Menu

2012 Champions

Compiled by ROBBIE MENDELSON
ADVENTURE RACING
USARA National Championships

Open — NYARA Men , Jersey City, N.J.

Coed — Gear Junkie/WEDALI, Savage, Minn.

Coed Masters — Checkpoint Zero/Tech40, N.C.

Collegiate — The Citadel

ALPINE SKIING
World Cup
Men

Overall — Marcel Hirscher, Austria

Downhill — Klaus Kroell, Austria

Slalom — Andre Myhrer, Sweden

Giant Slalom — Hirscher

Super-G — Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway

Combined — Ivica Kostelic, Croatia

Women

Overall — Lindsey Vonn, Vail, Colo.

Downhill — Vonn

Slalom — Marlies Schild, Austria

Giant Slalom — Viktoria Rebensburg, Germany

Super-G — Vonn

Combined — Vonn

Nor-Am Cup
Men

Overall — Erik Read, Canada

Downhill — Ryan Cochran-Siegle, Starksboro, Vt.

Slalom — Will Brandenburg, Spokane, Wash.

Giant Slalom — Robby Kelley, Starksboro, Vt.

Super-G — Cochran-Siegle

Combined — Read

Women

Overall — Julia Ford, Plymouth, N.H.

Downhill — Ford

Slalom — Elli Terwiel, Canada

Giant Slalom — Megan McJames, Park City, Utah

Super-G — Maria Bedareva, Russia

Combined — Elena Prosteva, Russia

Europa Cup
Men

Overall — Florian Scheiber, Austria

Downhill — Johannes Kroell, Austria

Slalom — Victor Muffat Jeandet, France

Giant Slalom — Sergei Maytakov, Russia

Super-G — Scheiber

Combined — Vincent Kriechmayr, Austria

Women

Overall — Lisa Magdalena Agerer, Italy

Downhill — Agerer

Slalom — Veronika Velez Zuzulova, Slovakia

Giant Slalom — Agerer

Super-G — Enrica Cipriani, Italy

Combined — Sofia Goggia, Italy

Far East Cup
Men

Overall — Jung Dong-hyun, South Korea

Slalom — Jung

Giant Slalom — Kim Min-sung, South Korea

Super-G — Ippei Yoshigoe, Japan

Combined — Takahiro Oikawa, Japan

Women

Overall — Mizue Hoshi, Japan

Slalom — Emiko Kiyosawa, Japan

Giant Slalom — Asuka Kawaura, Japan

Super-G — Hoshi

Combined — Hoshi

South American Cup
Men

Overall — Cristian Javier Simari Birkner, Argentina

Downhill — Tobias Stechert, Germany

Slalom — Simari Birkner

Giant Slalom — Simari Birkner

Super-G — Jeremy Elliot, Park City, Utah, and Bostjan Kline, Slovenia

Women

Overall — Maria Belen Simari Birkner, Argentina

Downhill — Aleksandra Prokopyeva, Russia

Slalom — Simari Birkner

Giant Slalom — Simari Birkner

Super-G — Prokopyeva

Australia New Zealand Cup
Men

Overall — Tim Lindgren, Sweden

Slalom — Lindgren

Giant Slalom — Lindgren

Super-G — Calle Lindh, Sweden

Combined — Lindh

Women

Overall — Greta Small, Australia

Slalom — Emily Bamford, Australia

Giant Slalom — Lavinia Chrystal, Australia

Super-G — Anna Sorokina, Russia

Combined — Elena Yakovishina, Russia, and Sorokina

ARCHERY
Olympics
Men

Individual 70m — Oh Jin Hyek, South Korea

Team — Italy

Women

Individual 70m — Ki Bo Bae, South Korea

Team — South Korea

World Field Championships
Men

Recurve — Jean-Charles Valladont, France

Compound — Jesse Broadwater, Cumberland, Md.

Barebow — Sebastian Juanola Codina, Spain

Team — United States (Dave Cousins, Standish, Maine; Alan Eagleton, Los Banos, Calif.; Jake Kaminski, Edgewater, Fla.)

