Menu

Olympics

Men's, women's slopestyle qualifying results

slopestyle-sochi-qualifying.jpg

Feb. 6, 2014: Finland's Peetu Piiroinen takes a jump during men's snowboard slopestyle qualifying at the Rosa Khutor Extreme Park ahead of the 2014 Winter Olympics in Krasnaya Polyana, Russia.AP

Men's Slopestyle Qualifying

(Start position in parentheses)

Heat 1

Run 1

1. (12) Peetu Piiroinen, Finland, 90.75.

2. (10) Chas Guldemond, Laconia, N.H., 86.00.

3. (5) Niklas Mattsson, Sweden, 82.75.

4. (1) Billy Morgan, Britain, 76.25.

5. (7) Sebastien Toutant, Canada, 74.25.

6. (9) Alexey Sobolev, Russia, 63.00.

7. (14) Jamie Nicholls, Britain, 62.25.

8. (3) Charles Reid, Canada, 54.50.

9. (8) Staale Sandbech, Norway, 45.25.

10. (11) Scotty James, Australia, 36.00.

11. (13) Lucien Koch, Switzerland, 32.00.

12. (4) Yuki Kadono, Japan, 31.00.

13. (6) Emil Andre Ulsletten, Norway, 27.25.

14. (2) Torgeir Bergrem, Norway, 25.00.

15. (15) Mathias Weissenbacher, Austria, 18.00.

Run 2

1. (8) Staale Sandbech, Norway, (45.25; 94.50) 94.50.

2. (7) Sebastien Toutant, Canada, (74.25; 87.25) 87.25.

3. (14) Jamie Nicholls, Britain, (62.25; 86.75) 86.75.

4. (1) Billy Morgan, Britain, (76.25; 85.50) 85.50.

5. (12) Peetu Piiroinen, Finland, (90.75; 80.00) 80.00.

6. (6) Emil Andre Ulsletten, Norway, (27.25; 79.75) 79.75.

7. (3) Charles Reid, Canada, (54.50; 75.50) 75.50.

8. (5) Niklas Mattsson, Sweden, (82.75; 57.25) 57.25.

9. (11) Scotty James, Australia, (36.00; 44.00) 44.00.

10. (13) Lucien Koch, Switzerland, (32.00; 29.25) 29.25.

11. (15) Mathias Weissenbacher, Austria, (18.00; 28.75) 28.75.

12. (9) Alexey Sobolev, Russia, (63.00; 28.50) 28.50.

13. (2) Torgeir Bergrem, Norway, (25.00; 24.75) 24.75.

14. (10) Chas Guldemond, Laconia, N.H., (86.00; 19.25) 19.25.

15. (4) Yuki Kadono, Japan, (31.00; 16.50) 16.50.

Heat 2

Run 1

1. (6) Sven Thorgren, Sweden, 94.25.

2. (4) Maxence Parrot, Canada, 91.75.

3. (10) Clemens Schattschneider, Austria, 90.00.

4. (5) Seppe Smits, Belgium, 88.25.

5. (7) Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah, 86.50.

6. (14) Ryan Stassel, Anchorage, Alaska, 81.00.

7. (2) Jan Scherrer, Switzerland, 74.50.

8. (8) Ville Paumola, Finland, 54.75.

9. (12) Janne Korpi, Finland, 49.75.

10. (3) Roope Tonteri, Finland, 33.75.

11. (11) Seamus O Connor, Ireland, 33.50.

12. (9) Mark McMorris, Canada, 29.50.

13. (13) Adrian Krainer, Austria, 24.25.

14. (1) Gjermund Braaten, Norway, 12.75.

Run 2

1. (4) Maxence Parrot, Canada, (91.75; 97.50) 97.50.

2. (3) Roope Tonteri, Finland, (33.75; 95.75) 95.75.

3. (1) Gjermund Braaten, Norway, (12.75; 91.25) 91.25.

4. (5) Seppe Smits, Belgium, (88.25; 91.00) 91.00.

5. (9) Mark McMorris, Canada, (29.50; 89.25) 89.25.

6. (7) Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah, (86.50; 81.50) 81.50.

7. (11) Seamus O Connor, Ireland, (33.50; 40.00) 40.00.

8. (6) Sven Thorgren, Sweden, (94.25; 36.75) 36.75.

