Add 2012 Champions

Published January 12, 2013

| Associated Press

Add SOCCER
South American Clubs

Argentina (Apertura) — Boca Juniors

Argentina (Clausura) — Arsenal

Bolivia (Apertura) — The Strongest

Bolivia (Clausura) — The Strongest

Brazil — Fluminense

Chile (Apertura) — Universidad de Chile

Chile (Clausura) — Huachipato

Colombia (Apertura) — Santa Fe

Colombia (Finalizacion) — Millonarios

Ecuador — Barcelona

Paraguay (Apertura) — Cerro Porteno

Paraguay (Clausura) — Libertad

Peru — Sporting Cristal

Uruguay — Nacional

Venezuela — Deportivo Lara

North and Central America and Caribbean Clubs

Anguilla — Kicks United FC

Antigua and Barbuda — Old Road FC

Antigua and Barbuda Cup — Parham FC

Aruba — SV Racing Club Aruba

Barbados — Weymouth Wales

Belize — Placencia Assassins

Bermuda — Dandy Town Hornets

British Virgin Islands — Islanders FC

Cayman Islands — Scholars International

Costa Rica (Verano) — Herediano

Cuba — Villa Clara

Curacao — RKSV Centro Dominguito

Dominica — Harlem United FC

Dominican Republic — CD Pantoja

El Salvador (Apertura) — Isidro Metapan

El Salvador (Clausura) — Aguila

French Guyana — Matoury

Grenada — Hard Rock

Guadeloupe — AJSS Saintes

Guatemala (Apertura) — Comunicaciones

Guyana — Alpha United

Haiti — Valencia

Honduras (Apertura) — Olimpia

Honduras (Clausura) — Olimpia

Jamaica — Portmore United

Martinique — RC Riviere-Pilote

Mexico (Apertura) — Tijuana

Mexico (Clausura) — Santos Laguna

Nicaragua (Apertura) — Real Esteli

Nicaragua (Clausura) — Real Esteli

Panama (Apertura) — Arabe Unido

Panama (Clausura) — Tauro

St. Kitts and Nevis — Newtown United

Saint Lucia — Vempers Sports ADC

Suriname — Robinhood

Trinidad & Tobago — W Connection

Turks and Caicos Islands — Cheshire Hall

U.S. Virgin Islands — Helenites

Africa

Algerian League — ES Setif

Algerian Cup — ES Setif

Angolan League — CRD Libolo

Angolan Cup — Petro Luanda

Benin League — ASPAC FC

Benin Cup — Mogas 90 FC

Botswanan League — Mochudi Centre Chiefs

Botswanan Cup — Gaborone United

Burkinabe League — ASFA Yennenga

Burkinabe Cup — Rail Club du Kadiogo

Burundian League — Vital'O FC

Burundian Cup — LLB Academic

Cameroonian League — Union Douala

Cape Verdean League — Sporting Clube da Praia

Chad League — Gazelle FC

Comorian League — Djabal Club

Comorian Cup — Steal Nouvel

Congolese Cup — Diables Noirs

Democratic Republic of Congo League — TP Mazembe

Democratic Republic of Congo Cup — CS Don Bosco

Djibouti League — AS Port

Djibouti Cup — Guelleh Batal

Equatoguinean League — Sony Ela Nguema

Equatoguinean Cup — The Panthers FC

Ethiopian League — Saint-George SA

Gabonese League — CF Mounana

Gambian League — Real de Banjul

Gambian Cup — Gamtel FC

