky's offensive MVP three times.

A year later, Amerson, a running back, captured the Payton Award while leading Northern Arizona to its first-ever I-AA playoff appearance. He finished as the Lumberjacks' all-time career rushing leader despite playing only two seasons (3,196 yards).

The 2016 College Football Hall of Fame class will be revealed on Jan. 8, three days before the College Football Playoff national championship game in Glendale, Arizona. Induction ceremonies will take place Dec. 6, 2016 in New York.

Players must have been named a First-Team All-American by a major outlet and have at least 10 years since their final collegiate game to be eligible for selection. Additionally, they must have played within the last 50 years and be retired from professional football.

Coaches with at least 10 years and 100 games of experience can be included on the ballot provided they won at least 60 percent of their games and have been retired for a minimum of three years, though active coaches over 75 years old are immediately eligible and there is no waiting period for retired coaches over 70.

2016 COLLEGE FOOTBALL HALL OF FAME BALLOT

FBS PLAYER CANDIDATES

Morten Andersen, Michigan State, Place-kicker

Erick Anderson, Michigan, Linebacker

Michael Bishop, Kansas State, Quarterback

Derrick Brooks, Florida State, Linebacker

Jerome Brown, Miami (Fla.), Defensive Tackle

Lomas Brown, Florida, Offensive Tackle

Steve Brown, Oregon State, Linebacker

Terrell Buckley, Florida State, Defensive Back

Larry Burton, Purdue, Split End

Keith Byars, Ohio State, Running Back

Freddie Carr, Texas-El Paso, Linebacker

Mark Carrier, Southern California, Defensive Back

Trevor Cobb, Rice, Running Back

Kerry Collins, Penn State, Quarterback

Mike Compton, West Virginia, Center

Tim Couch, Kentucky, Quarterback

Tom Cousineau, Ohio State, Linebacker

Bob Crable, Notre Dame, Linebacker

Eric Crouch, Nebraska, Quarterback

Randall Cunningham, UNLV, Punter

Kenneth Davis, TCU, Running Back

Troy Davis, Iowa State, Tailback

Eric Dickerson, Southern Methodist, Running Back

John Didion, Oregon State, Center

Mike Dirks, Wyoming, Defensive Tackle

Tim Dwight, Iowa, Kick Returner/Wide Receiver

Jumbo Elliott, Michigan, Offensive Tackle

David Fulcher, Arizona State, Defensive Back

William Fuller, North Carolina, Defensive Tackle

Moe Gardner, Illinois, Defensive Tackle

Kirk Gibson, Michigan State, Wide Receiver

Marcus Harris, Wyoming, Wide Receiver

Torry Holt, North Carolina State, Wide Receiver

Dana Howard, Illinois, Linebacker

Bobby Humphrey, Alabama, Running Back

Raghib Ismail, Notre Dame, Wide Receiver

Ernie Jennings, Air Force, Wide Receiver

Bert Jones, LSU, Quarterback

Tim Krumrie, Wisconsin, Defensive Tackle

Matt Leinart, Southern California, Quarterback

Jess Lewis, Oregon State, Defensive Tackle

Ray Lewis, Miami (Fla.), Linebacker

Todd Lyght, Notre Dame, Cornerback

Bobby Majors, Tennessee, Defensive Back

Buddy McClinton, Auburn, Defensive Back

Pat McInally, Harvard, Tight End

Bob McKay, Texas, Offensive Tackle

Mark Messner, Michigan, Defensive Tackle

Dat Nguyen, Texas A&M, Linebacker

Ken Norton Jr., UCLA, Linebacker

Phillip Olsen, Utah State, Defensive End

Herb Orvis, Colorado, Defensive End

Jim Otis, Ohio State, Fullback

Paul Palmer, Temple, Running Back

Anthony Poindexter, Virginia, Defensive Back

Cliff Powell, Arkansas, Linebacker

Antwaan Randle El, Indiana, Quarterback

Simeon Rice, Illinois, Linebacker

Ron Rivera, California, Linebacker

Mike Ruth, Boston College, Nose Guard

Rashaan Salaam, Colorado, Tailback

Larry Seivers, Tennessee, Wide Receiver

Bob Stein, Minnesota, Defensive End

Matt Stinchcomb, Georgia, Offensive Tackle

Taylor Stubblefield, Purdue, Wide Receiver

Dennis Thurman, Southern California, Defensive Back

Andre Tippett, Iowa, Defensive End

Brian Urlacher, New Mexico, Defensive Back

Mike Utley, Washington State, Offensive Guard

Jackie Walker, Tennessee, Linebacker

Lorenzo White, Michigan State, Running Back

Zach Wiegert, Nebraska, Offensive Tackle

Steve Wisniewski, Penn State, Offensive Guard

Scott Woerner, Georgia, Defensive Back

Rod Woodson, Purdue, Defensive Back

Al Worley, Washington, Defensive Back

FBS COACH CANDIDATES

Jim Carlen West Virginia (1966-69), Texas Tech (1970-74), South Carolina (1975-1981)

Pete Cawthon Sr., Austin College (Texas) (1923-27), Texas Tech (1930-40)

Danny Ford, Clemson (1978-1989), Arkansas (1993-97)

Billy Jack Murphy, Memphis (1958-71)

Darryl Rogers, Cal State East Bay (formerly Cal State-Hayward) (1965), Fresno State (1966-72), San Jose State (1973-75), Michigan State (1976-79), Arizona State (1980-84)