Women

Recurve — Elena Richter, Germany

Compound — Ivana Buden, Croatia

Barebow — Lina Bjorklund, Sweden

Team — Britain

ATHLETICS
Olympics
Men

100 — Usain Bolt, Jamaica

200 — Usain Bolt, Jamaica

400 — Kirani James, Grenada

800 — David Lekuta Rudisha, Kenya

1500 — Taoufik Makhloufi, Algeria

5000 — Mohamed Farah, Britain

10000 — Mohamed Farah, Britain

110 Hurdles — Aries Merritt, Marietta, Ga.

400 Hurdles — Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic

3000 Steeplechase — Ezekiel Kemboi, Kenya

4X100 Relay — Jamaica

4X400 Relay — Bahamas

20Km Road Walk — Chen Ding, China50Km Road Walk — Sergey Kirdyapkin, Russia

Marathon — Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda

Discus — Robert Harting, Germany

High Jump — Ivan Ukhov, Russia

Long Jump — Greg Rutherford, Britain

Triple Jump — Christian Taylor, Fayetteville, Ga.

Pole Vault — Renaud Lavillenie, France

Hammer — Krisztian Pars, Hungary

Javelin — Keshorn Walcott, Trinidad & Tobago

Shot Put — Tomasz Majewski, Poland

Decathlon — Ashton Eaton, Bend, Ore.

Women

100 — Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

200 — Allyson Felix, Los Angeles

400 — Sanya Richards-Ross, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

800 — Mariya Savinova, Russia

1000 — Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia

1500 — Asli Cakir Alptekin, Turkey

5000 — Meseret Defar, Ethiopia

100 Hurdles — Sally Pearson, Australia

400 Hurdles — Natalya Antyukh, Russia

3000 Steeplechase — Yuliya Zaripova, Russia

4X100 Relay — United States

4X400 Relay — United States

20Km Road Walk — Elena Lashmanova, Russia

Marathon — Tiki Gelana, Ethiopia

Pole Vault — Jennifer Suhr, Fredonia, N.Y.

High Jump — Anna Chicherova, Russia

Long Jump — Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss.

Triple Jump — Olga Rypakova, Kazakhstan

Discus — Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Hammer — Tatyana Lysenko, Russia

Javelin — Barbora Spotakova, Czech Republic

Shot Put — Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Heptathlon — Jessica Ennis, Britain

World Indoor Championships
Men

60 — Justin Gatlin, Orlando, Fla.

400 — Nery Brenes, Costa Rica

800 — Mohammed Aman, Ethiopia

1,500 — Abdalaati Iguider, Morocco

3,000 — Bernard Lagat, Tucson, Ariz.

60 Hurdles — Aries Merritt, Bryan, Texas

4x400 Relay — United States

High Jump — Dimitrios Chondrokoukis, Greece

Pole Vault — Renaud Lavillenie, France

Long Jump — Mauro Vinicius da Silva, Brazil

Triple Jump — Will Claye, Phoenix

Shot Put — Ryan Whiting, Port Matilda, Pa.

Heptathlon — Ashton Eaton, Eugene, Ore.

Women

Team — LSU

60 — Veronica Campbell-Brown, Jamaica

400 — Sanya Richards-Ross, Austin, Texas

800 — Pamela Jelimo, Kenya

1,500 — Genzebe Dibaba, Ethiopia

3,000 — Hellen Obiri, Kenya

60 Hurdles — Sally Pearson, Australia

4x400 Relay — Britain

High Jump — Chaunte Lowe, Loganville, Ga.

Pole Vault — Yelena Isinbayeva, Russia

Long Jump — Brittney Reese, Gulfport, Miss.