Ghanaian League — Asante Kotoko

Ghanaian Cup — New Edubiase United

Guinean League — Horoya AC

Guinean Cup — FC Sequence de Dixinn

Ivory Coast League — Sewe Sports

Ivory Coast Cup — Stella Club d'Adjame

Kenyan League — Tusker

Kenyan Cup — Gor Mahia

Lesotho League — Lesotho Correctional Services

Liberian League — Liberia Ship Corporate Registry FC

Liberian Cup — Barrack Young Controllers II

Madagascar League — AS Adema

Madagascar Cup — TCO Boeny

Malawi League — Silver Strikers

Malawi Cup — Blue Eagles

Malian League — Djoliba AC

Malian Cup — US Bougouni

Mauritanian League — ASC Tevragh-Zeina

Mauritanian Cup — ASC Tevragh-Zeina

Mauritian League — Pamplemousses SC

Moroccan League — Moghreb Tetouan

Moroccan Cup — Raja Casablanca

Mozambican League — Maxaquene

Mozambican Cup — Liga Muculmana

Namibian League — Black Africa FC

Nigerien League — Olympic FC

Niger Cup — Sahel FC

Nigerian League — Kano Pillars FC

Nigerian Cup — Heartland FC

Reunionnais League — SS Saint-Louisienne

Reunionnais Cup — US Stade Tamponnaise

Rwandan League — Armee Patriotique Rwandaise

Rwandan Cup — Armee Patriotique Rwandaise

Sao Tome and Principe League — Sporting Clube do Príncipe

Sao Tome and Principe Cup — Sporting Clube do Príncipe

Senegalese League — Casa Sport FC

Senegalese Cup — Association Sportive et Culturelle HLM

Seychelles League — St Michel United FC

Seychelles Cup — Anse Reunion FC

Sierra Leonean League — Diamond Stars FC

Somalian League — Elman FC

South African League — Orlando Pirates

South African Cup — Supersport United

Sudanese League — Al-Hilal Club

Sudanese Cup — Al-Merreikh SC

Swazi League — Mbabane Swallows

Swazi Cup — Green Mamba FC

Tanzanian League — Simba SC

Togo League — Dynamic Togolais

Tunisian League — Esperance Sportive de Tunis

Ugandan League — Express FC

Ugandan Cup — Uganda Revenue Authority FC

Zambian League — Zanaco

Zanzibar League — Super Falcon

Zimbabwean League — Dynamos

Zimbabwean Cup — Dynamos

Asia

Bahrain League — Bahrain Riffa Club

Bahraini King's Cup — Muharraq Club

Bangladeshi League — Dhaka Abahani

Bangladeshi Federation Cup — Sheikh Russel KC

Bhutan League — Druk Pol FC

Cambodian League — Boeung Ket Rubber Field

Chinese League — Guangzhou Evergrande

Chinese Cup — Guangzhou Evergrande

Guam League — Quality Distributors

Hong Kong League — Kitchee GC

Hong Kong Senior Shield — Sunray Cave JC Sun Hei

Indian League — Dempo SC

Indian Cup — East Bengal

Indonesian League — Semen Pedang

Indonesian Cup — Persibo Bojonegoro

Iranian League — Sepahan Isfahan

Iranian Hazfi Cup — Esteghlal Tehran FC

Iraqi League — Erbil SC

Japan League — Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Japan Cup — Kashima Antlers

