Menu
Home

Olympics

The latest news from the USOC - October 12

A young and talented U.S. women's team won the world title place Russia by more than four points. It is the United States' third women's world team title, following up on 2003 and 2007. The U.S. never relinquished its first round lead.

MEDAL IN SIGHT

Lee Kiefer (Lexington, Ky.) advanced to the medal round at the 2011 Senior World Championships on Oct. 11 in Catania, Italy. She will become the first U.S. female to win a world or Olympic medal in women's individual foil since 1999.

ARCHERY

Brady Ellison (Glendale, Ariz.) won the men's recurve individual gold at the London Test Event in London on Oct. 10 after a matchup with Im Dong Hyun, Korea's favorite who also set two world records earlier this week.

BASEBALL

The U.S. went 4-3 in the preliminary round of the IBAF Baseball World Cup in Panama City, Panama, and advanced to the second round on Oct. 10. Play continues against Cuba on Oct. 11.

BASKETBALL

The U.S. women's team finished its European Tour on Oct. 9 with a 3-2 record in Sopron, Hungary. The U.S. played teams from Italy, Spain, Czech Republic and Hungary during the road trip.

BOXING

Flyweight Rau'shee Warren (Cincinnati, Ohio), bantamweight Joseph Diaz Jr. (El Monte, Calif.) and welterweight Errol Spence (Dallas, Texas) earned Olympic qualifications with their performances at the 2011 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan on Oct. 7. Warren won bronze in his class.

Claressa Shields (Flint, Mich.) earned a berth at the first U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Women's Boxing on the way to the National PAL title on Oct. 8 with a 31-13 decision over Andrecia Wasson in Toledo, Ohio.

CYCLING

Jeremy Powers (Niantic, Conn.) won the professional race at the U.S. Grand Prix Cyclocross Fort Collins Cup in Fort Collins, Colo. Katherine Compton (Newark, Del.) was the women's winner.

FIGURE SKATING

Maia and Alex Shibutani (Ann Arbor, Mich.) placed second to Olympic champions Tessa and Scott Moir in the Finlandia Trophy in Vantaa, Finland, on Oct. 9. The newly formed team of Madison Chock (Torrance, Calif.) and Evan Bates (Ann Arbor, Mich.) was third.

RACQUETBALL

Americans Rocky Carson (Newport Beach, Calif.) and Rhonda Rajsich (Fountain Hills, Ariz.) each finished second in the pro divisions at the U.S. Open Racquetball Championships in Minneapolis on Oct. 9.

SOCCER

Clint Dempsey (Nacogdoches, Texas) scored a first-half goal that lifted the U.S. men's soccer team to a 1-0 win over Honduras on Oct. 8 at Miami Gardens, Fla.

TAEKWONDO

The U.S. won 16 medals from Oct. 7-9 at the Pan American Junior Sparring Championships in Las Vegas after claiming six medals on each of the first two days of competition.

TRIATHLON

Gwen Jorgensen (Waukesha, Wis.) and Jarrod Shoemaker (Maynard, Mass.) won the season-ending Myrtle Beach Triathlon on Oct. 8 in Myrtle Beach, S.C., and also won the USA Triathlon Elite Race Series points titles in the process. Hunter Kemper (Charlotte, N.C.) and Kaitlin Shiver (Satellite Beach, Fla.) were the second-place finishers in the season point races.

VOLLEYBALL

Matt Fuerbringer (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Nick Lucena (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) finished fourth at the Morocco Open in Agadir, Morocco, on Oct. 9. The pair lost its final two matches after advancing to the semifinals of the final men's event of the FIVB Swatch World Tour for beach volleyball.

UPCOMING CALENDAR

OCTOBER

8-16 - Gymnastics Tokyo, Japan World Championships

12-16 - Equestrian Harrisburg, Pa. Penn National Horse Show

12-16 - Equestrian Elkton, Md. Fair Hill CC13*

12-16 - Figure Skating Tallinn, Estonia 2011 Junior Grand Prix Estonia

13-16 - Rowing Princeton, N.J. World Rowing Youth Coaches Conference

13-15 - Water Ski Zachary, La. 2011 Collegiate Water Ski National Championships

14-18 - Figure Skating Richfield, MN Upper Great Lakes Regional Championships

14-18 - Figure Skating Amherst, NY 2012 North Atlantic Regional Championships

14-18 - Figure Skating Ontario, CA 2012 Southwest Pacific Regional Championships

15-20 - Badminton Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15 - Cycling Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-26 - Gymnastics Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-24 - Handball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-16 - Modern Pentathlon Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-19 - Rowing Guzman City, Mexico Pan American Games

15-21 - Squash Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-21 - Swimming Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-20 - Table Tennis Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-18 - Taekwondo Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

15-16 - Water Ski San Diego, Calif. 2011 U.S. Open Water Ski Racing National Championships

15-20 - Women's Volleyball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

16-22 - Cycling Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

16-30 - Equestrian Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

16-22 - Shooting Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

17-22 - Archery Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

17-26 - Racquetball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

17-23 - Sailing Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

17-23 - Softball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

17-22 - Tennis Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

18-25 - Baseball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

18-21 - Synchronized Swimming Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

19-28 - Women's Field Hockey Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

20-29 - Men's Field Hockey Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

20-23 - Water Ski Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

20-24 - Wrestling Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

21-27 - Basque Pelota Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

21-29 - Boxing Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

21-25 - Women's Basketball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

23-27 - Roller Sports Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

23-30 - Track & Field Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

23 - Triathlon Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

23-29 - Water Polo Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

23-27 - Weightlifting Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

24-27 - Bowling Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

24-29 - Fencing Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

24-29 - Men's Volleyball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

26-29 - Canoe & Kayak Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

26-29 - Diving Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

26-29 - Judo Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

26-30 - Men's Basketball Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

27-29 - Karate Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games

28-30 - Cycling Angel Fire, N.M. Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships

29-30 - Rugby Guadalajara, Mexico Pan American Games