Menu

James, internationals highlight Supplemental Draft selections

Midfielder Evan James was selected by the Montreal Impact with the first pick in the Major League Soccer Supplemental Draft on Tuesday and was followed by a wealth of international players.

After helping UNC Charlotte to a runner-up finish in last year's College Cup, James was widely expected to be selected with one of the 38 picks in last Thursday's MLS SuperDraft. Instead, the All-Atlantic 10 Conference First- Teamer will lend his talent to the league newest expansion side.

Some of the higher-profile players taken off the board following the first pick consisted of well-traveled international players.

Vancouver Whitecaps FC selected Gienir Garcia with the second overall pick. Garcia most recently played with Cruz Azul Hidalgo of Mexico's second division, making appearances during the group stage of the 2010-11 CONCACAF Champions League.

Real Salt Lake was next to select an international player, scooping up Argentine striker Emiliano Bonfigli with the 17th overall pick.

Seattle Sounders FC then continued the trend in the second round, selecting English midfielder Jason Banton. Banton, 19, began his career in the Arsenal youth ranks but has most recently featured for Leicester City.

Below is a team-by-team look at Tuesday's Supplemental Draft selections with the player's previous team in parentheses:

CHICAGO FIRE: Evans Frimpong (Delaware), Karl Wosczynzki (UAB), Tony Walls (Wisc. Green Bay), Justin Chavez (Tulsa).

CHIVAS USA: RJ Allen (Monmouth), Brian Rowe (UCLA), Daniel Steres (SDSU), Fabian Kling (Ft. Lewis), Kevin Vanegas (Cal State Fullerton).

COLORADO RAPIDS: Kohei Yamada (international), Joel Helmick (Longwood).

COLUMBUS CREW: Kirk Urso (UNC), Jamie Finch (Washington), Darren Amoo (Liberty), Andrew Bulls (UMBC).

D.C. UNITED: Lance Rozenboom (N. Mex.), Charles Rodriguez (Charlotte), Matthew Kuhn (Drake).

FC DALLAS: Alex Lee (Maryland), Walter Hines (St. Johns), Ian Kalis (SMU).

HOUSTON DYNAMO: Bryan Ownby (Virginia), Karo Okiomah (High Point), Eder Arreola (UCLA), Philip Aseweh (Liberty), Daniel Roberts (UNC Wilmington).

LOS ANGELES GALAXY: Bryan Gaul (Bradley), Rafael Garcia (Cal State Northridge), Yuri Gorentzvaig (international), Stephen Posa (San Diego), Justin Davies (SDSU).

MONTREAL IMPACT: Evan James (Charlotte), Aron Schoenfeld (E. Tenn. State), Steven Miller (Colgate), Carl Haworth (Niagara).

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION: Dwayne Smith (Bethel Univ.), Alec Purdie (Indiana), Kevin Garcia (Villanova), Michael Roach (St. Louis).

PHILADELPHIA UNION: Tom Brandt (Pennsylvania), Christian Witkowski (Marist), Antoine Hoppenot (Princeton), Brandon Zimmerman (Santa Clara).

PORTLAND TIMBERS: Ryan Kowaluk (Portland), Miguel Ibarra (UC-Irvine), Doug Herrick (St. Mary's), Logan McDaniel (Loyola Marymount).

REAL SALT LAKE: Andy Rose (UCLA), Emiliano Bonfigli (Manta FC), Oliver Kupe (Northwestern), Benjamin Ubierna (international).

RED BULL NEW YORK: Mike Volk (Virginia), Christian Barreiro (Pennsylvania), Nate Polak (Hastings).

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES: Cesar Diaz (UC Riverside), David Tiemstra (Ohio St.), James Kiffie (Santa Barbara), Tyler Krumpe (Loyola Marymount).

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC: Tim Pontius (UCSB), Jason Banton (Leicester City), Abdul Amman (Washington), Wes Feighner (Cal Poly).

SPORTING KANSAS CITY: Shawn Singh (UCLA), Pablo Punyed (St. Johns), Stephan Antonijevic (Valparaiso), Kyle Miller (Rockhurst).

TORONTO FC: Michael Green (N. Mex.), Nick Blake (Connecticut), Mykel Bates (Santa Clara), Arthur Ivo (SMU), Michael Mazzullo (Columbia).

VANCOUVER WHITECAPS FC: Gienir Garcia (Cruz Azul Hidalgo), Greg Klazura (Notre Dame), Andrew Fontein (UC Irvine), Mark Fetro (Penn St.).