Triple Jump — Yamile Aldama, Britain

Shot Put — Valerie Adams, New Zealand

Pentathlon — Nataliya Dobrynska, Ukraine

NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships
Men

Team — Florida

100 — Andrew Riley, Illinois

200 — Maurice Mitchell, Florida State

400 — Tony McQuay, Florida

800 — Charles Jock, UC Irvine

1,500 — Andrew Bayer, Indiana

5,000 — Cameron Levins, Southern Utah

10,000 — Cameron Levins, Southern Utah

110 Hurdles — Andrew Riley, Illinois

400 Hurdles — Amaechi Morton, Stanford

3,000 Steeplechase — Donn Cabral, Princeton

4x100 Relay — LSU

4x400 Relay — Florida

High Jump — Erik Kynard, Kansas State

Pole Vault — Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts

Long Jump — Marquise Goodwin, Texas

Triple Jump — Omar Craddock, Florida

Shot Put — Jordan Clarke, Arizona State

Javelin — Tim Glover, Illinois State

Discus — Chad Wright, Nebraska

Hammer Throw — Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech

Decathlon — Kurt Felix, Boise State

Women

Team — LSU

100 — English Gardner, Oregon

200 — Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU

400 — Ashley Spencer, Illinois

800 — Nachelle Mackie, BYU

1,500 — Katie Flood, Washington

5,000 — Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth

10,000 — Natosha Rogers, Texas A&M

110 Hurdles — Christina Maning, Ohio State

400 Hurdles — Cassandra Tate, LSU

3,000 Stepplechase — Shalaya Kipp, Colorado

4x100 Relay — LSU

4x400 Relay — Oregon

High Jump — Brigetta Barrett, Arizona

Pole Vault — Katerina Stefanidi, Stanford

Long Jump — Whitney Gipson, TCU

Triple Jump — Ganna Demydova, Southern Miss.

Shot Put — Tia Brooks, Oklahoma

Javelin — Brittany Borman, Oklahoma

Discus — Whitney Ashley, San Diego State

Hammer Throw — Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois

Heptathlon — Brianne Theisen, Oregon

AUSTRALIAN RULES FOOTBALL

Australian Football League — Sydney Swans

USAFL Division I — Dallas Magpies

USAFL Division II — Minnesota Freeze

USAFL Division III — Chicago Swans

USAFL Division IV — Des Moines Roosters

USAFL Women — Denver Bulldogs

AUTO RACING
NASCAR Winston Cup

Driver Points — Brad Keselowski

Budweiser Shootout — Kyle Busch

Gatorade Duel 1 — Tony Stewart

Gatorade Duel 2 — Matt Kenseth

Daytona 500 — Kenseth

Subway Fresh Fit 500 — Denny Hamlin

Kobalt Tools 400 — Stewart

Food City 500 — Brad Keselowski

Auto Club 400 — Stewart

Goody's Fast Relief 500 — Ryan Newman

Samsung Mobile 500 — Greg Biffle

STP 400 — Hamlin

Capital City 400 — Busch

Aaron's 499 — Keselowski

Bojangles' Southern 500 — Jimmie Johnson

Sprint Showdown — Dale Earnhardt Jr.

NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race — Johnson

Coca-Cola 600 — Kasey Kahne

FedEx 400 — Johnson

Pocono 400 — Joey Logano

Quicken Loans 400 — Earnhardt Jr.

Toyota/Save Mart 350 — Clint Bowyer

Quaker State 400 — Keselowski

Coke Zero 400 — Stewart

Lenox Industrial Tools 301 — Kahne

Curtiss Shaver 400 — Johnson

Pennsylvania 400 — Jeff Gordon

Finger Lakes 355 at The Glen — Marcos Ambrose

Pure Michigan 400 — Biffle

Irwin Tools Night Race — Hamlin

AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta — Hamlin

Federated Auto Parts 400 — Bowyer

GEICO 400 — Keselowski

Sylvania 300 — Hamlin

AAA 400 — Keselowski

Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500 — Kenseth

Bank of America 500 — Bowyer

Hollywood Casino 400 — Kenseth

TUMS Fast Relief 500 — Johnson

AAA Texas 500 — Johnson

AdvoCare 500 — Kevin Harvick

Ford EcoBoost 400 — Gordon

NASCAR Nationwide

Driver Points — Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

DRIVE4COPD 300 — James Buescher

Bashas' Supermarkets 200 — Elliott Sadler

Sam's Town 300 — Stenhouse Jr.

