The latest news from the USOC - July 3

Published July 03, 2012

| Sports Network

Olympic Trials for gymnastics, track & field and swimming, along with Paralympic Trials for track & field, saw more than 175 athletes qualify for the London Games during the last week of competition. Among the newly nominated are swimmer Michael Phelps (Baltimore, Md.), who is set to swim the same eight-event program as he did in 2008; reigning world all-around gymnastics champion Jordyn Wieber (Dewitt, Mich.); four-time Paralympic track & field medalist Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.) and 200-meter sprinter Wallace Spearmon (Chicago, Ill.).

BASKETBALL

Connor Frankamp (Wichita, Kan.) and Jabari Parker (Chicago, Ill.) scored 18 points each as the U.S. Men's U17 Team rolled to a 111-73 victory over Egypt on July 1 at the 2012 FIBA U17 World Championship. Earlier in the week, Team USA defeated Australia, 89-64.

BOWLING

U.S. bowlers took home gold in the men's and women's youth divisions of the world championships on July 1 in Bangkok.

CYCLING

Aaron Gwin (Temecula, Calif.) recorded his fourth consecutive world cup downhill victory on July 1 in Windham, N.Y. In total, U.S. riders claimed four medals and nine top-five finishes on the weekend.

FENCING

Seth Kelsey (Colorado Springs, Colo.) ended the world cup season with a 10th- place finish at the Buenos Aires Epee World Cup in Argentina on June 30.

GYMNASTICS

Gabrielle Douglas (Virginia Beach, Va.) and Danell Leva (Miami, Fla.) were crowned all-around champions, gaining berths into the London Olympic Games, following their stellar performances at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials held June 29-July 1 in San Jose, Calif. In total, five male and five female gymnasts were named to the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team.

ROWING

Fifteen rowers were crowned national champions at the 2012 USRowing National Championships in West Windsor, N.J., on June 29.

Following their stellar performances on June 27 at the Under 23 World Championship Trials in Princeton, N.J.,15 crews advanced and will represent Team USA at the world championships in July.

SAILING

Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.), Molly Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.) and Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) earned silver at the ISAF Women's Match Racing World Championship in Gothenburg, Sweden, on June 30. Meanwhile, teammates Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fla.) and Alana O'Reilly (Charleston, S.C.) won bronze.

SHOOTING

2012 Olympic shooting nominee Vincent Hancock (Eatonton, Ga.) took first at the national championships on June 30 in Colorado Springs, Colo. Meanwhile, Jaiden Grinnell (Port Angeles, Wash.) grabbed the title in the women's skeet competition.

SOCCER

Amy Rodriguez (Beverly Hills, Calif.) scored the game-winning goal in the 85th minute of play as the U.S. Women's National Team defeated Canada, 2-1, on June 30 in Sandy, Utah.

The U.S. Men's Under-17 National Team went 2-2-1 after defeating Costa Rica, 3-2, and Chorrillo FC, 6-1, on June 25 and June 26. Later in the week, Team USA lost to Mexico, 3-0 and 3-1, and tied U Catolica, 1-1.

SOFTBALL

Team USA remains the only unbeaten team at the World Cup of Softball after defeating Puerto Rico, 8-0, Australia, 3-1, the Netherlands, 2-1, Canada, 9-0, and Brazil, 9-0, from June 29-July 1 in Oklahoma City.

The Men's National Slow Pitch Team came from behind to defeat Canada, 32-21, on June 30 in Oklahoma City.

SWIMMING

Forty-five swimmers have now earned nominations to the 2012 Olympic Games as day seven of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Swimming wrapped up in Omaha, Neb., on July 1. Nominees include 15-year-old Katie Ledecky (Bethesda, Md.), 14-time gold medalist Michael Phelps (Baltimore, Md.) and newcomer Missy Franklin (Centennial, Colo.), who is expected to compete for up to seven medals in London.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

The U.S. synchronized duet team of Mariya Koroleva (Concord, Calif.) and Mary Killman (McKinney, Texas) won gold at the Swiss Open on July 1 in Geneva, Switzerland.

TENNIS

Serena Williams (Saginaw, Mich.) recorded a Wimbledon record of 23 aces in her 6-7 (5), 6-2, 9-7, victory over Zheng Jie of China on July 1 in England. Earlier in the week, Williams defeated Melinda Czink, 6-1, 6-4, and teamed up with sister Venus Williams (Saginaw, Mich.) to defeat Vesna Dolonc of Serbia and Olga Savchuk of Ukraine, 6-0, 6-3. Meanwhile, Mardy Fish (Edina, Minn.) beat Ruben Ramirez-Hidalgo of Spain, 7-3, 7-5, 7-6 (1), and Brian Baker (Nashville, Tenn.) knocked out Rui Marchado, 7-6, 6-4, 6-0, to reach the second round. Andy Roddick failed to qualify for the quarterfinals after losing to No. 7-seed David Ferrer, 2-6, 7-6 (8), 6-4, 6-3.

TRACK & FIELD

Dozens of athletes earned nominations to represent Team USA at the London Olympic Games following the conclusion of the U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Eugene, Ore., on July 1. Among the field competing in London are high jumper Amy Acuff (Corpus Christi, Texas), who made her fifth Olympic Team; Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, Calif.), who set a meet record in the 200-meter; and Trevor Barren (Bethel Park, Pa.), who race walked to an American record.

TRIATHLON

Kaitlin Shiver (Melbourne, Fla.), Jessica Broderick (Middlebury, Conn.) and Julie Rechel (Westerville, Ohio) recorded top-15 finishes to lead the U.S. women to their first team title at the FISU world championships in Yilan County, Chinese Taipei, on June 30.

VOLLEYBALL

The men's indoor team defeated Italy, 3-2 (26-28, 25-20, 24-26, 5-17, 15-10), on July 1 in the final round of the FIVB World League in Dallas.

The U.S. Women's National Volleyball Team captured its third consecutive and fifth overall FIVB World Grand Prix title after defeating host China, 26-24, 25-21, 27-25, on July 1 in Ningbo, China. Earlier in the week, Team USA topped Cuba, 25-14, 26-24, 25-14, to advance to the championship game.

WRESTLING

Five U.S. wrestlers earned gold medals at the Canada Cup on July 1 in Guelph, Ont. Among the champions were 2012 Olympic nominees Jake Varner (State College, Pa.) and Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo.).

UPCOMING CALENDAR - JUNE/JULY

29- 4 - Taekwondo, Dallas, TX, 2012 USAT National Championships

29- 8 - Fencing, Anaheim, CA, 2012 July North American Cup

29- 8 - Fencing, Anaheim, CA, 2012 USA Fencing National Championships

30- 4 - Table Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI, 2012 US Open Table Tennis Championships

1-14 - Roller Sports, Colombia, 2012 Inline Hockey World Championships

2- 7 - Badminton, Orange, CA, 2012 US Open

3 - Basketball, Kaunas, Lithuania, FIBA U17 World Championships vs. France

4- 8 - Para Cycling, Baie-Comeau, Canada, UCI Para Cycling Road World Cup

4- 8 - Volleyball, Sofia, Bulgaria, FIVB World League

5- 8 - Cycling, Sun Valley, ID, Mountain Bike Cross-Country National Championships

7 - Weightlifting, Cotati, CA, Redwood Empire Championships

7-13 - Roller Sports, Cumberland, MD, 2012 Rink Hockey National Championships

9-14 - Archery, Sofia, Bulgaria, European Grand Prix - 2nd Leg

URL

http://www.foxnews.com/sports/2012/07/03/latest-news-from-usoc-july-3/