DIVISIONAL PLAYER CANDIDATES

Archie Amerson, Northern Arizona, Running Back

Eddie Bell, Idaho State, Wide Receiver

Rennie Benn, Lehigh, Wide Receiver

Bill Bergey, Arkansas State, Linebacker

Bill Borchert, Mount Union (Ohio), Quarterback

John Bothe, Augustana (Ill.), Center

Carl Boyd, Northern Iowa, Running Back

Marlin Briscoe, Nebraska-Omaha, Quarterback

Joe Campbell, Middle Tennessee State, Running Back

William Campbell, Western State (Colo.), Defensive Back

Vin Carioscia, Franklin & Marshall (Pa.), Offensive Tackle

Peter Catan, Eastern Illinois, Defensive End

Bruce Cerone, Emporia State (Kan.), End

Steve Cockerham, Akron, Linebacker

Bruce Collie, Texas at Arlington, Offensive Tackle

Tom Collins, Indianapolis (Ind.), Defensive Back

Ray Condren, Gettysburg (Pa.), Running Back

Mark Cotney, Cameron (Okla.), Defensive Back

Case deBruijn, Idaho State, Punter

Dave Dickenson, Montana, Quarterback

William Dillon, Virginia Union, Free Safety

Al Dorenkamp, Central (Iowa), Linebacker

John Dorsey, Connecticut, Linebacker

Karl Douglas, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Quarterback

Chuck Downey, Stony Brook, Safety

Joseph Egresitz, Gettysburg (Pa.), End

Tom Ehrhardt, Rhode Island, Quarterback

Curtis Eller, Villanova, Linebacker

Blake Elliott, Saint John's (Minn.), Wide Receiver

Richard Erenberg, Colgate, Running Back

Jim Ferge, North Dakota State, Linebacker/Defensive Tackle

John Fitzgerald, Central Oklahoma, Offensive Guard

Bernard Ford, Central Florida, Wide Receiver

Duane Fritz, Chadron State (Neb.), Punter

Rick Fry, Occidental (Calif.), End

Chris George, Glenville State (W.Va.), Wide Receiver

Darwin Gonnerman, South Dakota State, Running Back

Don Greco, Western Illinois, Offensive Guard

Don Griffin, Middle Tennessee State, Safety

Don Hass, Montana State, Halfback

Ron Hausauer, Jamestown (N.D.), Offensive Guard

Pat Hauser, Cal State-Northridge, Offensive Tackle

Conway Hayman, Delaware, Offensive Guard

Bobby Hedrick, Elon, Running Back

Chris Hegg, Truman State (Mo.) (formerly Northeast Missouri State), Quarterback

Bob Heller, Wesleyan (Conn.), Center

Lynn Hieber, Indiana (Pa.), Quarterback

John Hill, Lehigh, Center

Rene Ingoglia, Massachusetts, Running Back

Louis Jackson, Cal Poly, Running Back

Terron Jackson, Missouri Southern State, Offensive Tackle

Ed Kelley, Hampden-Sydney (Va.), Defensive End

Garry Kuhlman, Delaware, Offensive Tackle

Steve McAdoo, Middle Tennessee State, Offensive Lineman

Gary McCauley, Clarion (Pa.), Tight End

Fran McDermott, St. Mary's (Calif.), Defensive Back

Bill McGovern, Holy Cross, Defensive Back

Robert Morris, Georgetown, Defensive End

Kenneth Murawski, Carnegie Mellon (Pa.), Linebacker

Ed O'Brien, Central Florida, Place-kicker

John Ogles, Austin Peay State, Fullback

Randy Page, Central Oklahoma, Quarterback