Ford EcoBoost 300 at Bristol — Sadler

Royal Purple 300 — Joey Logano

O'Reilly Auto Parts 300 — Stenhouse Jr.

Virginia 529 College Savings 250 — Spring — Kurt Busch

Aaron's 312 — Logano

VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200 — Logano

Pioneer Hi-Bred 250 — Stenhouse Jr.

History 300 — Brad Keselowski

5-hour ENERGY 200 — Logano

Alliance Truck Parts 250 — Logano

Sargento 200 — Nelson Piquet Jr.

Feed The Children 300 — Austin Dillon

Subway Jalapeno 250 — Busch

F.W. Webb 200 — Keselowski

STP 300 — Sadler

Indiana 250 — Keselowski

U.S. Cellular 250 — Sadler

Zippo 200 at The Glen — Carl Edwards

NAPA Auto Parts 200 — Justin Allgaier

Food City 250 — Logano

NRA American Warrior 300 — Stenhouse Jr.

Virginia 529 College Savings 250 — Kevin Harvick

Dollar General 300 — Stenhouse Jr.

Kentucky 300 — Dillon

OneMain Financial 200 — Logano

Dollar General 300 — Logano

Kansas Lottery 300 — Stenhouse Jr.

O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge — Harvick

Great Clips 200 — Logano

Ford EcoBoost 300 — Regan Smith

NASCAR Camping World Trucks

Driver Points — James Buescher

NextEra Energy Resources 250 — John King

Kroger 250 — Kevin Harvick

Good Sam Roadside Assistance 200 — Kasey Kahne

SFP 250 — Buescher

North Carolina Education Lottery 200 — Justin Lofton

Lucas Oil 200 — Todd Bodine

WinStar World Casino 400k — Johnny Sauter

UNOH 225 — Buescher

American Ethanol 200 — Timothy Peters

American Ethanol 225 — Buescher

Pocono Mountains 125 — Joey Coulter

VFW 200 — Nelson Piquet Jr.

UNOH 200 — Peters

Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 200 — Ty Dillon

American Ethanol 200 — Ryan Blaney

Kentucky 201 — Buescher

Smith's 350 — Piquet Jr.