Jordanian League — Al-Faisaly

Jordanian FA Cup — Al-Faisaly

Kuwaiti League — Al Qadsia SC

Kuwaiti Emir Cup — Al Qadsia SC

Kyrgyzstani League — Dordoi Bishkek

Kyrgyzstani Cup — Dordoi Bishkek

Lao League — Lao Police Club

Lebanese League — Al-Safa' Beirut FC

Lebanese Cup — Al-Ansar SC

Macau League — Windsor Arch Ka I

Malaysian League — Kelantan FA

Malaysian FA Cup — Kelantan FA

Maldives League — New Radiant SC

Maldives FA Cup — Maziya Sports and Recreation Club

Mongolian League — Erchim

Myanmar League — Yangon United

Nepali League — Nepal Police Club

Omani League — Fanja SC

Pakistani Cup — KRL FC

Palestinian League — Hilal Al-Quds

Qatari League — Lekhwiya SC

Qatari Emir of Qatar Cup — Al-Gharrafa

Saudi Arabian League — Al-Shabab

Saudi Arabian Crown Prince Cup — Al-Hillal

Singapore League — Tampines Rovers FC

Singapore Cup — Singapore Armed Forces

South Korean League — FC Seoul

South Korean FA Cup — Pohang Steelers

Sri Lankan League — Ratnam SC

Sri Lankan Cup — Navy SC

Taiwanese League — Kaohsiung City Taipower

Tajik League — Ravshan Kulob

Tajik Cup — Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda

Thai League — Muangthong United FC

Thai Cup — Buriram United FC

Turkmenistan League — FC Balkan

Turkmenistan Cup — FC Balkan

United Arab Emirates League — Al-Ain

United Arab Emirates President Cup — Al Jazira

Uzbek League — Paxtakor Tashkent

Uzbekistani Cup — FC Bunyodkor

Vietnamese League — SHB Da Nang

Vietnamese Cup — Saigon Xuan Thanh

Yemeni League — Al-Sha'ab Ibb

Oceania

American Sanoa — Pago Youth

Australian League — Central Coast Mariners

Australian Grand Final — Brisbane Roar

Cook Islands — Tupapa Maraerenga FC

Fijian League — 4R Electric

New Caledonian League — AS Magenta

New Zealand League — Waitakere United

Papua New Guinean League — PRK Hekari United

Philippine League — Global FC

Samoan League — Kiwi FC

Solomon Islands League — Solomon Warriors

Tahitian League — AS Dragon

Tongan League — SC Lotoha'apai

Tuvalu League — Nauti FC

Vanuatu League — Amicale FC

SOFTBALL
College

NCAA Division I — Alabama

NCAA Division II — Valdosta State (Ga.)

NCAA Division III — Pacific Lutheran (Wash.)

Amateur
Men

Major Fast Pitch — N.Y. Gremlins, Clifton Park, N.Y.

Class A Fast Pitch — New Image, Mount Horeb, Wis.

Class A Slow Pitch — Sonny's Softball Club, Casper, Wyo.

Major Slow Pitch 16-Inch — OBI, Chicago

Class A Slow Pitch 16-Inch — Smackout, Summit, Ill.

Industrial Slow Pitch — Kentucky Steel Erectors, London, Ky.

Church Slow Pitch — Eastside Baptist, Jasper, Ala.

Women

Open Slow Pitch — Derby Girls Combat, Seattle

SPEEDSKATING
World Cup
Men

500 — Mo Tae-bum, South Korea

1,000 — Shani Davis, United States

1,500 — Havard Bokko, Norway

5,000 — Bob de Jong, Netherlands

Mass Start — Alexis Contin, France

Team Pursuit — Netherlands

Women

500 — Jing Yu, China

1,000 — Christine Nesbitt, Canada

1,500 — Nesbitt

3,000 — Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic

Mass Start — Mariska Huisman, Netherlands

Team Pursuit — Canada

World Sprint Championships

Men — Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands

Women — Jing Yu, China

World Allround Championships

Men — Sven Kramer, Netherlands

Women — Ireen Wust, Netherlands

World Single Distances Championships
Men

500 — Mo Tae-bum, South Korea

1,000 — Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands

1,500 — Denny Morrison, Canada

5,000 — Sven Kramer, Netherlands

10,000 — Bob de Jong, Netherlands

Team Pursuit — Netherlands

Women

500 — Lee Sang-hwa, South Korea

1,000 — Christine Nesbitt, Canada

1,500 — Nesbitt

3,000 — Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic

5,000 — Sablikova

Team Pursuit — Netherlands

SQUASH

PSA World Championship — Ramy Ashour, Egypt

Women's World Open — Nicol David, Malaysia

SUMO WRESTLING

New Year Grand Sumo — Baruto (Estonia)

Summer Grand Sumo — Kyokutenho (Mongolia)

Nagoya Grand Sumo — Harumafuji (Mongolia)

