Menu

NBA Draft Number 1 Selections

2014_Andrew Wiggins, G, Cleveland, Kansas

2013_Anthony Bennett, F, Cleveland, UNLV

2012_Anthony Davis, F, New Orleans, Kentucky

2011_Kyrie Irving, G, Cleveland, Duke

2010_John Wall, G, Washington, Kentucky

2009_Blake Griffin, F, Los Angeles Clippers, Oklahoma

2008_Derrick Rose, G, Chicago, Memphis

2007_Greg Oden, C, Portland, Ohio State

2006_Andrea Bargnani, F, Toronto, Benetton Treviso (Italy)

2005_Andrew Bogut, Milwaukee, C, Utah

2004_Dwight Howard, Orlando, F, Southwest Atlantic Christian Academy (Atlanta)

2003_LeBron James, Cleveland, G, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS

2002_Yao Ming, Houston, C, China

2001_Kwame Brown, Washington, F-C, Glynn Academy HS

2000_Kenyon Martin, New Jersey, F, Cincinnati

1999_Elton Brand, Chicago, F, Duke

1998_Michael Olowokandi, Los Angeles Clippers, C, Pacific

1997_Tim Duncan, San Antonio, C, Wake Forest

1996_Allen Iverson, Philadelphia, G, Georgetown

1995_Joe Smith, Golden State, C, Maryland

1994_Glenn Robinson, Milwaukee, F, Purdue

1993_Chris Webber, Orlando, F, Michigan

1992_Shaquille O'Neal, Orlando, C, Louisiana State

1991_Larry Johnson, Charlotte, F, UNLV

1990_Derrick Coleman, New Jersey, F, Syracuse

1989_Pervis Ellison, Sacramento, C, Louisville

1988_Danny Manning, Los Angeles Clippers, F, Kansas

1987_David Robinson, San Antonio, C, Navy

1986_Brad Daugherty, Cleveland, C, North Carolina

1985_Patrick Ewing, New York, C, Georgetown

1984_Akeem Olajuwon, Houston, C, Houston

1983_Ralph Sampson, Houston, C, Virginia

1982_James Worthy, Los Angeles Lakers, F, North Carolina

1981_Mark Aguirre, Dallas, F, DePaul

1980_Joe Barry Carroll, Golden State, C, Purdue

1979_Earvin Johnson, Los Angeles Lakers, G, Michigan St.

1978_Mychal Thompson, Portland, C, Minnesota

1977_Kent Benson, Milwaukee, C, Indiana

1976_John Lucas, Houston, G, Maryland

1975_David Thompson, Atlanta, G, North Carolina St.

1974_Bill Walton, Portland, C, UCLA

1973_Doug Collins, Philadelphia, G, Illinois St.

1972_LaRue Martin, Portland, C, Loyola-Chicago

1971_Austin Carr, Cleveland, G, Notre Dame

1970_Bob Lanier, Detroit, C, St. Bonaventure

1969_Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Milwaukee, C, UCLA

1968_Elvin Hayes, Houston, C, Houston

1967_Jimmy Walker, Detroit, G, Providence

1966_Cazzie Russell, New York, F, Michigan