Fred's 250 — Parker Kligerman

Kroger 200 — Denny Hamlin

WinStar World Casino 350k — Sauter

Lucas Oil 150 — Brian Scott

Ford EcoBoost 200 — Cale Gale

Formula One

Driver Points — Sebastian Vettel

Australian Grand Prix — Jenson Button

Malaysia Grand Prix — Fernando Alonso

Chinese Grand Prix — Nico Rosberg

Bahrain Grand Prix — Vettel

Spanish Grand Prix — Pastor Maldonado

Monaco Grand Prix — Mark Webber

Canadian Grand Prix — Lewis Hamilton

European Grand Prix — Fernando Alonso

British Grand Prix — Webber

German Grand Prix — Alonso

Hungarian Grand Prix — Lewis Hamilton

Belgian Grand Prix — Button

Italian Grand Prix — Hamilton

Singapore Grand Prix — Vettel

Japanese Grand Prix — Vettel

Korean Grand Prix — Vettel

Indian Grand Prix — Vettel

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix — Kimi Raikkonen

United States Grand Prix — Hamilton

Brazilian Grand Prix — Button

IndyCar

Driver Points — Ryan Hunter-Reay

Honda Grand Prix of St. Petersburg — Helio Castroneves

Honda Indy Grand Prix of Alabama — Will Power

Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach — Power

Itaipava Sao Paulo Indy 300 — Power

Indianapolis 500 — Dario Franchitti

Chevrolet Detroit Belle Isle Grand Prix — Scott Dixon

Firestone 550 — Justin Wilson

Milwaukee IndyFest — Hunter-Reay

Iowa Corn Indy 250 — Hunter-Reay

Honda Indy Toronto — Hunter-Reay

Edmonton Indy — Castroneves

Honda Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio — Dixon

GoPro Indy Grand Prix of Sonoma — Ryan Briscoe

Grand Prix of Baltimore — Hunter-Reay

MavTV 500 — Ed Carpenter

NHRA Full Throttle

Top Fuel — Antron Brown

Funny Car — Jack Beckman

Pro Stock — Allen Johnson

Pro Stock Motorcycle — Eddie Krawiec

Other Circuits

American Le Mans — Klaus Graf

ARCA Racing — Chris Buescher

ARCA Truck — Levi Mansfield

ARCA Midwest Tour — Jonathan Eilen

NASCAR K&N Pro East — Kyle Larson

NASCAR K&N Pro West — Dylan Kwasniewski

NASCAR Canadian Tire — D.J. Kennington

NASCAR Mexico — Jorge Goeters

NASCAR Euro Racecar — Ander Vilarino

NASCAR Whelen Modified — Doug Coby

NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified — George Brunnhoelzl III