Chris Parker, Marshall, Running Back

Alonzo Patterson, Wagner, Running Back

Martin Peterson, Penn, Offensive Tackle

Charlie Pierce, Central Florida, Punter/Place-kicker

Dave Pomante, Whitworth (Wash.), Defensive Lineman

Gary Puetz, Valparaiso, Offensive Tackle

Gerry Quinlivan, Buffalo, Linebacker

Michael Renna, Delaware, Defensive End

Kirk Roach, Western Carolina, Place-kicker

Harold Roberts, Austin Peay State, Wide Receiver

Bill Royce, Ashland (Ohio), Linebacker

Bobby Saiz, Adams State (Colo.), Quarterback

Terry Schmidt, Ball State, Defensive Back

Larry Schreiber, Tennessee Tech, Running Back

Steve Schubert, Massachusetts, Wide Receiver

Joe Skladany, Lafayette, Linebacker

Ed Smith, Bethel (Kan.), Wide Receiver

Paul Smith, Gettysburg (Pa.), Return Specialist

Tom Stenglein, Colgate, Wide Receiver

Freddie Thomas, Troy, Defensive Back

Markus Thomas, Eastern Kentucky, Tailback

Billy Thompson, Maryland Eastern Shore, Defensive Back

Brad Tokar, Westminster (Pa.), Running Back

Jay Wessler, Illinois College, Running Back

Tim Whelan, Tufts (Mass.), Running Back

Lee White, Weber State, Fullback

Gary Wichard, LIU-C.W.Post (N.Y.), Quarterback

Mike Wiggins, Iowa Wesleyan, Punter

Jerry Woods, Northern Michigan, Defensive Back

John Zanieski, Yale, Middle Guard

DIVISIONAL COACH CANDIDATES

Bill Bowes, New Hampshire (1972-98)

Paul Durham, Linfield (Ore.) (1948-67)

Jim Feix, Western Kentucky (1968-83)

Howard Fletcher, Northern Illinois (1956-68)

Ross Fortier, Minnesota Moorhead (formerly Moorhead State) (1970-92)

Morley Fraser, Albion (Mich.) (1954-68)

Frank Girardi, Lycoming (Pa.) (1972-2007)

Rudy Hubbard, Florida A&M (1974-85)

Art Keller, Carthage (Wis.) (1952-82)

Glenn Killinger, Dickinson (Pa.) (1922), Rensselaer (N.Y.) (1927-32), Moravian (Pa.) (1933), West Chester (Pa.) (1934-41, 45-59)

Larry Korver, Northwestern College (Iowa) (1967-94)

Maxie Lambright, Louisiana Tech (1967-78)

Dick Lowry, Wayne State (Mich.) (1974-79), Hillsdale (Mich.) (1980-96)

John Luckhardt, Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) (1982-98), California (Pa.) (2002-11)

James Malosky, Minnesota Duluth (1958-97)

Don Miller, Trinity (Conn.) (1967-98)

Charles Murphy, Middle Tennessee State (1947-68)

Jim Ostendarp, Amherst (Mass.) (1959-91)

Forrest Perkins, Wisconsin-Whitewater (1956-84)

Bill Ramseyer, Wilmington (Ohio) (1972-90), Virginia's College at Wise (1991-2001)

Dwight Reed, Lincoln (Mo.) (1949-71)

Pete Schmidt, Albion (Mich.) (1983-96)

Clyde "Buck" Starbeck, Northern Iowa (1936-42, 1945-57)

Clarence Stasavich, Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) (1946-61), East Carolina (1962-69)

John Whitehead, Lehigh (1976-86)

Alex Yunevich, Alfred (N.Y.) (1937-41, 1946-76)

Allen Zikmund, Nebraska-Kearney (formerly Kearney State) (1955-71)