Menu

Politics

Elections

Tea Party Candidates of the 2010 Midterm Election

The following is a list of congressional and gubernatorial candidates claiming Tea Party support in the midterm election. 

U.S. Senate

Alaska: Joe Miller 

Arkansas: John Boozman 

Colorado: Ken Buck 

Delaware: Christine O'Donnell 

Florida: Marco Rubio 

Idaho: Mike Crapo 

Kansas: Jerry Moran 

Kentucky: Rand Paul 

Nevada: Sharron Angle 

North Dakota: John Hoeven 

Oklahoma: Tom Coburn 

South Carolina: Jim DeMint 

South Dakota: John Thune 

Utah: Mike Lee 

Washington: Dino Rossi 

U.S. House of Representatives 

Alabama

4th District: Robert Aderholt 

5th District: Mo Brooks

Arizona

1st District: Paul Anthony Gosar 

4th District: Janet Contreras 

5th District: David Schweikert 

7th District: Ruth McClung 

8th District: Jesse Kelly

Arkansas 

2nd District: Tim Griffin 

4th District: Beth Anne Rankin  

California

1st District: Loren Hanks 

2nd District: Wall Herger 

3rd District: Dan Lungren 

4th District: Tom McClintock 

11th District: David Harmer 

18th District: Michael Clare Berryhill Sr. 

20th District: Andy Vidak 

21st District: Devin Nunes 

22nd District: Kevin McCarthy 

23rd District: Tom Watson 

24th District: Elton Gallegly 

25th District: Buck McKeon 

29th District: John Colbert 

30th District: Star Parker 

40th District: Ed Royce 

41st District: Jerry Lewis 

42nd District: Gary Miller 

44th District: Ken Calvert 

46th District: Dana Rohrbacher 

47th District: Van Tran 

48th District: John Campbell 

50th District: Brian Bilbray

Colorado 

1st District: Mike Fallon 

2nd District: Stephen Baily 

3rd District: Scott Tipton 

4th District: Cory Gardner 

5th District: Doug Lamborn 

6th District: Mike Coffman 

7th District: Ryan Frazier 

Delaware 

1st District: Glen Urquhart 

Hawaii

1st District: Charles Djou 

Idaho 

1st District: Raul Labrador 

2nd District: Michael Simpson 

Kansas

1st District: Tim Huelskamp 

2nd District: Lynn Jenkins 

3rd District: Kevin Yoder 

4th District: Mike Pompeo 

Massachusetts 

3rd District: Marty Lamb 

4th District: Sean Bielat  

5th District: John Golnik 

6th District: Bill Hudak 

10th District: Jeff Perry 

Michigan

1st District: Dan Benishek 

2nd District: Bill Huizenga  

3rd District: Justin Amash 

4th District: David Camp 

5th District: John Kupiec 

6th District: Fred Upton 

7th District: Lee Byberg 

8th District: Chip Cravaack 

Minnesota

1st District: Rand Demmer 

2nd District: John Kline 

3rd District: Erik Paulsen 

4th District: Teresa Collett 

5th District: Joel Demos 

6th District Michele Bachmann 

7th District: Lee Byberg 

8th District: Chip Cravaack 

Montana

At Large: Denny Rehberg 

Nebraska 

1st District: Jeff Fortenberry 

2nd District: Lee Terry 

3rd District: Adrian Smith

Nevada 

2nd District: Dean Heller 

3rd District: Joe Heck 

New Mexico 

1st District: Jon Barela 

2nd District: Steve Pearce 

3rd District: Tom Mullins 

New York 

4th District: Fran Becker 

27th District: Leonard Roberto 

North Dakota

At Large: Rick Berg 

Oklahoma

1st District: John Sullivan 

2nd District: Charles Thompson 

4th District: Art Robinson 

5th District: Scott Bruun 

South Dakota

At Large: Kristi Noem 

Utah

1st District: Rob Bishop 

2nd District: Morgan Philpot 

3rd District: Jason Chaffetz 

Washington 

1st District: James Watkins 

2nd District: John Koster 

3rd District: Jamie Herrara 

4th District: Doc Hastings 

5th District: Cathy McMorris 

6th District: Doug Cloud 

9th District: Dick Muri 

Wyoming

At Large: Cynthia Lummis 

Governor

Arkansas: Jim Keet 

Colorado: Tom Tancredo 

Florida: Rick Scott 

Minnesota: Tom Emmer 

New Mexico: Susana Martinez 

New York: Carl Paladino 

Oklahoma: Mary Fallin 

South Carolina: Nikki Haley