Menu

College Sports

Women's Conference Tournament Glances

All Times EST
America East Conference
At SEFCU Arena
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Hartford 68, Binghamton 53

Vermont 47, UMBC 43

New Hampshire 49, Stony Brook 46

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Hartford 64, Vermont 33

Albany (N.Y.) 71, New Hampshire 57

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Hartford at Albany (N.Y.), 7 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Miami 45, Virginia Tech 39

N.C. State 56, Clemson 45

Wake Forest 86, Georgia Tech 67

Boston College 66, Virginia 57

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Florida State 70, Miami 58

Duke 79, N.C. State 65

Maryland 92, Wake Forest 81, OT

North Carolina 62, Boston College 57

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Duke 72, Florida State 66

North Carolina 72, Maryland 65

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Duke 92, North Carolina 73

Atlantic Sun Conference
At The University Center
Macon, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida Gulf Coast 73, Kennesaw State 47

Stetson 66, ETSU 55

Thursday, March 7

Mercer 63, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 50, South Carolina Upstate 48

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Florida Gulf Coast 73, North Florida 44

Stetson 67, Mercer 52

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Stetson 68, Florida Gulf Coast 64

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Michael J. Hagen '85 Arena
Philadelphia
First Round
Friday, March 8

George Washington 59, Richmond 53

Duquesne 64, VCU 58

Temple 52, Xavier 45

Saint Louis 44, Butler 41

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Dayton 74, George Washington 49

Saint Joseph's 73, Duquesne 60

Temple 48, Charlotte 47

Fordham 65, Saint Louis 48

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Saint Joseph's 84, Dayton 76

Temple vs. Fordham, 4 p.m.

At The Barclays Center
Brooklyn, N.Y.
Championship
Saturday, March 16

Saint Joseph's vs. Temple or Fordham, 7 p.m.

Big East Conference
At The XL Center
Hartford, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Seton Hall 60, Cincinnati 55

Marquette 66, Pittsburgh 43

Georgetown 81, Providence 64

Second Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John's 51, Seton Hall 45

South Florida 42, Rutgers 39

DePaul 77, Marquette 69

Villanova 89, Georgetown 58

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Louisville 62, St. John's 55

Notre Dame 75, South Florida 66

UConn vs. DePaul, 6 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Villanova, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Louisville vs. Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

UConn-DePaul winner vs. Syracuse-Villanova winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At Dahlberg Arena
Missoula, Mont.
First Round
Thursday, March 13

Northern Colorado vs. Southern Utah, 5 p.m.

Eastern Washington vs. Montana State, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho State vs. Sacramento State, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Middle remaining seeds, 1 p.m.

Montana vs. lowest-remaining seed, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Big South Conference
At The HTC Center
Conway, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Longwood 70, Charleston Southern 63

Radford 56, UNC Asheville 39

Gardner-Webb 64, Coastal Carolina 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Longwood 79, Winthrop 67

Radford 41, Presbyterian 38

Campbell 74, High Point 73, OT

Liberty 78, Gardner-Webb 61

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Longwood 54, Radford 51

Liberty 70, Campbell 56

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Longwood vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Sears Centre Arena
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Iowa 60, Northwestern 55

Wisconsin 58, Illinois 57

Ohio State 58, Minnesota 47

Michigan 67, Indiana 40

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Nebraska 76, Iowa 61

Purdue 74, Wisconsin 62

Penn State 76, Ohio State 66

Michigan State 62, Michigan 46

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Purdue 77, Nebraska 64

Michigan State 54, Penn State 46

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Purdue vs. Michigan State, 4 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At American Airlines Center
Dallas
First Round
Friday, March 8

Texas 51, Kansas State 49

Kansas 83, TCU 61

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Oklahoma State 59, Texas Tech 54

Baylor 80, Texas 47

Iowa State 77, Kansas 62

Oklahoma 65, West Virginia 64

Semifinals
Sunday, Mach 10

Baylor 77, Oklahoma State 69

Iowa State vs. Oklahoma, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Baylor vs. Iowa State or Oklahoma, 8 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Bren Events Center
Irvine, Calif.
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Long Beach State vs. Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

Cal State Northridge vs. UC Davis, 11:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Hawaii vs. lower-seeded first-round winner, 9 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara vs. higher-seeded first-round winner, 11:30 p.m.

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Pacific vs. lower-seeded second-round winner, 3 p.m.

Cal Poly vs. higher-seeded second-round winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At Show Palace Arena
Upper Marlboro, Md.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

George Mason vs. UNC Wilmington, Noon

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Delaware vs. George Mason-UNC Wilmington, Noon

Northeastern vs. Hofstra, 2:30 p.m.

James Madison vs. Towson, 5 p.m.

Drexel vs. William & Mary, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Delaware_George Mason-UNC Wilmington winner vs. Northeastern-Hofstra winner, 2 p.m.

