Menu

Basketball

2013-14 all-Atlantic Coast Conference men's basketball teams

The all-Atlantic Coast Conference men's basketball teams and voting results for most improved player and sixth man of the year, announced Monday by the league and determined by a vote of 77 members of the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association and by the league's 15 head coaches:

MEDIA VOTING

ALL-ACC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (231)

(asterisk)T.J. Warren, North Carolina State (231)

Marcus Paige, North Carolina (223)

C.J. Fair, Syracuse (200)

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (199)

SECOND TEAM

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia (170)

Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (158)

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (156)

Rodney Hood, Duke (148)

James Michael McAdoo, North Carolina (103)

THIRD TEAM

Olivier Hanlan, Boston College (101)

Joe Harris, Virginia (79)

Rion Brown, Miami (52)

Dez Wells, Maryland (45)

Daniel Miller, Georgia Tech (34)

HONORABLE MENTION

Eric Atkins, Notre Dame (30); Talib Zanna, Pittsburgh (28); Aaron Thomas, Florida State (27); Akil Mitchell, Virginia (17); Jerami Grant, Syracuse (15); Ryan Anderson, Boston College (10)

___

ALL-ACC DEFENSIVE TEAM

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (66)

Daniel Miller, Georgia Tech (60)

Akil Mitchell, Virginia (51)

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (38)

J.P. Tokoto, North Carolina (18)

___

ALL-ACC FRESHMAN TEAM

(asterisk)Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (77)

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (77)

London Parantes, Virginia (66)

Kennedy Meeks, North Carolina (60)

Devin Wilson, Virginia Tech (55)

___

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Marcus Paige, North Carolina (27)

T.J. Warren, North Carolina State (15)

Rion Brown, Miami (14)

Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (5)

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (3)

J.P. Tokoto, North Carolina (2)

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia (2)

___

SIXTH MAN AWARD

Justin Anderson, Virginia (29)

Ian Miller, Florida State (17)

Brice Johnson, North Carolina (13)

Aaron Thomas, Florida State (4)

Andre Dawkins, Duke (4)

Coron Williams, Wake Forest (3)

___

COACHES' VOTING

ALL-ACC TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (42)

T.J. Warren, North Carolina State (41)

Marcus Paige, North Carolina (40)

C.J. Fair, Syracuse (39)

Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia (35)

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (33)

Lamar Patterson, Pittsburgh (31)

Rodney Hood, Duke (31)

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (28)

Joe Harris, Virginia (24)

THIRD TEAM

James Michael McAdoo, North Carolina (21)

Olivier Hanlan, Boston College (15)

Dez Wells, Maryland (13)

Eric Atkins, Notre Dame (8)

Rion Brown, Miami (8)

___

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

(asterisk)Jabari Parker, Duke (14)

(asterisk)Tyler Ennis, Syracuse (14)

London Parrentes, Virginia (13)

Kennedy Meeks, North Carolina (13)

Devin Wilson, Virginia Tech (10)

___

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

K.J. McDaniels, Clemson (13)

Daniel Miller, Georgia Tech (11)

Akil Mitchell, Virginia (9)

Okaro White, Florida State (6)

J.P. Tokoto, North Carolina (6)

(asterisk)_unanimous selection.