9. (12) Janne Korpi, Finland, (49.75; 35.50) 35.50.

10. (14) Ryan Stassel, Anchorage, Alaska, (81.00; 28.75) 28.75.

11. (10) Clemens Schattschneider, Austria, (90.00; 24.25) 24.25.

12. (8) Ville Paumola, Finland, (54.75; 21.25) 21.25.

13. (2) Jan Scherrer, Switzerland, (74.50; 18.75) 18.75.

14. (13) Adrian Krainer, Austria, (24.25; 16.00) 16.00.

<

Final Ranking

1. Maxence Parrot, Canada, (91.75; 97.50) 97.50 (QF).

1. Staale Sandbech, Norway, (45.25; 94.50) 94.50 (QF).

2. Roope Tonteri, Finland, (33.75; 95.75) 95.75 (QF).

2. Peetu Piiroinen, Finland, (90.75; 80.00) 90.75 (QF).

3. Sven Thorgren, Sweden, (94.25; 36.75) 94.25 (QF).

3. Sebastien Toutant, Canada, (74.25; 87.25) 87.25 (QF).

4. Gjermund Braaten, Norway, (12.75; 91.25) 91.25 (QF).

4. Jamie Nicholls, Britain, (62.25; 86.75) 86.75 (QF).

5. Seppe Smits, Belgium, (88.25; 91.00) 91.00 (QS).

5. Chas Guldemond, Laconia, N.H., (86.00; 19.25) 86.00 (QS).

6. Clemens Schattschneider, Austria, (90.00; 24.25) 90.00 (QS).

6. Billy Morgan, Britain, (76.25; 85.50) 85.50 (QS).

7. Mark McMorris, Canada, (29.50; 89.25) 89.25 (QS).

7. Niklas Mattsson, Sweden, (82.75; 57.25) 82.75 (QS).

8. Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah, (86.50; 81.50) 86.50 (QS).

8. Emil Andre Ulsletten, Norway, (27.25; 79.75) 79.75 (QS).

9. Ryan Stassel, Anchorage, Alaska, (81.00; 28.75) 81.00 (QS).

9. Charles Reid, Canada, (54.50; 75.50) 75.50 (QS).

10. Jan Scherrer, Switzerland, (74.50; 18.75) 74.50 (QS).

10. Alexey Sobolev, Russia, (63.00; 28.50) 63.00 (QS).

11. Ville Paumola, Finland, (54.75; 21.25) 54.75 (QS).

11. Scotty James, Australia, (36.00; 44.00) 44.00 (QS).

12. Janne Korpi, Finland, (49.75; 35.50) 49.75 (QS).

12. Lucien Koch, Switzerland, (32.00; 29.25) 32.00 (QS).

13. Seamus O Connor, Ireland, (33.50; 40.00) 40.00 (QS).

13. Yuki Kadono, Japan, (31.00; 16.50) 31.00 (QS).

14. Mathias Weissenbacher, Austria, (18.00; 28.75) 28.75 (QS).

14. Adrian Krainer, Austria, (24.25; 16.00) 24.25 (QS).

15. Torgeir Bergrem, Norway, (25.00; 24.75) 25.00 (QS).

___

Women's Slopestyle Qualifying

Heat 1

Run 1

1. (11) Torah Bright, Australia, 85.25.

2. (4) Spencer O Brien, Canada, 82.75.

3. (5) Isabel Derungs, Switzerland, 82.50.

4. (8) Enni Rukajarvi, Finland, 79.00.

5. (1) Jenny Jones, Britain, 74.25.

6. (10) Rebecca Torr, New Zealand, 70.75.

7. (6) Christy Prior, New Zealand, 67.50.

8. (9) Stefi Luxton, New Zealand, 59.75.

9. (3) Sina Candrian, Switzerland, 58.25.

10. (7) Aimee Fuller, Britain, 44.50.

11. (12) Shelly Gotlieb, New Zealand, 18.00.

12. (2) Kjersti Buaas, Norway, 12.50.

Run 2

1. (5) Isabel Derungs, Switzerland, (82.50; 87.50) 87.50.

2. (11) Torah Bright, Australia, (85.25; 80.00) 80.00.

3. (6) Christy Prior, New Zealand, (67.50; 70.50) 70.50.

4. (4) Spencer O Brien, Canada, (82.75; 65.00) 65.00.