NHRA Lucas Oil-Top Alcohol Dragster — Jim Whiteley

NHRA Lucas Oil-Top Alcohol Funny Car — Frank Manzo

NHRA Lucas Oil-Comp Eliminator — Bruno Massel

NHRA Lucas Oil-Super Stock — Jimmy DeFrank

NHRA Lucas Oil-Stock — Brad Burton

NHRA Lucas Oil-Super Comp — Alan Kenny

NHRA Lucas Oil-Super Gas — Jeff Lopez

Grand-Am Rolex — Scott Pruett

BADMINTON
Olympics

Men's Singles — Lin Dan, China

Men's Doubles — Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng, China

Women's Singles — Li Xuerui, China

Women's Doubles — Zhao Yunlei and Tian Qing, China

Mixed Doubles — Zhang Nan and Zhao Yunlei, China

Yonex/OCBC US Open Grand Prix Gold

Men's Singles — Vladimir Ivanov, Russia

Women's Singles — Hsiao Ma Pai, Taiwan

Men's Doubles — Hiroyuki Endo and Kenichi Hayakawa, Japan

Women's Doubles — Misaki Matsutomo and Ayaka Takahashi, Japan

Mixed Doubles — Tony Gunawan, Los Angeles, and Vita Marissa, Indonesia

BASEBALL
Professional

World Series — San Francisco Giants

American League — Detroit Tigers

National League — San Francisco

AL East — New York Yankees

AL Central — Detroit

AL West — Oakland Athletics

NL East — Washington Nationals

NL Central — Cincinnati Reds

NL West — San Francisco

Awards
American League

Most Valuable Player — Miguel Cabrera, Detroit

Cy Young — David Price, Tampa Bay

Rookie — Mike Trout, L.A. Angels

Manager — Bob Melvin, Oakland

National League

Most Valuable Player — Buster Posey, San Francisco

Cy Young — R.A. Dickey, N.Y. Mets

Rookie — Bryce Harper, Washington

Manager — Davey Johnson, Washington

League Leaders
American League

Batting — Miguel Cabrera, Detroit, .330

Home Runs — Cabrera, 44

Runs Batted In — Cabrera, 139

Stolen Bases — Mike Trout, L.A. Angels, 49

Slugging Percentage — Cabrera, .606

On-Base Percentage — Joe Mauer, Minnesota, .416

Runs — Trout, 129

Hits — Derek Jeter, N.Y. Yankees, 216

Walks — Adam Dunn, Chicago White Sox, 105

Doubles — Alex Gordon, Kansas City, 51

Triples — Austin Jackson, Detroit, 10

Total Bases — Cabrera, 377

ERA — David Price, Tampa Bay, 2.56

Wins — Price and Jered Weaver, L.A. Angeles, 20

Games — Boone Logan, N.Y. Yankees, 80

Saves — Jim Johnson, Baltimore, 51

Innings — Justin Verlander, Detroit, 238.1

Strikeouts — Verlander 239

Complete Games — Verlander, 6

Shutouts — Felix Hernandez, Seattle, 5

National League

Batting — Buster Posey, San Francisco, .336

Home Runs — Ryan Braun, Milwaukee, 41

Runs Batted In — Chase Headley, San Diego, 115

Stolen Bases — Everth Cabrera, San Diego, 44

Slugging Percentage — Braun, .595

On-Base Percentage — Posey, .408

Runs — Braun, 108

Hits — Andrew McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 194

Walks — Dan Uggla, Atlanta, and Joey Votto, Cincinnati, 94

Doubles — Aramis Ramirez, Milwaukee, 50

Triples — Angel Pagan, San Francisco, 15

Total Bases — Braun, 356

ERA — Clayton Kershaw, L.A. Dodgers, 2.53

Wins — Gio Gonzalez, Washington, 21

Games — Shawn Camp, Chicago Cubs; Matt Belisle, Colorado; and Randy Choate, L.A. Dodgers, 80

Saves — Craig Kimbrel, Atlanta, and Jason Motte, St. Louis, 42

Innings — R.A Dickey, N.Y. Mets, 233.2

Strikeouts — Dickey, 230

Complete Games — Dickey, 5,

Shutouts — Dickey, 3

Minor Leagues
Class AAA

Championship — Reno Aces

International League — Pawtucket Red Sox

Pacific Coast League — Reno

Class AA

Eastern League — Akron Aeros

Southern League — Mobile Baybears

Texas League — Springfield Cardinals

Class A-Advanced

California League — Lancaster Jethawks

Carolina League — Lynchburg Hillcats

Florida State League — Lakeland Flying Tigers

Class A

Midwest League — Wisconsin Timber Rattlers

South Atlantic League — Asheville Tourists

Class A-Short Season

Appalachian League — Elizabethton Twins

New York-Penn League — Hudson Valley Renegades

Northwest League — Vancouver Canadians

Rookie

Arizona Summer League — Rangers

Gulf Coast League — Pirates

Pioneer League — Missoula Osprey

Independent

American Association — Winnipeg Goldeyes

Atlantic League — Long Island Ducks

Can-Am League — Quebec Les Capitales

Frontier League — Southern Illinois Miners

North American League — Edinburg Roadrunners

College

NCAA Division I — Arizona

NCAA Division II — West Chester (Pa.)

NCAA Division III — Marietta (Ohio)

NAIA — Tennessee Wesleyan

JUCO Division I — Iowa Western CC

JUCO Division II — LSU-Eunice

JUCO Division III — Joliet JC (Ill.)