Autumn Grand Sumo — Harumafuji

SWIMMING
Olympics
Men

50 Freestyle — Florent Manaudou, France

100 Freestyle — Nathan Adrian, Bremerton, Wash.

100 Breaststroke — Cameron van der Burgh, South Africa

100 Butterfly — Michael Phelps, Baltimore

100 Backstroke — Matthew Grevers, Lake Forest, Ill.

200 Freestyle — Yannick Agnel, France

200 Breaststroke — Daniel Gyurta, Hungary

200 Butterfly — Chad le Clos, South Africa

200 Backstroke — Tyler Clary, Riverside, Calif.

400 Freestyle — Sun Yang, China

1500 Freestyle — Sun

200 Individual Medley — Phelps

400 Individual Medley — Ryan Lochte, Daytona Beach, Fla.

4x100 Freestyle Relay — France

4x100 Medley Relay — United States

4x200 Freestyle Relay — United States

10km Marathon — Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia

Women

50 Freestyle — Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands

100 Freestyle — Kromowidjojo

100 Butterfly — Dana Vollmer, Granbury, Texas

100 Breaststroke — Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania

100 Backstroke — Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo.

200 Breaststroke — Rebecca Soni, Plainsboro, N.J.

200 Butterfly — Jiao Liuyang, China

200 Backstroke — Franklin

200 Freestyle — Allison Schmitt, Canton, Mich.

200 Individual Medley — Ye Shiwen, China

400 Freestyle — Camille Muffat, France

400 Individual Medley — Ye

800 Freestyle — Katie Ledecky, Bethesda, Md.

4x100 Medley Relay — United States

4x100 Freestyle Relay — Australia

4X200 Freestyle Relay — United States

10km Marathon — Eva Risztov, Hungary

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Olympics

Duet — Natalia Ishchenko and Svetlana Romashina, Russia

Team — Russia

TABLE TENNIS
Olympics

Men's Singles — Zhang Jike, China

Women's Singles — Li Xiaoxia, China

Men's Doubles — Ma Long, Wang Hao and Zhang Jike, China

Women's Doubles — Ding Ning, Guo Yue and Li Xiaoxia, China

TAEKWONDO
Olympics
Men

58 KG — Joel Gonzalez Bonilla, Spain

68 KG — Servet Tazegul, Turkey

80 KG — Sebastian Eduardo Crismanich, Argentina

80+ KG — Carlo Molfetta, Italy

Women

49 KG — Wu Jingyu, China

57 KG — Jade Jones, Britain

67 KG — Hwang Kyung Seon, South Korea

67+ KG — Milica Mandic, Serbia

TEAM HANDBALL
Olympics

Men — France

Women — Norway

TENNIS
Majors
Australian Open

Men's Singles — Novak Djokovic, Serbia

Women's Singles — Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

Men's Doubles — Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

Women's Doubles — Svetlana Kuznetsova and Vera Zvonareva, Russia

Mixed Doubles — Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, and Horia Tecau, Romania

Men's Legends Doubles — Guy Forget and Henri Leconte, France

Women's Legends Doubles — Tracy Austin, United States, and Barbara Schett, Austria

Boys' Singles — Luke Saville, Australia

Girls' Singles — Taylor Townsend, United States

Boys' Doubles — Liam Broady and Joshua Ward-Hibbert, Britain

Girls' Doubles — Gabrielle Andrews and Taylor Townsend, United States

Men's Wheelchair Singles — Maikel Scheffers, Netherlands

Women's Wheelchair Singles — Esther Vergeer, Netherlands

Quad Wheelchair Singles — Peter Norfolk, Britain

Men's Wheelchair Doubles — Ronald Vink and Robin Ammerlaan, Netherlands

Women's Wheelchair Doubles — Esther Vergeer and Sharon Walraven, Netherlands

Quad Wheelchair Doubles — Andrew Lapthorne and Peter Norfolk, Britain

French Open

Men's Singles — Rafael Nadal, Spain

Women's Singles — Maria Sharapova, Russia

Men's Doubles — Max Mirnyi, Belarus, and Daniel Nestor, Canada

Women's Doubles — Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci, Italy

Mixed Doubles — Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi, India

Under 45 Legends — Albert Costa and Carlos Moya, Spain

Over 45 Legends — John and Patrick McEnroe, United States

Women's Legends — Lindsay Davenport, United States, and Martina Hingis, Switzerland