5. (7) Aimee Fuller, Britain, (44.50; 39.00) 39.00.

6. (3) Sina Candrian, Switzerland, (58.25; 36.50) 36.50.

7. (9) Stefi Luxton, New Zealand, (59.75; 34.25) 34.25.

8. (10) Rebecca Torr, New Zealand, (70.75; 33.75) 33.75.

9. (12) Shelly Gotlieb, New Zealand, (18.00; 30.75) 30.75.

10. (8) Enni Rukajarvi, Finland, (79.00; 23.75) 23.75.

11. (1) Jenny Jones, Britain, (74.25; 21.75) 21.75.

12. (2) Kjersti Buaas, Norway, (12.50; 17.75) 17.75.

Heat 2

Run 1

1. (6) Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., 93.50.

2. (2) Anna Gasser, Austria, 89.50.

3. (8) Elena Koenz, Switzerland, 86.25.

4. (5) Sarka Pancochova, Czech Republic, 77.75.

5. (4) Jenna Blasman, Canada, 60.25.

6. (10) Karly Shorr, Milford, Mich., 45.00.

7. (11) Jessika Jenson, Rigby, Idaho, 34.00.

8. (3) Silje Norendal, Norway, 31.00.

9. (7) Cheryl Maas, Netherlands, 18.00.

10. (9) Merika Enne, Finland, 17.00.

11. (1) Ty Walker, Stowe, Vt., 1.00.

Run 2

1. (2) Anna Gasser, Austria, (89.50; 95.50) 95.50.

2. (10) Karly Shorr, Milford, Mich., (45.00; 84.75) 84.75.

3. (11) Jessika Jenson, Rigby, Idaho, (34.00; 58.50) 58.50.

4. (4) Jenna Blasman, Canada, (60.25; 51.50) 51.50.

5. (3) Silje Norendal, Norway, (31.00; 39.00) 39.00.

6. (8) Elena Koenz, Switzerland, (86.25; 38.00) 38.00.

7. (5) Sarka Pancochova, Czech Republic, (77.75; 33.75) 33.75.

8. (7) Cheryl Maas, Netherlands, (18.00; 31.25) 31.25.

NR. (6) Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., DNS.

NR. (1) Ty Walker, Stowe, Vt., DNS.

NR. (9) Merika Enne, Finland, DNS.

<

Final Ranking

1. Anna Gasser, Austria, (89.50; 95.50) 95.50 (QF).

1. Isabel Derungs, Switzerland, (82.50; 87.50) 87.50 (QF).

2. Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (93.50) 93.50 (QF).

2. Torah Bright, Australia, (85.25; 80.00) 85.25 (QF).

3. Elena Koenz, Switzerland, (86.25; 38.00) 86.25 (QF).

3. Spencer O Brien, Canada, (82.75; 65.00) 82.75 (QF).

4. Karly Shorr, Milford, Mich., (45.00; 84.75) 84.75 (QF).

4. Enni Rukajarvi, Finland, (79.00; 23.75) 79.00 (QF).

5. Sarka Pancochova, Czech Republic, (77.75; 33.75) 77.75 (QS).

5. Jenny Jones, Britain, (74.25; 21.75) 74.25 (QS).

6. Rebecca Torr, New Zealand, (70.75; 33.75) 70.75 (QS).

6. Jenna Blasman, Canada, (60.25; 51.50) 60.25 (QS).

7. Christy Prior, New Zealand, (67.50; 70.50) 70.50 (QS).

7. Jessika Jenson, Rigby, Idaho, (34.00; 58.50) 58.50 (QS).

8. Stefi Luxton, New Zealand, (59.75; 34.25) 59.75 (QS).

8. Silje Norendal, Norway, (31.00; 39.00) 39.00 (QS).

9. Sina Candrian, Switzerland, (58.25; 36.50) 58.25 (QS).

9. Cheryl Maas, Netherlands, (18.00; 31.25) 31.25 (QS).

10. Aimee Fuller, Britain, (44.50; 39.00) 44.50 (QS).

10. Merika Enne, Finland, (17.00) 17.00 (QS).

11. Shelly Gotlieb, New Zealand, (18.00; 30.75) 30.75 (QS).

11. Ty Walker, Stowe, Vt., (1.00) 1.00 (QS).

12. Kjersti Buaas, Norway, (12.50; 17.75) 17.75 (QS).