Dick Howser Trophy (Player of the Year) — Mike Zunino, Florida

Golden Spikes Award (Player of the Year) — Zunino

Pitcher of the Year — Mark Appel, Stanford

College World Series MVP — Robert Refsnyder, Arizona

Johnny Bench Award (best catcher) — Zunino

Brooks Wallace Award (best shortstop) — Zach Vincej, Pepperdine

Olerud Two-Way Player — Brian Johnson, Florida

International

Little League World Series — Tokyo

BASKETBALL
NBA

Champion — Miami Heat

Eastern Conference — Miami

Western Conference — Oklahoma City Thunder

Eastern-Atlantic — Boston Celtics

Eastern-Southeast — Miami

Eastern-Central — Chicago Bulls

Western-Southwest — San Antonio Spurs

Western-Northwest — Oklahoma City

Western-Pacific — Los Angeles Lakers

Most Valuable Player — LeBron James, Miami

NBA Finals MVP — James

Rookie of the Year — Kyrie Irving, Cleveland

Defensive Player of the Year — Tyson Chandler, New York

Sixth Man — James Harden, Oklahoma City

Most Improved — Ryan Anderson, Orlando

Coach of the Year — Gregg Popovich, San Antonio

Executive of the Year — Larry Bird, Indiana

League Leaders

Scoring — Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City, 28.0

FG Percentage — Tyson Chandler, New York, .679

3-Pt. FG Percentage — Steve Novak, New York, .472

FT Percentage — Jamal Crawford, Portland, .927

Rebounds — Dwight Howard, Orlando, 14.5

Assists — Rajon Rondo, Boston, 11.7

Steals — Chris Paul, L.A. Clippers, 2.53

Blocked Shots — Serge Ibaka, Oklahoma City, 3.65

Minor Leagues

NBDL — Austin Toros

ABA — Jacksonville Giants

APBL — Beltway Bombers

CBL — Cary Invasion

IBL — Bellingham Slam

PBL — Central Illinois Drive

UBA — GIE Maile Matrix

UBL — Texas Wranglers

EBA — Hudson Valley Hype

Women

WNBA — Indiana Fever

College
Men

NCAA Division I — Kentucky

NCAA Division II — Western Washington

NCAA Division III — Wisconsin-Whitewater

NAIA Division I — Concordia (Calif.)

NAIA Division II — Oregon Tech

JUCO Division I — South Plains (Texas)

JUCO Division II — Mott CC (Mich.)

JUCO Division III — Sandhills CC (N.C.)

AP Player of the Year — Anthony Davis, Kentucky

Naismith Trophy (Player of the Year) — Davis

Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award (Senior 6-0 or shorter) — Reggie Hamilton, Oakland

AP Coach of the Year — Frank Haith, Missouri

Women

NCAA Division I — Baylor

NCAA Division II — Shaw (N.C.)

NCAA Division III — Illinois Wesleyan

NAIA Division I — Oklahoma City

NAIA Division II — Northwestern (Iowa)

JUCO Division I — Trinity Valley CC (Texas)

JUCO Division II — Monroe (N.Y.)

JUCO Division III — Rock Valley (Ill.)

AP Player of the Year — Brittney Griner, Baylor

Naismith Trophy (Player of the Year) — Griner

Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award (Senior 5-8 or shorter) — Tavelyn James, Eastern Michigan

AP Coach of the Year — Kim Mulkey, Baylor

Nations
International

Olympics — United States

FIBA U17 World Championship — United States

Eurobasket U20 — Lithuania

Eurobasket U18 — Croatia

Eurobasket U16 — Turkey

Afrobasket U18 — Senegal

Borislav Stankovic Cup — China

William T. Jones Cup — Philippines

Clubs

Euroleague — Olympiakos Pireus (Greece)

Eurocup — BC Khimky Moscow Region (Russia)

EuroChallenge — Besiktas Istanbul (Turkey)

Adriatic League — Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv (Israel)

VTB United League — CSKA Moscow (Russia)

Baltic League — BC Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania)

Balkan League — Altshuler Saham Galil Gilboa (Israel)

Liga Sudamericana — Obras Sanitarias Buenos Aires (Argentina)

Arab Club Championship — Al Alhy Benghazi (Libya)

ASEAN League — Satria Muda Britama Jakarta (Indonesia)

WABA League — Mahram Tehran (Iran)

African Champions Cup — Desportivo 1. de Agosto Luanda (Angola)

