Sign in to comment!

Menu
Home

Olympics

Olympic results roundup for Feb. 14

ALPINE SKIING

Men

Super Combined

Final Ranking

1. Sandro Viletta, Switzerland, (14, 1:54.88; 2, 50.32) 2:45.20.

2. Ivica Kostelic, Croatia, (7, 1:54.17; 3, 51.37) 2:45.54.

3. Christof Innerhofer, Italy, (8, 1:54.30; 3, 51.37) 2:45.67.

4. Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, (1, 1:53.24; 13, 53.02) 2:46.26.

5. Adam Zampa, Slovakia, (27, 1:56.23; 1, 50.11) 2:46.34.

6. Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., (12, 1:54.67; 7, 51.93) 2:46.60.

7. Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic, (2, 1:53.38; 16, 53.46) 2:46.84.

8. Carlo Janka, Switzerland, (9, 1:54.42; 11, 52.46) 2:46.88.

8. Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway, (6, 1:53.94; 12, 52.94) 2:46.88.

Other U.S. Finishers

11. Jared Goldberg, Salt Lake City, (15, 1:54.90; 10, 52.39) 2:47.29.

12. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, (18, 1:55.17; 8, 52.22) 2:47.39.

NR. Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y., DNF.

___

BIATHLON

Women

15km Individual

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Darya Domracheva, Belarus, 43:19.6 (1).

2. Selina Gasparin, Switzerland, 44:35.3 (0).

3. Nadezhda Skardino, Belarus, 44:57.8 (0).

4. Gabriela Soukalova, Czech Republic, 45:17.1 (2).

5. Anais Bescond, France, 45:34.0 (2).

6. Veronika Vitkova, Czech Republic, 45:46.0 (1).

7. Juliya Dzhyma, Ukraine, 45:49.9 (1).

8. Olena Pidhrushna, Ukraine, 45:59.5 (1).

U.S. Finishers

23. Hannah Dreissigacker, Morrisville, Vt., 47:51.7 (2).

34. Susan Dunklee, Barton, Vt., 48:54.1 (5).

55. Sarah Studebaker, Boise, Idaho, 50:53.4 (4).

64. Lanny Barnes, Durango, Colo., 53:02.2 (3).

___

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men

15km Classic

1. Dario Cologna, Switzerland, 38:29.7.

2. Johan Olsson, Sweden, 38:58.2.

3. Daniel Richardsson, Sweden, 39:08.5.

4. Iivo Niskanen, Finland, 39:08.7.

5. Lukas Bauer, Czech Republic, 39:28.6.

6. Chris Andre Jespersen, Norway, 39:30.6.

7. Alexander Bessmertnykh, Russia, 39:37.7.

8. Axel Teichmann, Germany, 39:42.4.

U.S. Finishers

31. Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo., 41:02.7.

38. Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 41:44.7.

47. Brian Gregg, Winthrop, Wash., 42:42.0.

52. Kris Freeman, Thornton, N.H., 42:54.8.

___

FIGURE SKATING

Men

Final Ranking

(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan (1, 101.45; 1, 178.64), 280.09.

2. Patrick Chan, Canada (2, 97.52; 2, 178.10), 275.62.

3. Denis Ten, Kazakhstan (9, 84.06; 3, 171.04), 255.10.

4. Javier Fernandez, Spain (3, 86.98; 5, 166.94), 253.92.

5. Tatsuki Machida, Japan (11, 83.48; 4, 169.94), 253.42.

6. Daisuke Takahashi, Japan (4, 86.40; 6, 164.27), 250.67.

7. Yan Han, China (8, 85.66; 7, 160.54), 246.20.

8. Peter Liebers, Germany (5, 86.04; 9, 153.83), 239.87.

U.S. Finishers

9. Jason Brown, Highland Park, Ill. (6, 86.00; 11, 152.37), 238.37.

12. Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo. (15, 72.58; 8, 160.12), 232.70.

___

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women's Aerials

Finals

Jump 1

1. Alla Tsuper, Belarus, 99.18 (Q).

2. Lydia Lassila, Australia, 95.76 (Q).

3. Xu Mengtao, China, 90.65 (Q).

4. Li Nina, China, 90.24 (Q).

5. Laura Peel, Australia, 83.79 (Q).

6. Emily Cook, Belmont, Mass., 82.21 (Q).

7. Cheng Shuang, China, 80.01 (Q).

8. Zhanbota Aldabergenova, Kazakhstan, 76.23 (Q).

9. Danielle Scott, Australia, 76.23.

10. Ashley Caldwell, Ashburn, Va., 72.80.

11. Veronika Korsunova, Russia, 68.35.

12. Assoli Slivets, Russia, 62.30.

Referees: Helene House (LA); Olivier Grange (LA); Oxana Kushchenko (LA), Italy; William Mcnice (LA); Hana Kaluzikova (LA).<

Jump 2

1. Xu Mengtao, China, 101.08 (Q).

2. Lydia Lassila, Australia, 99.22 (Q).

3. Li Nina, China, 89.53 (Q).

4. Alla Tsuper, Belarus, 88.50 (Q).

5. Cheng Shuang, China, 87.42.

6. Zhanbota Aldabergenova, Kazakhstan, 68.44.

7. Laura Peel, Australia, 64.50.

8. Emily Cook, Belmont, Mass., 64.50.

Referees: Helene House (LA); Olivier Grange (LA); Oxana Kushchenko (LA), Italy; William Mcnice (LA); Hana Kaluzikova (LA).<

Final

1. Alla Tsuper, Belarus, 98.01.

2. Xu Mengtao, China, 83.50.

3. Lydia Lassila, Australia, 72.12.

4. Li Nina, China, 46.02.

Referees: Helene House (LA); Olivier Grange (LA); Oxana Kushchenko (LA), Italy; William Mcnice (LA); Hana Kaluzikova (LA).

___

SKELETON

Women

Final Ranking

1. Elizabeth Yarnold, Britain, 3:52.89.

2. Noelle Pikus-Pace, Orem, Utah, 3:53.86.

3. Elena Nikitina, Russia, 3:54.30.

4. Katie Uhlaender, McDonald, Kan., 3:54.34.

5. Olga Potylitsina, Russia, 3:54.40.

6. Maria Orlova, Russia, 3:54.72.

7. Sarah Reid, Canada, 3:54.73.

8. Anja Huber, Germany, 3:55.24.