James Madison-Towson winner vs. Drexel-William & Mary winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Conference USA
At Tulsa, Okla.
Tulsa Convention Center
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

UCF vs. Houston, Noon

UTEP vs. Marshall, 2:30 p.m.

Tulsa vs. Rice, 6 p.m.

Memphis vs. Southern Mississippi, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

SMU vs. UCF-Houston winner, Noon

UAB vs. UTEP-Marshall winner, 2:30 p.m.

Tulane vs. Tulsa-Rice winner, 6 p.m.

East Carolina vs. Memphis-Southern Mississippi winner, 8:30 p.m.

BOK Center
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

SMU-UCF-Houston winner vs. UAB-UTEP-Marshall winner, 11 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.

Tulane-Tulsa-Rice winner vs. East Carolina-Memphis-Southern Mississippi winner, 11 a.m. or 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Great West Conference
(Non-automatic bid)
At The Jones Convocation Center
Chicago
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Chicago State vs. Houston Baptist, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

NJIT vs. Texas-Pan American, 1 p.m.

Utah Valley vs. Chicago State-Houston Baptist winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Monday, March 11

Illinois-Chicago at Valparaiso, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Valparaiso-Illinois-Chicago winner at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Wright State at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Loyola of Chicago, 8 p.m.

Cleveland State bat Youngstown State, 7 p.m.

At Highest-remaining Seed
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Green Bay_Valparaiso-Illinois-Chicago winner vs. Detroit-Wright State winner, TBA

Loyola of Chicago-Milwaukee winner vs. Youngstown State-Cleveland State winner, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At MassMutual Center
Springfield, Mass.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Canisius 79, Saint Peter's 55

Manhattan 50, Loyola (Md.) 49

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Iona 76, Canisius 58

Siena 52, Fairfield 48

Marist 72, Manhattan 50

Niagara 59, Rider 54

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Iona 68, Siena 58

Marist 61, Niagara 36

Championship
Monday, March 11

Iona vs. Marist, Noon

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Bowling Green 76, Kent State 35

Buffalo 56, Northern Illinois 46

Miami (Ohio) 83, Ohio 61

Western Michigan 80, Eastern Michigan 72

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Bowling Green vs. Western Michigan, Noon

Buffalo vs. Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.

Third Round
Thursday, March 14

Central Michigan vs. Bowling Green-Western Michigan winner, Noon

Akron vs. Buffalo-Miami (Ohio) winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Toledo vs. Central Michigan_Bowling Green-Western Michigan winner, Noon

Ball State vs. Akron_Buffalo-Miami (Ohio) winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Norfolk Scope
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

South Carolina State vs. Savannah State, 11 a.m.

Coppin State vs. N.C. Central, 1:30 p.m.

Morgan State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 12

Bethune-Cookman vs. Delaware State, 11 a.m.

Florida A&M vs. Norfolk State, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Hampton vs. Bethune-Cookman-Delaware State winner, Noon

N.C. A&T vs. Florida A&M-Norfolk State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

Howard vs. Morgan State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, Noon

S.C. State-Savannah State winner vs. Coppin State-N.C. Central winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Hampton_Bethune-Cookman-Delaware State winner vs. S.C. State-Savannah State_Coppin State-N.C. Central winner, Noon

N.C. A&T_Florida A&M-Norfolk State winner vs. Howard_Morgan State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At The Family Arena
St. Charles, Mo.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Missouri State vs. Drake, 5:05 p.m.

Evansville vs. Southern Illinois, 8:05 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Wichita State vs. Missouri State-Drake winner, 1:05 p.m.

Northern Iowa vs. Indiana State, 3:35 p.m.

Creighton vs. Evansville-Southern Illinois winner, 7:05 p.m.

Illinois State vs. Bradley, 9:35 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Wichita State_Missouri State-Drake winner vs. Northern Iowa-Indiana State winner, 2:35 p.m.

Creighton_Evansville-Southern Illinois winner vs. Illinois State-Bradley winner, 5:05 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3:05 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Air Force vs. Nevada, 10:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

San Diego State vs. Air Force-Nevada winner, 3 p.m.

UNLV vs. New Mexico, 5:30 p.m.

Fresno State vs. Boise State, 9 p.m.

Wyoming vs. Colorado State, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

San Diego State_Air Force-Nevada winner vs. UNLV-New Mexico winner, 3 p.m.

Fresno State-Boise State winner vs. Wyoming-Colorado State winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Northeast Conference
First Round
Sunday, March 10

Quinnipiac 79, Bryant 55

Sacred Heart 64, St. Francis (N.Y.) 38

Mount St. Mary's at Monmouth (N.J.), 3 p.m.