National Leagues

Albania-A1 — SK Tirana

Algeria-D1 — Groupe Sportif Petroliers Alger

Angola-D1 — Clube Recreativo e Desportivo do Libolo

Argentina-LigaA — Penarol Mar del Plata

Australia-NBL — New Zealand Breakers

Austria-A Bundesliga — Xion Dukes Klosterneuburg

Barbados-Premier League — Lumber Company Lakers

Belarus-Premier League — BK Minsk-2006

Belgium-Ethias League — Telenet Oostende

Bosnia & Herzegovina-Division I — HKK Siroki Wwin

Brazil-NBB — Uniceub/BRB/Brasilia

Bulgaria-NBL — Lukoil Academik Sofia

Chile-Dimayor — CD Universidad de Concepcion

China-CBA — Beijing Ducks

Costa Rica-LBS — USJ Arba San Ramon

Croatia-A1 — KK Cibona VIP Zagreb

Cuba-LSB — Ciego de Avila

Cyprus-Division A — Michelin Etha Engomis Nicosia

Czech Republic-Mattoni NBL — CEZ Nymburk

Denmark-Ligaen — Bakken Bears

Egypt-Superleague — Al Ittihad

El Salvador (Apertura) — San Marcos

El Salvador (Clausura) — San Marcos

England-BBL — Newcastle Eagles

Estonia-KML — BC Kalev/Cramo Tallinn

Finland-Korisliiga — Nilan Bisons Loimaa

France-ProA — Es Chalon-sur-Saone

FYR Macedonia-Prva Liga — KK MZT Skopje Aerodrom

Georgia-Superleague — BC Armia Tbilisi

Germany-1.Bundesliga — Brose Baskets Bamberg

Greece-A1 — Olympiakos SFP Pireus

Hungary-A Division — Szolnoki Olajbanyasz

Iceland-Express League — UMF Grindavik

Indonesia-NBL — Satria Muda Britama Jakarta

Iran-Superleague — Mahran Tehran

Ireland-Superleague — UL Eagles Limerick

Israel-Winner League — Maccabi Electra Tel-Aviv

Italy-Serie A — Montepaschi Siena

Japan-JBL — Toyota Alvark

Jordan-Premier League — Orthodox Amman

Kazakhstan-D1 — BC Astana

Kenya — Cooperative Bank of Kenya

Kosovo-Superleague — KB Trepca Mitrovice

Kuwait-D1 — Kazma

Latvia-LBL D1 — VEF Riga

Lebanon-Division A — Champville

Lesotho-NBL — KTA All-Stars

Lithuania-LKL — BC Zalgiris Kaunas

Luxembourg-Diekirch League — BBC Sparta Bertrange

Malta-Powerade League — Athleta A-Z Electronics

Mexico-CIBACOPA — Rayos de Hermosillo

Montenegro-1A — BC Buducnost Voli Podgorica

Morocco-D1 — RSB Berkane

Netherlands-Eredivisie — Eiffel Towers den Bosch

New Zealand-NBL — Auckland Pirates

Nigeria-DStv PBL — Royal Hoopers

Norway-BLNO — Froya Basket

Palestine-PBBA — Ibdaa Dheisheh

Paraguay-NL — Cerro Porteno

Philippines-PBA — Talk N Text Tropang Texters

Poland-PLK — Asseco Prokom Gdynia

Portugal-LPB — Sport Lisboa Benfica

Puerto Rico-BSN — Indios de Mayaguez

Qatar-D1 — Al Rayyan Doha

Romania-Division A — CSU Asesoft Ploiesti

Russia-Superleague A — CSKA Moscow

Saudi Arabia-Premier League — Al Ittihad Jeddah

Scotland-National League — City of Edinburgh Kings

Serbia-A League — BC Partizan MT:S Beograd

Seychelles-D1 — PLS Hawks

Slovakia-Extraliga — BC Prievidza

Slovenia-Telemach League — Krka Novo Mesto

South Korea-KBL — Anyang KGC

Spain-ACB — Regal FC Barcelona

Sweden-Basketligan — Norrkoping Dolphins

Switzerland-LNA — Lugano Tigers

Syria-D1 — Al Jalaa Aleppo

Taiwan-SBL — Pure Youth Construction

Turkey-TBL — Besiktas Istanbul

Ukraine-Superleague — BC Donetsk

Uruguay-LUB — Hebraica Macabi

Venezuela-LPB — Marinos de Anzoategui

Women
Nations

Olympics — United States

FIBA U17 World Championship — United States

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Olympics

Men — Julius Brink and Jonas Reckermann, Germany

Women — Kerri Walsh Jennings, Saratoga, Calif., and Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif.

Swatch World Tour

Men — Jake Gibb, Costa Mesa, Calif., and Sean Rosenthal, Redondo Beach, Calif.

Women — Juliana and Larissa, Brazil

MORE