Boys' Singles — Kimmer Coppejans, Belgium

Girls' Singles — Annika Beck, Germany

Boys' Doubles — Andrew Harris and Nick Kyrgios, Australia

Girls' Doubles — Daria Gavrilova and Irina Khromacheva, Russia

Men's Wheelchair Singles — Stephane Houdet, France

Women's Wheelchair Singles — Esther Vergeer, Netherlands

Men's Wheelchair Doubles — Frederic Cattaneo, France, and Shingo Kunieda, Japan

Women's Wheelchair Doubles — Marjolein Buis and Esther Vergeer, Netherlands

Wimbledon

Men's Singles — Roger Federer, Switzerland

Women's Singles — Serena Williams, United States

Men's Doubles — Jonathan Marray, Britain, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark

Women's Doubles — Serena and Venus Williams, United States

Mixed Doubles — Mike Bryan and Lisa Raymond, United States

Gentlemen Invitational Doubles — Greg Rusedski, Britain, and Fabrice Santoro, France

Senior Gentlemen Invitational Doubles — Pat Cash and Mark Woodforde, Australia

Women Invitational Doubles — Lindsay Davenport, United States, and Martina Hingis, Switzerland

Boys' Singles — Filip Peliwo, Canada

Girls' Singles — Eugenie Bouchard, Canada

Boys' Doubles — Andrew Harris and Nick Kyrgios, Australia

Girls' Doubles — Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, and Taylor Townsend, United States

Men's Wheelchair Doubles — Tom Egberink, Netherlands, and Michael Jeremiasz, France

Women's Wheelchair Doubles — Jiske Griffioen and Aniek van Koot, Netherlands

U.S. Open

Men's Singles — Andy Murray, Britain

Women's Singles — Serena Williams, United States

Men's Doubles — Bob and Mike Bryan, United States

Women's Doubles — Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci, Italy

Mixed Doubles — Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, and Bruno Soares, Brazil

Boys' Singles — Filip Peliwo, Canada

Girls' Singles — Samantha Crawford, United States

Boys' Doubles — Kyle Edmund, Britain, and Frederico Ferreira Silva, Portugal

Girls' Doubles — Gabrielle Andrews and Taylor Townsend, United States

Olympics

Men's Singles — Andy Murray, Britain

Men's Doubles — Mike and Bob Bryan, United States

Women's Singles — Serena Williams, United States

Women's Doubles — Serena and Venus Williams, United States

Mixed Doubles — Victoria Azarenka and Max Mirnyi, Belarus

ATP
Masters 1000 Series

BNP Paribas Open — Roger Federer

Sony Ericsson Open — Novak Djokovic

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters — Rafael Nadal

Mutua Madrid Open — Federer

Internazionali BNL d'Italia — Nadal

Rogers Cup — Djokovic

Western & Southern Open — Federer

Shanghai Rolex Masters — Djokovic

BNP Paribas Masters — David Ferrer

Barclays ATP World Tour Finals — Djokovic

500 Series

ABN AMRO World Tournament — Roger Federer

Dubai Duty Free Championships — Federer

Abierto Mexicano Telcel — David Ferrer

Barcelona Open Banc Sabadell — Rafael Nadal

bet-at-home Open — Juan Monaco

Citi Open — Alexandr Dolgopolov

China Open — Novak Djokovic

Rakuten Japan Open — Kei Nishikori

Valencia Open — Ferrer

Swiss Indoors Basel — Juan Martin del Potro

WTA
Premier Series

Brisbane International — Kaia Kanepi

Apia International — Victoria Azarenka

Open GDF SUEZ — Angelique Kerber

Qatar Ladies Open — Azarenka

Dubai Tennis Championships — Agnieszka Radwanska

BNP Paribas Open — Azarenka

Sony Ericsson Open — Radwanska

Family Circle Cup — Serena Williams

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix — Maria Sharapova

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open — Williams

Internazionali BNL d'Italia — Sharapova

Brussels Open — Radwanska

AEGON International — Tamira Paszek

Bank of the West Classic — Williams

Mercury Insurance Open — Dominika Cibulkova

Rogers Cup — Petra Kvitova

Western & Southern Open — Li Na

New Haven Open — Kvitova

Toray Pan Pacific Open — Nadia Petrova

China Open — Azarenka

Kremlin Cup — Caroline Wozniacki

TEB-BNP Paribas WTA Championships — Williams

College
Men

NCAA Division I — Southern Cal

NCAA Division II — Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.)