CCSU at St. Francis (Pa.), 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Lowest-remaining seed at Quinnipiac, TBA

Third-remaining seed at Sacred Heart, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners at higher-seeded team, 5 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At Municipal Auditorium
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Eastern Kentucky 62, Murray State 51

SIU Edwardsville 73, Tennessee State 61

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

UT Martin 78, Eastern Kentucky 63

Belmont 62, SIU Edwardsville 45

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

UT Martin 71, Eastern Illinois 69

Tennessee Tech 61, Belmont 57

Championship
Saturday, March 9

UT Martin 87, Tennessee Tech 80, OT

Pacific-12 Conference
At KeyArena
Seattle
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Southern Cal 64, Oregon State 57

Utah 67, Arizona 48

Washington State 48, Arizona State 41

Washington 69, Oregon 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

California 78, Southern Cal 59

UCLA 54, Utah 43

Stanford 79, Washington State 60

Colorado 70, Washington 59

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

UCLA 70, California 58

Stanford 61, Colorado 47

Championship
Sunday, March 10

UCLA vs. Stanford, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Campus Sites
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Colgate 48, Army 40

Navy 59, Lafayette 55, OT

Bucknell 46, American 43

Holy Cross 64, Lehigh 59

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Colgate at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Bucknell at Navy, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners at higher seed, TBA

Southeastern Conference
At The Arena at Gwinnett Center
Duluth, Ga.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Alabama 63, Mississippi State 36

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Florida 64, Arkansas 59

South Carolina 77, Alabama 35

Vanderbilt 53, Missouri 40

LSU 65, Auburn 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Tennessee 82, Florida 73

Texas A&M 61, South Carolina 52

Kentucky 76, Vanderbilt 65

Georgia 71, LSU 53

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Texas A&M 66, Tennessee 62

Kentucky 60, Georgia 38

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Texas A&M vs. Kentucky, 6 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Georgia Southern 68, Western Carolina 51

UNC Greensboro 73, Furman 68

Samford 59, Wofford 55

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Chattanooga 78, Georgia Southern 53

Appalachian State 74, College of Charleston 60

Davidson 70, UNC Greensboro 47

Elon 70, Samford 60

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Chattanooga 72, Appalachian State 67

Davidson 71, Elon 61

Championship
Monday, March 11

Chattanooga vs. Davidson, 3 p.m.

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

McNeese State vs. Northwestern State, Noon

Central Arkansas vs. Stephen F. Austin, 2:30 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 14

Nicholls State vs. McNeese State-Northwestern State winner, Noon

Lamar vs. Central Arkansas-Stephen F. Austin winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Oral Roberts vs. Nicholls State_McNeese State-Northwestern State winner, Noon

Sam Houston State vs. Lamar_Central Arkansas-Stephen F. Austin winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Curtis Culwell Center
Garland, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Arkansas-Pine Bluff vs. Alcorn State, 6:30 p.m.

Alabama State vs. Grambling State, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Southern U. vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alcorn State winner, 4 p.m.

Texas Southern vs. Alabama State-Grambling State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

MVSU vs. Alabama A&M, 11 a.m.

Prairie View vs. Jackson State, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Southern U._Arkansas-Pine Bluff-Alcorn State winner vs. MVSU-Alabama A&M winner, 1 p.m.

Texas Southern_Alabama State-Grambling State winner vs. Prairie View-Jackson State winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Summit League
At Sioux Falls Arena
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State 67, Oakland 53

IUPUI 59, UMKC 47

Sunday, March 10

IPFW 106, Western Illinois 101, 2OT

South Dakota vs. North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State vs. IPFW, 1 p.m.

IUPUI vs. South Dakota-North Dakota State winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Hot Springs Convention Center
Hot Springs, Ark.
First Round
Friday, March 8

Louisiana-Monroe 71, Florida Atlantic 63

Troy 62, South Alabama 49

Louisiana-Lafayette 80, North Texas 74, 2OT

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Florida International 57, Arkansas State 50

Middle Tennessee 59, Louisiana-Monroe 56

Western Kentucky 61, Louisiana-Lafayette 57

UALR 65, Troy 52

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Middle Tennessee 68, Florida International 59

Western Kentucky vs. UALR, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 11

Middle Tennessee vs. Western Kentucky or UALR, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

San Francisco 80, Pepperdine 48

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Loyola Marymount 75, San Francisco 53

Portland 70, Santa Clara 64

Third Round
Friday, March 8

BYU 69, Loyola Marymount 57

Saint Mary's (Cal) 54, Portland 51

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Gonzaga 62, BYU 43

San Diego 74, Saint Mary's (Cal) 53

Championship
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga vs. San Diego, 4 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Denver vs. Texas State, 3 p.m.

New Mexico State vs. Texas-Arlington, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Idaho vs. San Jose State, 3 p.m.

Utah vs. Denver-Texas State winner, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle vs. New Mexico State-Texas-Arlington winner, 9 p.m.

UTSA vs. Louisiana Tech, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Idaho-San Jose State winner vs. Utah_Denver-Texas State winner, 3 p.m.

Seattle_New Mexico State-Texas-Arlington winner vs. UTSA-Louisiana Tech winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.