NCAA Division III — Emory (Ga.)

NAIA — Oklahoma Christian

Women

NCAA Division I — Florida

NCAA Division II — Armstrong Atlantic State (Ga.)

NCAA Division III — Williams (Mass.)

NAIA — Auburn-Montgomery

TIDDLYWINKS

World Singles — Larry Kahn, Vienna, Va.

TRAMPOLINE
Olympics

Men — Dong Dong, China

Women — Rosannagh Maclennan, Canada

TRIATHLON
Olympics

Men — Alistair Brownlee, Britain

Women — Nicola Spirig, Switzerland

VOLLEYBALL
Olympics

Men — Russia

Women — Brazil

College
Men

NCAA — UC Irvine

NCAA Division III — Springfield (Mass.)

NAIA — Park (Mo.)

Women

NCAA Division I — Texas

NCAA Division II — Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.)

NCAA Division III — St. Thomas (Minn.)

NAIA — Concordia (Calif.)

WATER POLO
Olympics

Men — Croatia

Women — United States

NCAA

Men — Southern Cal

Women — Stanford

WEIGHTLIFTING
Olympics
Men

53 KG — Zulfiya Chinshanlo, Kazakhstan

56 KG — Yun Chol Om, North Korea

62 KG — Un Guk Kim, North Korea

69 KG — Lin Qingfeng, China

77 KG — Lu Xiaojun, China

85 KG — Adrian Edward Zielinski, Poland

94 KG — Ilya Ilyin, Kazakhstan

105 KG — Oleksiy Torokhtiy, Ukraine

105+ KG — Behdad Salimikordasiabi, Iran

Women

48 KG — Wang Mingjuan, China

58 KG — Li Xueying, China

63 KG — Maiya Maneza, Kazakhstan

69 KG — Jong Sim Rim, North Korea

75 KG — Svetlana Podobedova, Kazakhstan

75+ KG — Zhou Lulu, China

WRESTLING
Olympics
Freestyle
Men

55 KG — Dzhamal Otarsultanov, Russia

60 KG — Toghrul Asgarov, Azerbaijan

66 KG — Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu, Japan

74 KG — Jordan Burroughs, Sicklerville, N.J.

84 KG — Sharif Sharifov, Azerbaijan

96 KG — Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif.

120 KG — Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

Women

48 KG — Hitomi Obara, Japan

55 KG — Saori Yoshida, Japan

63 KG — Kaori Icho, Japan

72 KG — Natalia Vorobieva, Russia

Greco-Roman
Men

55 KG — Hamid Mohammad Soryan Reihanpour, Iran

60 KG — Omid Haji Noroozi, Iran

66 KG — Kim Hyeonwoo, South Korea

74 KG — Roman Vlasov, Russia

84 KG — Alan Khugaev, Russia

96 KG — Ghasem Gholamreza Rezaei, Iran

120 KG — Mijain Lopez Nunez, Cuba

NCAA Division I

Team — Penn State

125 — Matt McDonough, Iowa

133 — Logan Stieber, Ohio State

141 — Kellen Russell, Michigan

149 — Frank Molinaro, Penn State

157 — Kyle Dake, Cornell

165 — David Taylor, Penn State

174 — Ed Ruth, Penn State

184 — Steve Bosak, Cornell

197 — Cam Simaz, Cornell

285 — Anthony Nelson, Minnesota

URL

http://www.foxnews.com/sports/2013/01/12/add-2012-champions/